Stage 4 : May 15, Santa Clarita - Santa Barbara, 134.5 km
            
             1 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp                                                3.14.09
             2 Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies                                   
             3 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step                                         
             4 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team                                 
             5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling                                              
             6 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge                                                
             7 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team                                                    
             8 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step                                        
             9 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling                                              
            10 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team                                           
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 4 compared to stage 3 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +9   Chun Kai Feng 
                  +8   Kristijan Koren 
                  +7   Marco Pinotti 
                  +7   Daniel Schorn 
                  +6   Thor Hushovd 
                  +6   Thomas Soladay 
                  +6   Thomas De Gendt 
                  +6   Matteo Tosatto 
                  +6   Kevin De Weert 
                  +6   Jason McCartney 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -18   Shawn Milne 
                 -17   David Williams 
                 -17   Frank Kevin Pipp 
                 -16   Jeffry Louder 
                 -15   Jonathan Cantwell 
                 -12   Marsh Cooper 
                  -8   Jesse Anthony 
                  -6   Johan Vansummeren 
                  -5   James Driscoll 
                  -5   Nathan Brown 
                  -3   Chad Beyer 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:10   Tyler Farrar 
               +0:06   Ken Hanson 
               +0:04   Gianni Meersman 
               +0:04   Christopher Baldwin 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
               -8:51   Bobbie Traksel 
               -6:44   David Williams 
               -6:44   James Driscoll 
               -6:44   Jeffry Louder 
               -6:44   Jonathan Cantwell 
               -6:44   Marsh Cooper 
               -6:00   Carson Miller 
               -6:00   Johan Vansummeren 
               -6:00   Shawn Milne 
               -5:58   Frank Kevin Pipp 
               -3:31   Nathan Brown 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +6   Thomas De Gendt 
                  +3   Sylvain Chavanel 
                  +1   Lieuwe Westra 
                  +1   David Zabriskie 
                  +1   Andy Schleck 
            
           Favourites by time :
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle           17:13:59         (unchanged)
                   2  Tejay van Garderen                        0:12         (unchanged)
                   3  Philip Deignan                            0:27         (unchanged)
                   4  Mathias Frank                             0:45         (unchanged)
                   5  Michael Rogers                            0:55         (unchanged)
                   6  Francisco Mancebo Perez                   1:03         (unchanged)
                   7  Chad Haga                                 1:13         (unchanged)
                   8  Matthew Busche                            1:15         (unchanged)
                   9  Lawson Craddock                           1:32         (unchanged)
                  10  Cameron Meyer                             1:40         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  28  Lieuwe Westra                             9:19         (was 29th at 9:19)
                  29  Andy Schleck                              9:21         (was 30th at 9:21)
                   .....
                  31  David Zabriskie                          10:14         (was 32nd at 10:14)
                   .....
                  56  Sylvain Chavanel                         21:54         (was 59th at 21:54)
                   .....
                  88  Thomas De Gendt                          30:45         (was 94th at 30:45)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Carter Jones                                25         (unchanged)
                   2  Marsh Cooper                                18         (was 4th with 12 points)
                   3  James Stemper                               17         (was 2nd with 16 points)
                   4  Chad Beyer                                  12         (was 5th with 11 points)
                   5  Christopher Baldwin                         12         (was 22nd with 3 points)
                   6  Lucas Euser                                 12         (was 3rd with 12 points)
                   7  Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle                 10         (was 6th with 10 points)
                   8  Ben Jacques-Maynes                          10         (was 7th with 10 points)
                   9  Andy Schleck                                10         (was 8th with 10 points)
                  10  Zakkari Dempster                            10         (was 9th with 10 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                          Stage
              Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team                          4 <<<
              Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step                      3
              Guido Emanuel Palma (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman                   3
              Phil Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling                           3
              Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step                      3
              Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies             3
              Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman                       2
              Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling                     2
              Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team        2
              Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge                            1
              Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge                           1
              Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step                 1
              Taylor Sheldon (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda                    1
            Total retirements : 13