Stage 4 - May 21: La Pobla de lillet - Vallnord Sector Pal (Andorra), 175.7km
           
           First 10 finishers :
              1 Julian Sanchez (Spa) Contentpolis-AMPO                4.46.29 (34.808 km/h)
              2 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Slipstream                  0.06
              3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                0.08
              4 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana                             0.12
              5 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                0.21
              6 Josť Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
              7 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana                         0.25
              8 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank                      0.31
              9 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur                     0.37
              10 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                      1.06
           
           
           Changes in stage 4 compared to stage 3 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +45   Marco Velo
                 +37   Dominik Roels
                 +30   Marcus Ljungqvist
                 +25   Julian Sanchez
                 +25   Aitor Perez
                 +24   Sergey Renev
                 +23   Vincent Jerome
                 +21   Yukiya Arashiro
                 +21   Hayden Roulston
                 +21   Fabrice Piemontesi
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -37   Massimiliano Mori
                 -26   Manuel Vazquez
                 -26   Nikolay Trusov
                 -25   Inigo Landaluze
                 -25   Jurgen Van De Walle
                 -24   Greg Henderson
                 -24   Paul Martens
                 -23   Alexei Markov
                 -23   Marcel Wyss
                 -19   Benjamin Noval
                 -18   Jerome Coppel
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:14   Julian Sanchez
               +0:04   Daniel Martin
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -25:54   Angelo Furlan
              -25:34   Massimiliano Mori
              -24:42   Greg Henderson
              -24:09   Alexei Markov
              -24:09   Markus Eichler
              -22:52   Denis Galimzyanov
              -22:48   Mike Friedman
              -22:32   Benat Intxausti
              -22:32   Nikolay Trusov
              -21:15   Frantisek Rabon
              -21:03   Arnaud Labbe
           
           Favourites by position :
                 +19   Remi Pauriol
                 +12   Thomas Dekker
                  +7   Rigoberto Uran
                  +7   Igor Anton
                  +1   Vladimir Efimkin
                  -1   Haimar Zubeldia
                  -3   Vladimir Karpets
                  -4   Sylvain Chavanel
                  -6   Samuel Sanchez
                  -8   Stuart O'Grady
                 -12   Kim Kirchen
           
           Favourites by time :
               -0:08   Haimar Zubeldia
               -0:17   Mikel Astarloza
               -0:33   Xavier Tondo
               -1:11   Rigoberto Uran
               -1:27   Samuel Sanchez
               -2:50   Vladimir Karpets
               -3:10   Vladimir Efimkin
               -3:51   Igor Anton
               -4:58   Kim Kirchen
               -6:07   Remi Pauriol
               -7:11   Thomas Dekker
              -10:08   Sylvain Chavanel
              -18:50   Stuart O'Grady
           
           Top 3 and favourites standings :
                   1  Alejandro Valverde                         13.49.38
                   2  Daniel Martin                                  0.15
                   3  Haimar Zubeldia                                0.22
                   4  Mikel Astarloza                                0.34
                   .....
                   8  Xavier Tondo                                   0.56
                   9  Samuel Sanchez                                 1.42
                   .....
                  13  Rigoberto Uran                                 2.43
                   .....
                  19  Vladimir Karpets                               4.16
                   .....
                  23  Vladimir Efimkin                               4.48
                   .....
                  29  Kim Kirchen                                    6.28
                   .....
                  32  Igor Anton                                     7.24
                   .....
                  46  Sylvain Chavanel                              14.37
                   .....
                  57  Thomas Dekker                                 18.54
                   .....
                  69  Remi Pauriol                                  23.56
                   .....
                  91  Stuart O'Grady                                35.04
           
           Retirements to date :                               Stage
              Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana                           4 <<<
              Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Fuji-Servetto                 3
              Francesco Tomei (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                4 <<<
              Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas                     4 <<<
              Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step                      4 <<<
              Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence-Lotto                      3
              Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto               3
              Jose Herrada (Spa) Contentpolis-AMPO                 2
              Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur                3
              Jose Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur                    4 <<<
            Total retirements : 10