Stage 5 - La Pobla de Segur-Vilanova i la Geltru             206.3 km
           
             1 Ethan Vernon (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                                 5:21:17
             2 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain - Victorious                                           0:00
             3 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team                                              0:00
             4 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel - Premier Tech                                      0:00
             5 Kaden Groves (Aus) Team BikeExchange - Jayco                                      0:00
             6 Martin Laas (Est) BORA - hansgrohe                                                0:00
             7 Manuel Penalver (Spa) Burgos-BH                                                   0:00
             8 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates                                              0:00
             9 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Team Arkea Samsic                                           0:00
            10 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis                                                    0:00
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 5 compared to stage 4 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +5   Phil Bauhaus
                  +5   Kaden Groves
                  +5   Ivo Oliveira
                  +5   Ethan Vernon
                  +4   Raul Garcia Pierna
                  +4   Michal Schlegel
                  +4   Marc Brustenga
                  +4   Manuel Penalver
                  +4   Jacob Hindsgaul
                  +4   Hugo Hofstetter
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -8   Damien Howson
                  -8   Joel Nicolau
                  -8   Luke Plapp
                  -8   Michael Woods
                  -8   Neilson Powless
                  -6   Jan Hirt
                  -6   Michael Storer
                  -6   Simon Clarke
                  -5   Steven Kruijswijk
                  -5   Urko Berrade
                  -4   Christopher Juul-Jensen
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:09   Ethan Vernon
               +0:05   Phil Bauhaus
               +0:03   Dorian Godon
               +0:02   Tobias Halland Johannessen
               +0:01   Rui Costa
           
           Biggest losers by time :
               -6:13   Damien Howson
               -6:13   Neilson Powless
               -4:49   Hector Carretero
               -4:49   Jan Hirt
               -4:49   Michael Woods
               -4:49   Oier Lazkano
               -4:47   Urko Berrade
               -4:46   Joel Nicolau
               -4:26   Mikel Bizkarra
               -4:05   Luke Plapp
               -4:05   Simon Clarke
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +2   Rohan Dennis
                  +1   Joao Almeida
                  +1   Hugh Carthy
                  -1   Nairo Quintana
                  -5   Steven Kruijswijk
                  -8   Michael Woods
           
