Stage 3 - Canal Olimpic de Catalunya-Vallter 2000    
            
             1 Adam Yates (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers                                              5:00:58
             2 Esteban Chaves (Col) Team BikeExchange                                            0:13
             3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team                                            0:19
             4 Geraint Thomas (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers                                             0:31
             5 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal                                                 0:31
             6 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma                                                  0:31
             7 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education - Nippo                                            0:31
             8 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation                                        0:36
             9 Richie Porte (Aus) INEOS Grenadiers                                               0:36
            10 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek - Segafredo                                             0:36
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 3 compared to stage 2 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +57   Matteo Badilatti 
                 +48   Mikel Bizkarra 
                 +46   Thymen Arensman 
                 +46   Antonio Pedrero 
                 +45   Antwan Tolhoek 
                 +41   Giulio Ciccone 
                 +41   Artem Nych 
                 +40   Esteban Chaves 
                 +39   Stephen Williams 
                 +39   Maxim Van Gils 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -71   Michael Valgren 
                 -68   Matej Mohoric 
                 -64   Marc Soler 
                 -58   Callum Scotson 
                 -53   Stefan De Bod 
                 -49   Chad Haga 
                 -49   Robert Gesink 
                 -48   Harold Tejada 
                 -46   Koen Bouwman 
                 -45   Matis Louvel 
                 -45   Simon Guglielmi 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:07   Adam Yates 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -21:29   Frederik Wandahl 
              -21:29   Jordi Meeus 
              -21:29   Josef Cerny 
              -21:29   Juan Jose Lobato 
              -21:20   Karel Vacek 
              -20:44   William Bonnet 
              -20:31   Simon Guglielmi 
              -20:14   Joan Bou 
              -20:12   Domen Novak 
              -20:02   Ben King 
              -20:02   Luke Rowe 
            
           Favourites by position :
                 +28   Nairo Quintana 
                 +16   Alejandro Valverde 
                 +11   Simon Yates 
                 +10   Enric Mas 
                  +8   Richard Carapaz 
                  +6   Wilco Kelderman 
                  +6   Rohan Dennis 
                  +5   Adam Yates 
                  +4   Geraint Thomas 
                  +3   Richie Porte 
                  +1   Jan Hirt 
                 -11   Steven Kruijswijk 
                 -14   Wout Poels 
                 -18   Tejay Van Garderen 
                 -41   Rigoberto Uran 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:07   Adam Yates 
               -0:18   Alejandro Valverde 
               -0:34   Geraint Thomas 
               -0:39   Wilco Kelderman 
               -0:39   Simon Yates 
               -0:39   Richie Porte 
               -0:39   Nairo Quintana 
               -0:49   Enric Mas 
               -1:32   Steven Kruijswijk 
               -1:32   Richard Carapaz 
              -10:14   Rohan Dennis 
              -10:57   Rigoberto Uran 
              -12:46   Tejay Van Garderen 
              -15:30   Jan Hirt 
              -17:41   Wout Poels 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Adam Yates                             9:44:21         (was 6th at 0:07)
                   2  Richie Porte                              0:45         (was 5th at 0:06)
                   3  Joao Almeida                              0:49         (was 1st at 0:00)
                   4  Geraint Thomas                            0:53         (was 8th at 0:19)
                   5  Wilco Kelderman                           1:03         (was 11th at 0:24)
                   6  Alejandro Valverde                        1:04         (was 22nd at 0:46)
                   7  Hugh Carthy                               1:14         (was 17th at 0:40)
                   8  Simon Yates                               1:21         (was 19th at 0:42)
                   9  Esteban Chaves                            1:21         (was 49th at 1:11)
                  10  Brandon Mcnulty                           1:24         (was 2nd at 0:00)
                   .....
                  15  Steven Kruijswijk                         1:37         (was 4th at 0:05)
                  16  Enric Mas                                 1:40         (was 26th at 0:51)
                  17  Nairo Quintana                            1:46         (was 45th at 1:07)
                   .....
                  21  Richard Carapaz                           2:24         (was 29th at 0:52)
                   .....
                  56  Rigoberto Uran                           11:34         (was 15th at 0:37)
                  57  Rohan Dennis                             11:46         (was 63rd at 1:32)
                   .....
                 104  Tejay Van Garderen                       21:26         (was 86th at 8:40)
                   .....
                 151  Wout Poels                               33:11         (was 137th at 15:30)
                   .....
                 160  Jan Hirt                                 39:00         (was 161st at 23:30)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Adam Yates                                  10         (was 0 points)
                   2  Rohan Dennis                                10         (unchanged)
                   3  Andreas Kron                                10         (was 1st with 10 points)
                   4  Natnael Berhane                              6         (was 3rd with 6 points)
                   5  Esteban Chaves                               6         (was 0 points)
                   6  Luis Leon Sanchez                            6         (was 4th with 6 points)
                   7  Remi Cavagna                                 6         (was 5th with 6 points)
                   8  Alexander Kamp                               5         (was 0 points)
                   9  Joao Almeida                                 4         (was 6th with 4 points)
                  10  Alejandro Valverde                           4         (was 0 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Adam Yates                                  26         (was 0 points)
                   2  Esteban Chaves                              24         (was 5th with 4 points)
                   3  Alejandro Valverde                          18         (was 8th with 2 points)
                   4  Geraint Thomas                              14         (was 0 points)
                   5  Harm Vanhoucke                              12         (was 0 points)
                   6  Sylvain Moniquet                            11         (was 1st with 11 points)
                   7  Sepp Kuss                                   11         (was 12th with 1 points)
                   8  Hugh Carthy                                  8         (was 0 points)
                   9  Carlos Verona                                8         (was 2nd with 8 points)
                  10  Michael Woods                                6         (was 0 points)
            
