Stage 2 - L'Escala-Perpignan                         202.4 km
           
             1 Kaden Groves (Aus) Team BikeExchange - Jayco                                   4:44:28
             2 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain - Victorious                                           0:00
             3 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Team Arkea Samsic                                           0:00
             4 Ethan Vernon (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                                    0:00
             5 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates                                     0:00
             6 Manuel Penalver (Spa) Burgos-BH                                                   0:00
             7 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange - Jayco                                  0:00
             8 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma                                               0:00
             9 Henri Vandenabeele (Bel) Team DSM                                                 0:00
            10 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen (Den) Trek - Segafredo                                   0:00
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 2 compared to stage 1 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +48   Larry Warbasse
                 +44   Gotzon Martin
                 +41   Esteban Chaves
                 +41   Dries Devenyns
                 +40   Anthony Delaplace
                 +38   Joao Almeida
                 +36   Carlos Verona
                 +34   Pierre-Luc Perichon
                 +32   George Bennett
                 +31   Phil Bauhaus
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -67   Simon Clarke
                 -46   Michal Kwiatkowski
                 -42   Andrea Bagioli
                 -34   Carlos Canal
                 -34   Luke Plapp
                 -32   Eduard Prades
                 -32   Quentin Pacher
                 -28   Attila Valter
                 -28   Simone Velasco
                 -28   Urko Berrade
                 -26   Tom Dumoulin
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:09   Kaden Groves
               +0:05   Phil Bauhaus
               +0:04   Jonas Iversby Hvideberg
               +0:03   Hugo Hofstetter
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -21:53   Marius Mayrhofer
              -11:20   Alvaro Cuadros
              -11:20   Luke Plapp
               -8:38   Alex Molenaar
               -8:38   Jonathan Castroviejo
               -8:38   Matthew Holmes
               -8:38   Michal Kwiatkowski
               -8:38   Mikel Bizkarra
               -8:38   Raul Garcia Pierna
               -8:35   Adria Moreno
               -8:34   Joan Bou
           
           Favourites by position :
                 +38   Joao Almeida
                 +24   Steven Kruijswijk
                 +22   Guillaume Martin
                 +18   Fausto Masnada
                 +14   Nairo Quintana
                 +13   Alejandro Valverde
                 +12   Rohan Dennis
                 +12   Richard Carapaz
                  -1   Michael Woods
                  -2   Wout Poels
                  -7   Hugh Carthy
                  -8   Simon Yates
                 -24   Jai Hindley
                 -26   Tom Dumoulin
           
