Stage 5 : Mar 28, Llanars Vall de Camprodon - Valls, 218.2 km
            
             1 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano                                           5.16.00
             2 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team                       
             3 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                                
             4 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team                                            
             5 Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert                                             
             6 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo                                           
             7 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge                                                      
             8 Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar                                                        
             9 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol                                                
            10 Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA                                          
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 5 compared to stage 4 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +19   Samuel Dumoulin 
                 +19   Cedric Pineau 
                 +18   Luka Mezgec 
                 +18   Julian Alaphilippe 
                 +17   Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho 
                 +16   Michel Kreder 
                 +15   Gregory Habeaux 
                 +12   Yannick Eijssen 
                 +12   Tomasz Marczynski 
                 +12   Thomas Damuseau 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -24   Jeremy Roy 
                 -24   Marcus Burghardt 
                 -19   Angel Madrazo Ruiz 
                 -18   Natnael Berhane 
                 -18   Serge Pauwels 
                 -15   Lukasz Owsian 
                 -15   Michel Koch 
                 -14   Kristof Vandewalle 
                 -14   Steven Kruijswijk 
                 -12   Jack Bobridge 
                 -11   Thomas De Gendt 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:10   Luka Mezgec 
               +0:06   Julian Alaphilippe 
               +0:04   Samuel Dumoulin 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -10:34   Jeremy Roy 
               -8:09   Alexsandr Dyachenko 
               -8:09   Angel Madrazo Ruiz 
               -8:09   Jack Bobridge 
               -8:09   Jean-Marc Marino 
               -8:09   Maxim Belkov 
               -8:09   Pavel Brutt 
               -8:09   Petr Vakoc 
               -8:09   Sam Bewley 
               -8:09   Serge Pauwels 
               -8:08   Michel Koch 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +3   Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez 
                  +1   Rigoberto Uran 
                  +1   Jurgen Van Den Broeck 
                  +1   Daniel Martin 
                  -1   Ivan Basso 
                 -11   Thomas De Gendt 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -0:06   Rigoberto Uran 
               -0:06   Daniel Moreno Fernandez 
               -0:15   Jurgen Van Den Broeck 
               -0:26   Ivan Basso 
               -5:35   Thomas De Gendt 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver              23:03:34         (unchanged)
                   2  Alberto Contador Velasco                  0:04         (unchanged)
                   3  Tejay van Garderen                        0:07         (unchanged)
                   4  Romain Bardet                             0:10         (unchanged)
                   5  Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas            0:10         (unchanged)
                   6  Christopher Froome                        0:17         (unchanged)
                   7  Andrew Talansky                           0:18         (unchanged)
                   8  Domenico Pozzovivo                        0:26         (unchanged)
                   9  Warren Barguil                            0:42         (unchanged)
                  10  Robert Kiserlovski                        0:48         (was 11th at 0:48)
                   .....
                  15  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                   1:22         (was 15th at 1:16)
                   .....
                  17  Ryder Hesjedal                            1:26         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  19  Daniel Martin                             1:49         (was 20th at 1:49)
                   .....
                  26  Ivan Basso                                3:16         (was 25th at 2:50)
                   .....
                  29  Rigoberto Uran                            4:16         (was 30th at 4:10)
                   .....
                  38  Jurgen Van Den Broeck                     7:54         (was 39th at 7:39)
                   .....
                  60  Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez                  16:53         (was 63rd at 16:53)
                   .....
                  88  Thomas De Gendt                          27:15         (was 77th at 21:40)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Stef Clement                                58         (unchanged)
                   2  Jack Bobridge                               54         (unchanged)
                   3  Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver                    40         (was 4th with 35 points)
                   4  Tejay Van Garderen                          39         (was 0 points)
                   5  Alberto Contador Velasco                    38         (was 5th with 35 points)
                   6  Ruben Plaza Molina                          35         (unchanged)
                   7  Maxime Mederel                              35         (unchanged)
                   8  Thomas De Gendt                             35         (unchanged)
                   9  Branislau Samoilau                          34         (unchanged)
                  10  Andrey Zeits                                33         (unchanged)
            
           Retirements to date :                                                   Stage
              Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr                                            5 <<<
              David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team                               5 <<<
              Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing                                5 <<<
              Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky                                          5 <<<
              Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team                                    5 <<<
              Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida                                   5 <<<
              Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge                                    4
              Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale                     4
              Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida                                   4
              Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing                               4
              Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp                                      4
              Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar                                      3
              Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol                                     3
              Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol                                    3
              Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo                                         3
              Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert                               3
              Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida                                      3
              Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                       3
              Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing                                   2
              Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing                        2
              Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert                            2
              Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky                                              2
              Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge                                       2
            Total retirements : 23