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  INEOS Grenadiers                                    29:14:04   (was 1st at 14:10:03)
                   2  Team BikeExchange                                       2:58   (was 10th at 2:40)
                   3  Team Jumbo-Visma                                        3:50   (was 4th at 1:28)
                   4  Movistar Team                                           5:25   (was 8th at 2:31)
                   5  EF Education - Nippo                                    6:25   (was 5th at 1:58)
                   6  BORA - hansgrohe                                        8:26   (was 9th at 2:33)
                   7  Lotto Soudal                                            8:33   (was 7th at 2:28)
                   8  Team DSM                                               10:13   (was 11th at 2:44)
                   9  UAE-Team Emirates                                      10:25   (was 6th at 2:06)
                  10  Deceuninck - Quick Step                                11:21   (was 2nd at 0:02)
                  11  Israel Start-Up Nation                                 13:09   (was 13th at 3:12)
                  12  Bahrain - Victorious                                   13:34   (was 15th at 3:41)
                  13  Equipo Kern Pharma                                     15:14   (was 12th at 3:00)
                  14  Trek - Segafredo                                       16:19   (was 16th at 4:19)
                  15  Euskaltel - Euskadi                                    18:59   (was 18th at 6:40)
                  16  Team Arkea Samsic                                      20:47   (was 14th at 3:35)
                  17  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                             21:24   (was 17th at 4:22)
                  18  Astana - Premier Tech                                  22:48   (was 3rd at 1:23)
                  19  Groupama - FDJ                                         30:33   (was 21th at 20:40)
                  20  Gazprom - RusVelo                                      35:07   (was 19th at 18:23)
                  21  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                 41:17   (was 22th at 21:49)
                  22  AG2R Citroen Team                                      44:13   (was 20th at 19:40)
                  23  Rally Cycling                                          57:34   (was 24th at 27:20)
                  24  Team Qhubeka ASSOS                                     58:20   (was 23th at 23:50)
            
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Tony Gallopin (AG2R Citroen Team)                              3 <<<
              Jan Bakelants (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)         2
              Nicolas Roche (Team DSM)                                       2
              Pieter Serry (Deceuninck - Quick Step)                         1
              Rui Costa (UAE-Team Emirates)                                  1
            Total retirements : 5