Stage 7 - Barcelona-Barcelona    
            
             1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal                                             3:06:10
             2 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain - Victorious                                          0:22
             3 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama - FDJ                                                1:42
             4 Sebastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama - FDJ                                        1:46
             5 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team                                            1:46
             6 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation                                        1:46
             7 Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE-Team Emirates                                              1:46
             8 Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck - Quick Step                                        1:46
             9 Adam Yates (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers                                                 1:46
            10 Clement Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team                                       1:46
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 7 compared to stage 6 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +16   Fernando Barcelo 
                 +13   Sander Armee 
                 +13   Juan Pedro Lopez 
                 +12   Alexander Kamp 
                 +11   Thomas De Gendt 
                 +11   Sean Bennett 
                 +11   Lukasz Owsian 
                 +11   Frederik Wandahl 
                 +11   Connor Brown 
                 +11   Brent Bookwalter 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -15   Antonio Pedrero 
                 -13   Maxim Van Gils 
                  -9   Gianluca Brambilla 
                  -8   Jonathan Klever Caicedo 
                  -6   Carlos Verona 
                  -6   Chris Froome 
                  -6   Michel Ries 
                  -6   Roman Kreuziger 
                  -5   Dario Cataldo 
                  -5   Jonathan Castroviejo 
                  -5   Tejay Van Garderen 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +1:59   Thomas De Gendt 
               +1:32   Matej Mohoric 
               +0:08   Attila Valter 
               +0:02   Joao Almeida 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -12:14   Antonio Pedrero 
               -9:03   Alan Riou 
               -9:03   Antoine Duchesne 
               -9:03   Antonio Jesus Soto 
               -9:03   Antwan Tolhoek 
               -9:03   Artem Nych 
               -9:03   Ben King 
               -9:03   Chris Froome 
               -9:03   Diego Andres Camargo 
               -9:03   Frederik Wandahl 
               -9:03   Gianluca Brambilla 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +6   Rigoberto Uran 
                  +1   Simon Yates 
                  +1   Jan Hirt 
                  -1   Steven Kruijswijk 
                  -1   Rohan Dennis 
                  -1   Enric Mas 
                  -2   Richard Carapaz 
                  -2   Nairo Quintana 
                  -5   Tejay Van Garderen 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -2:03   Nairo Quintana 
               -2:25   Steven Kruijswijk 
               -2:42   Richard Carapaz 
               -2:42   Jan Hirt 
               -2:55   Enric Mas 
               -4:23   Rohan Dennis 
               -4:24   Wout Poels 
               -9:03   Tejay Van Garderen 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Adam Yates                            26:16:41         (unchanged)
                   2  Richie Porte                              0:45         (unchanged)
                   3  Geraint Thomas                            0:49         (unchanged)
                   4  Alejandro Valverde                        1:03         (unchanged)
                   5  Wilco Kelderman                           1:03         (unchanged)
                   6  Esteban Chaves                            1:04         (unchanged)
                   7  Joao Almeida                              1:05         (was 7th at 1:07)
                   8  Hugh Carthy                               1:20         (unchanged)
                   9  Simon Yates                               1:32         (was 10th at 1:32)
                  10  Lucas Hamilton                            1:35         (was 11th at 1:35)
                   .....
                  14  Nairo Quintana                            3:49         (was 12th at 1:46)
                   .....
                  19  Enric Mas                                 6:02         (was 18th at 3:07)
                   .....
                  21  Richard Carapaz                           7:27         (was 19th at 4:45)
                  22  Steven Kruijswijk                         8:14         (was 21st at 5:49)
                   .....
                  46  Rohan Dennis                             32:35         (was 45th at 28:12)
                   .....
                  52  Rigoberto Uran                           35:48         (was 58th at 35:48)
                   .....
                  70  Tejay Van Garderen                       47:03         (was 65th at 38:00)
                   .....
                  79  Wout Poels                               52:36         (was 79th at 48:12)
                   .....
                  82  Jan Hirt                                 54:48         (was 83rd at 52:06)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Esteban Chaves                              16         (unchanged)
                   2  Thomas De Gendt                             13         (was 22nd with 3 points)
                   3  Peter Sagan                                 13         (was 5th with 10 points)
                   4  Rohan Dennis                                11         (was 4th with 10 points)
                   5  Adam Yates                                  10         (was 2nd with 10 points)
                   6  Lennard Kamna                               10         (was 3rd with 10 points)
                   7  Remi Cavagna                                 9         (was 6th with 9 points)
                   8  Natnael Berhane                              6         (was 7th with 6 points)
                   9  Joao Almeida                                 6         (was 16th with 4 points)
                  10  Michael Woods                                6         (was 8th with 6 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Esteban Chaves                              50         (unchanged)
                   2  Adam Yates                                  40         (unchanged)
                   3  Thomas De Gendt                             38         (was 22nd with 8 points)
                   4  Koen Bouwman                                35         (was 3rd with 33 points)
                   5  Geraint Thomas                              30         (was 0 points)
                   6  Alejandro Valverde                          28         (was 5th with 28 points)
                   7  Lennard Kamna                               27         (was 6th with 27 points)
                   8  Michael Woods                               26         (was 7th with 26 points)
                   9  Sepp Kuss                                   23         (was 8th with 23 points)
                  10  Matej Mohoric                               21         (was 32nd with 3 points)
            