           Favourites by time :
               -0:01   Wout Poels
               -0:01   Steven Kruijswijk
               -0:01   Rohan Dennis
               -0:01   Richard Carapaz
               -0:01   Nairo Quintana
               -0:01   Joao Almeida
               -0:01   Guillaume Martin
               -0:01   Fausto Masnada
               -0:01   Alejandro Valverde
               -0:34   Tom Dumoulin
               -0:34   Simon Yates
               -0:34   Michael Woods
               -0:34   Jai Hindley
               -0:34   Hugh Carthy
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Jonas Iversby Hvideberg                8:31:28         (was 3rd at 0:04)
                   2  Michael Matthews                          0:01         (was 1st at 0:00)
                   3  Hugo Hofstetter                           0:07         (was 10th at 0:10)
                   4  Mattias Skjelmose Jensen                  0:11         (was 7th at 0:10)
                   5  Juan Sebastian Molano                     0:11         (was 14th at 0:10)
                   6  Giulio Ciccone                            0:11         (was 15th at 0:10)
                   7  Tobias Halland Johannessen                0:11         (was 12th at 0:10)
                   8  Sergio Higuita                            0:11         (was 6th at 0:10)
                   9  Jan Bakelants                             0:11         (was 17th at 0:10)
                  10  Sam Oomen                                 0:11         (was 21st at 0:10)
                  11  Steven Kruijswijk                         0:11         (was 35th at 0:10)
                  12  Nairo Quintana                            0:11         (was 26th at 0:10)
                   .....
                  18  Wout Poels                                0:11         (was 16th at 0:10)
                  19  Guillaume Martin                          0:11         (was 41st at 0:10)
                  20  Richard Carapaz                           0:11         (was 32nd at 0:10)
                   .....
                  23  Alejandro Valverde                        0:11         (was 36th at 0:10)
                   .....
                  28  Fausto Masnada                            0:11         (was 46th at 0:10)
                   .....
                  35  Joao Almeida                              0:11         (was 73rd at 0:10)
                   .....
                  43  Jai Hindley                               0:44         (was 19th at 0:10)
                  44  Hugh Carthy                               0:44         (was 37th at 0:10)
                   .....
                  46  Michael Woods                             0:44         (was 45th at 0:10)
                   .....
                  49  Tom Dumoulin                              0:44         (was 23rd at 0:10)
                   .....
                  69  Simon Yates                               0:44         (was 61st at 0:10)
                   .....
                  84  Rohan Dennis                              3:30         (was 96th at 3:29)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Jonas Iversby Hvideberg                     11         (was 2nd with 6 points)
                   2  Michael Matthews                            10         (was 1st with 10 points)
                   3  Kaden Groves                                10         (was 0 points)
                   4  Sonny Colbrelli                              6         (was 3rd with 6 points)
                   5  Phil Bauhaus                                 6         (was 0 points)
                   6  Joan Bou                                     4         (was 0 points)
                   7  Hugo Hofstetter                              4         (was 0 points)
                   8  Quentin Pacher                               4         (was 4th with 4 points)
                   9  Pieter Serry                                 4         (was 5th with 4 points)
                  10  Adria Moreno                                 3         (was 0 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Jonas Iversby Hvideberg                     10         (was 1st with 3 points)
                   2  Joan Bou                                     7         (was 0 points)
                   3  Adria Moreno                                 4         (was 0 points)
                   4  Rohan Dennis                                 3         (was 2nd with 3 points)
                   5  Alex Molenaar                                3         (was 3rd with 3 points)
                   6  Mattias Skjelmose Jensen                     2         (was 4th with 2 points)
                   7  Steven Kruijswijk                            2         (was 5th with 2 points)
                   8  Bruno Armirail                               2         (was 6th with 2 points)
                   9  Mads Wurtz Schmidt                           1         (was 7th with 1 points)
                  10  Pieter Serry                                 1         (was 8th with 1 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Bahrain - Victorious                                25:34:57   (was 1st at 11:21:33)
                   2  Team Arkea Samsic                                       0:00   (was 9th at 0:00)
                   3  UAE Team Emirates                                       0:00   (was 2nd at 0:00)
                   4  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                             0:00   (was 5th at 0:00)
                   5  Trek - Segafredo                                        0:00   (was 4th at 0:00)
                   6  Jumbo-Visma                                             0:00   (was 7th at 0:00)
                   7  Uno-X Pro Cycling Team                                  0:00   (was 6th at 0:00)
                   8  INEOS Grenadiers                                        0:33   (was 8th at 0:00)
                   9  Team DSM                                                0:33   (was 19th at 0:00)
                  10  Cofidis                                                 0:33   (was 17th at 0:00)
                  11  AG2R Citroen Team                                       0:33   (was 12th at 0:00)
                  12  Movistar Team                                           0:33   (was 16th at 0:00)
                  13  Groupama - FDJ                                          1:06   (was 3rd at 0:00)
                  14  Israel - Premier Tech                                   1:06   (was 10th at 0:00)
                  15  BORA - hansgrohe                                        1:06   (was 11th at 0:00)
                  16  EF Education-EasyPost                                   1:06   (was 14th at 0:00)
                  17  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                  1:06   (was 15th at 0:00)
                  18  Team BikeExchange - Jayco                               1:14   (was 20th at 0:41)
                  19  Astana Qazaqstan Team                                   1:39   (was 13th at 0:00)
                  20  Lotto Soudal                                            1:39   (was 18th at 0:00)
                  21  Caja Rural - Seguros RGA                                2:34   (was 21th at 0:55)
                  22  Equipo Kern Pharma                                      4:10   (was 22th at 2:31)
                  23  Euskaltel - Euskadi                                    10:32   (was 23th at 9:26)
                  24  Burgos-BH                                              15:34   (was 24th at 14:28)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Jack Haig (Bahrain - Victorious)                               2 <<<
              Nans Peters (AG2R Citroen Team)                                2 <<<
              Richie Porte (INEOS Grenadiers)                                2 <<<
              Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain - Victorious)                         2 <<<
              Alessandro De Marchi (Israel - Premier Tech)                   1
            Total retirements : 5