           Favourites by time :
               -0:01   Wout Poels
               -0:01   Rohan Dennis
               -0:01   Richard Carapaz
               -0:01   Nairo Quintana
               -0:01   Jai Hindley
               -0:01   Hugh Carthy
               -0:01   Guillaume Martin
               -0:01   Alejandro Valverde
               -1:54   Steven Kruijswijk
               -4:49   Michael Woods
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Joao Almeida                          22:26:09         (was 2nd at 0:00)
                   2  Nairo Quintana                            0:01         (was 1st at 0:00)
                   3  Sergio Higuita                            0:07         (was 3rd at 0:06)
                   4  Juan Ayuso                                0:18         (was 4th at 0:17)
                   5  Wout Poels                                0:18         (was 5th at 0:17)
                   6  Ben O'Connor                              0:18         (was 6th at 0:17)
                   7  Tobias Halland Johannessen                0:21         (was 7th at 0:23)
                   8  Guillaume Martin                          0:24         (was 8th at 0:23)
                   9  Richard Carapaz                           0:27         (was 9th at 0:26)
                  10  Torstein Traen                            0:35         (was 10th at 0:34)
                   .....
                  12  Jai Hindley                               1:00         (was 12th at 0:59)
                   .....
                  26  Steven Kruijswijk                         3:45         (was 21st at 1:51)
                   .....
                  32  Alejandro Valverde                        5:55         (was 32nd at 5:54)
                   .....
                  44  Hugh Carthy                              13:02         (was 45th at 13:01)
                   .....
                  68  Michael Woods                            22:47         (was 60th at 17:58)
                   .....
                  82  Rohan Dennis                             28:27         (was 84th at 28:26)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Phil Bauhaus                                12         (was 7th with 6 points)
                   2  Joao Almeida                                11         (was 2nd with 10 points)
                   3  Jonas Iversby Hvideberg                     11         (was 1st with 11 points)
                   4  Ben O'Connor                                10         (was 3rd with 10 points)
                   5  Kaden Groves                                10         (was 4th with 10 points)
                   6  Ethan Vernon                                10         (was 0 points)
                   7  Nairo Quintana                              10         (was 5th with 10 points)
                   8  Juan Ayuso                                   6         (was 6th with 6 points)
                   9  Dorian Godon                                 5         (was 23rd with 1 points)
                  10  Joan Bou                                     4         (was 8th with 4 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Mikel Bizkarra                              21         (unchanged)
                   2  Ander Okamika                               20         (unchanged)
                   3  Marc Soler                                  18         (unchanged)
                   4  Bruno Armirail                              16         (unchanged)
                   5  Jesus Herrada                               14         (unchanged)
                   6  Nairo Quintana                              14         (unchanged)
                   7  Joao Almeida                                12         (unchanged)
                   8  Casper Pedersen                             12         (unchanged)
                   9  Ben O'Connor                                10         (unchanged)
                  10  Jonas Iversby Hvideberg                     10         (unchanged)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  UAE Team Emirates                                   67:19:59   (was 1st at 51:16:08)
                   2  Bahrain - Victorious                                    1:04   (unchanged)
                   3  INEOS Grenadiers                                        7:10   (unchanged)
                   4  Groupama - FDJ                                          7:16   (unchanged)
                   5  Uno-X Pro Cycling Team                                  7:32   (unchanged)
                   6  Movistar Team                                           7:52   (unchanged)
                   7  BORA - hansgrohe                                        8:50   (unchanged)
                   8  Trek - Segafredo                                        9:17   (unchanged)
                   9  EF Education-EasyPost                                  10:41   (unchanged)
                  10  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                 12:34   (unchanged)
                  11  Cofidis                                                19:50   (unchanged)
                  12  Equipo Kern Pharma                                     21:01   (unchanged)
                  13  Astana Qazaqstan Team                                  21:30   (unchanged)
                  14  Lotto Soudal                                           23:45   (unchanged)
                  15  Jumbo-Visma                                            24:28   (unchanged)
                  16  AG2R Citroen Team                                      29:46   (unchanged)
                  17  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                            30:59   (unchanged)
                  18  Team Arkea Samsic                                      32:55   (unchanged)
                  19  Euskaltel - Euskadi                                    35:43   (unchanged)
                  20  Caja Rural - Seguros RGA                               40:03   (unchanged)
                  21  Team BikeExchange - Jayco                              52:55   (was 21th at 52:23)
                  22  Burgos-BH                                              54:56   (unchanged)
                  23  Team DSM                                               55:34   (unchanged)
                  24  Israel - Premier Tech                                1:08:29   (was 24th at 1:06:44)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Albert Torres (Movistar Team)                                  5 <<<
              Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE Team Emirates)                      5 <<<
              Matthew Holmes (Lotto Soudal)                                  5 <<<
              Cesare Benedetti (BORA - hansgrohe)                            4
              Corbin Strong (Israel - Premier Tech)                          4
              Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar Team)                             4
              Marco Brenner (Team DSM)                                       4
              Mikel Nieve (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)                         4
              Pavel Sivakov (INEOS Grenadiers)                               4
              Pieter Serry (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                     4
              Romain Combaud (Team DSM)                                      4
              Simon Yates (Team BikeExchange - Jayco)                        4
              Alvaro Cuadros (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)                      3
              Fausto Masnada (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                   3
              Marius Mayrhofer (Team DSM)                                    3
              Michael Matthews (Team BikeExchange - Jayco)                   3
              Michal Kwiatkowski (INEOS Grenadiers)                          3
              Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal)                                 3
              Tom Devriendt (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)         3
              Tom Dumoulin (Jumbo-Visma)                                     3
              Jack Haig (Bahrain - Victorious)                               2
              Nans Peters (AG2R Citroen Team)                                2
              Richie Porte (INEOS Grenadiers)                                2
              Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain - Victorious)                         2
              Alessandro De Marchi (Israel - Premier Tech)                   1
            Total retirements : 25