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  INEOS Grenadiers                                    78:51:04   (was 1st at 69:27:16)
                   2  Team BikeExchange                                       0:36   (unchanged)
                   3  Movistar Team                                          14:11   (was 3rd at 9:13)
                   4  Team Jumbo-Visma                                       26:10   (was 4th at 23:03)
                   5  EF Education - Nippo                                   26:48   (was 5th at 24:45)
                   6  Deceuninck - Quick Step                                27:21   (was 6th at 24:57)
                   7  UAE-Team Emirates                                      31:42   (was 7th at 28:47)
                   8  BORA - hansgrohe                                       35:41   (was 8th at 29:01)
                   9  Euskaltel - Euskadi                                    41:26   (was 9th at 31:00)
                  10  Trek - Segafredo                                       42:47   (was 11th at 37:02)
                  11  Bahrain - Victorious                                   44:21   (was 15th at 43:48)
                  12  Lotto Soudal                                           45:02   (was 10th at 34:25)
                  13  Astana - Premier Tech                                  45:10   (was 12th at 40:34)
                  14  Israel Start-Up Nation                                 46:15   (was 13th at 43:21)
                  15  Team Arkea Samsic                                      49:04   (was 14th at 43:41)
                  16  Groupama - FDJ                                         56:37   (was 16th at 53:59)
                  17  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                           1:18:04   (was 17th at 1:14:23)
                  18  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux               1:31:11   (was 18th at 1:25:08)
                  19  AG2R Citroen Team                                    1:42:03   (was 20th at 1:37:27)
                  20  Team DSM                                             1:44:02   (was 19th at 1:32:00)
                  21  Gazprom - RusVelo                                    1:58:47   (was 21th at 1:44:24)
                  22  Team Qhubeka ASSOS                                   2:33:16   (was 22th at 2:25:22)
                  23  Rally Cycling                                        3:23:48   (was 23th at 3:04:46)
            
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Alexander Cataford (Israel Start-Up Nation)                    7 <<<
              Jeremy Bellicaud (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)      7 <<<
              Joan Bou (Euskaltel - Euskadi)                                 7 <<<
              Jordi Meeus (BORA - hansgrohe)                                 7 <<<
              Louis Meintjes (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)        7 <<<
              Luke Rowe (INEOS Grenadiers)                                   7 <<<
              Nickolas Zukowsky (Rally Cycling)                              7 <<<
              Robert Power (Team Qhubeka ASSOS)                              7 <<<
              Steff Cras (Lotto Soudal)                                      7 <<<
              Sylvain Moniquet (Lotto Soudal)                                7 <<<
              William Bonnet (Groupama - FDJ)                                7 <<<
              Giulio Ciccone (Trek - Segafredo)                              6
              Jose Herrada (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                      6
              Nathan Brown (Rally Cycling)                                   6
              Ruben Fernandez (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                   6
              Daniel Alejandro Mendez (Equipo Kern Pharma)                   5
              Denis Nekrasov (Gazprom - RusVelo)                             5
              Francisco Galvan (Equipo Kern Pharma)                          5
              Jaime Castrillo (Equipo Kern Pharma)                           5
              Marti Marquez (Equipo Kern Pharma)                             5
              Roger Adria (Equipo Kern Pharma)                               5
              Savva Novikov (Equipo Kern Pharma)                             5
              Urko Berrade (Equipo Kern Pharma)                              5
              Alexander Evans (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)       4
              Andreas Kron (Lotto Soudal)                                    4
              Domen Novak (Bahrain - Victorious)                             4
              George Bennett (Team Jumbo-Visma)                              4
              Ilnur Zakarin (Gazprom - RusVelo)                              4
              Jai Hindley (Team DSM)                                         4
              Karel Vacek (Team Qhubeka ASSOS)                               4
              Kenny Elissonde (Trek - Segafredo)                             4
              Tony Gallopin (AG2R Citroen Team)                              3
              Jan Bakelants (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)         2
              Nicolas Roche (Team DSM)                                       2
              Pieter Serry (Deceuninck - Quick Step)                         1
              Rui Costa (UAE-Team Emirates)                                  1
            Total retirements : 36