Stage 3 - May 20: Roses - La Pobla de lillet, 182.9km
            
           First 10 finishers :
              1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne             4.46.53 (38.232 km/h)
              2 David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                       
              3 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Slipstream                      
              4 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     
              5 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur                         
              6 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank                          
              7 Josť Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervelo Test Team           
              8 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    
              9 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana                                 
              10 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana                            
            
            
           Changes in stage 3 compared to stage 2 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +67   Inigo Cuesta 
                 +58   Adrian Palomares 
                 +52   Tomas Vaitkus 
                 +49   Christian Meier 
                 +48   John Gadret 
                 +47   Javier Ramirez 
                 +46   Roman Kireyev 
                 +44   Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios 
                 +44   Cameron Wurf 
                 +39   Stephane Auge 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -67   Remi Pauriol 
                 -51   Sebastien Minard 
                 -50   Karsten Kroon 
                 -48   Hubert Schwab 
                 -48   Juan Antonio Flecha 
                 -47   Jerome Pineau 
                 -43   Jerome Coppel 
                 -38   Sylvain Chavanel 
                 -37   Greg Henderson 
                 -37   Ivan Velasco 
                 -37   Xabier Zandio 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -19:43   Jose Ruiz 
              -18:02   Christophe Kern 
              -18:02   Maciej Bodnar 
              -17:41   Alexandre Pichot 
              -17:41   Alexei Markov 
              -17:41   Angelo Furlan 
              -17:41   Anthony Geslin 
              -17:41   Arkaitz Duran 
              -17:41   Arnaud Labbe 
              -17:41   Benat Intxausti 
              -17:41   Benoit Vaugrenard 
            
           Favourites by position :
                 +27   Xavier Tondo 
                 +19   Vladimir Efimkin 
                 +10   Mikel Astarloza 
                  +7   Samuel Sanchez 
                  +7   Rigoberto Uran 
                  +6   Haimar Zubeldia 
                  -7   Vladimir Karpets 
                  -7   Thomas Dekker 
                 -10   Igor Anton 
                 -25   Stuart O'Grady 
                 -38   Sylvain Chavanel 
                 -67   Remi Pauriol 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -0:10   Xavier Tondo 
               -0:10   Samuel Sanchez 
               -0:10   Mikel Astarloza 
               -0:10   Haimar Zubeldia 
               -1:22   Vladimir Karpets 
               -1:22   Vladimir Efimkin 
               -1:22   Rigoberto Uran 
               -1:22   Kim Kirchen 
               -3:22   Igor Anton 
               -4:27   Sylvain Chavanel 
              -10:37   Thomas Dekker 
              -15:09   Stuart O'Grady 
              -17:41   Remi Pauriol 
            
           Top 3 and favourites standings :
                   1  Alejandro Valverde                          9.03.05
                   2  Haimar Zubeldia                                0.14
                   3  Samuel Sanchez                                 0.15
                   4  Mikel Astarloza                                0.17
                   .....
                   8  Xavier Tondo                                   0.23
                   .....
                  16  Vladimir Karpets                               1.26
                  17  Kim Kirchen                                    1.30
                   .....
                  20  Rigoberto Uran                                 1.32
                   .....
                  24  Vladimir Efimkin                               1.38
                   .....
                  39  Igor Anton                                     3.33
                   .....
                  42  Sylvain Chavanel                               4.29
                   .....
                  69  Thomas Dekker                                 11.43
                   .....
                  83  Stuart O'Grady                                16.14
                   .....
                  88  Remi Pauriol                                  17.49
            
           Retirements to date :                               Stage
              Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Fuji-Servetto                 3 <<<
              Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence-Lotto                      3 <<<
              Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto               3 <<<
              Jose Herrada (Spa) Contentpolis-AMPO                 2
              Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur                3 <<<
            Total retirements : 5