Stage 2 : May 13, Murrieta - Greater Palm Springs, 200 km
            
             1 Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman                        5.07.40
             2 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team                                          0.12
             3 Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team                            0.27
             4 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                               0.45
             5 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff                                            0.55
             6 Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies                                1.13
             7 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard                                           1.15
             8 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda                                 
             9 Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team                                      1.32
            10 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge                                               1.40
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 2 compared to stage 1 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +36   Shawn Milne 
                 +34   Lachlan David Morton 
                 +29   Wesley Sulzberger 
                 +27   Rohan Dennis 
                 +26   Frank Kevin Pipp 
                 +25   Oliver Zaugg 
                 +24   Jay McCarthy 
                 +23   Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle 
                 +22   Robert Sweeting 
                 +22   Philip Deignan 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -61   Pieter Serry 
                 -54   Gregor Gazvoda 
                 -54   Peter Sagan 
                 -44   Jasper Stuyven 
                 -42   Gianni Meersman 
                 -39   Bertjan Lindeman 
                 -37   Maciej Bodnar 
                 -32   Jeremy Vennell 
                 -32   Kristijan Koren 
                 -32   Mitchell Docker 
                 -31   Alexander Candelario 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:06   Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -36:30   Guido Emanuel Palma 
              -36:30   Pieter Serry 
              -31:17   Bobbie Traksel 
              -31:06   Gregor Gazvoda 
              -29:31   Tom Zirbel 
              -27:02   James Oram 
              -25:34   Marco Pinotti 
              -22:39   Bertjan Lindeman 
              -22:33   Aldo Ino Ilesic 
              -20:24   Matteo Tosatto 
              -20:13   Thor Hushovd 
            
           Favourites by position :
                 +15   Tejay van Garderen 
                  +9   Mathias Frank 
                  +9   Cameron Meyer 
                  +6   Michael Rogers 
                  +5   Thomas De Gendt 
                  +5   David Zabriskie 
                  -3   Sylvain Chavanel 
                 -12   Andy Schleck 
                 -30   Lieuwe Westra 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -0:06   Tejay van Garderen 
               -0:39   Mathias Frank 
               -0:49   Michael Rogers 
               -1:34   Cameron Meyer 
               -9:16   Andy Schleck 
               -9:25   Lieuwe Westra 
              -10:08   David Zabriskie 
              -12:05   Thomas De Gendt 
              -12:43   Sylvain Chavanel 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle            9:39:19         (was 24th at 0:06)
                   2  Tejay van Garderen                        0:12         (was 17th at 0:06)
                   3  Philip Deignan                            0:27         (was 25th at 0:06)
                   4  Mathias Frank                             0:45         (was 13th at 0:06)
                   5  Michael Rogers                            0:55         (was 11th at 0:06)
                   6  Francisco Mancebo Perez                   1:03         (was 2nd at 0:00)
                   7  Chad Haga                                 1:13         (was 21st at 0:06)
                   8  Matthew Busche                            1:15         (was 29th at 0:06)
                   9  Lawson Craddock                           1:32         (was 30th at 0:06)
                  10  Cameron Meyer                             1:40         (was 19th at 0:06)
                   .....
                  30  Andy Schleck                              9:22         (was 18th at 0:06)
                  31  Lieuwe Westra                             9:25         (was 1st at 0:00)
                   .....
                  33  David Zabriskie                          10:14         (was 38th at 0:06)
                   .....
                  61  Sylvain Chavanel                         21:54         (was 58th at 9:11)
                   .....
                  99  Thomas De Gendt                          30:45         (was 104th at 18:40)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Carter Jones                                21         (was 1st with 19 points)
                   2  James Stemper                               16         (unchanged)
                   3  Lucas Euser                                 12         (was 5th with 8 points)
                   4  Marsh Cooper                                12         (was 3rd with 12 points)
                   5  Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle                 10         (was 0 points)
                   6  Ben Jacques-Maynes                          10         (was 0 points)
                   7  Zakkari Dempster                            10         (was 4th with 10 points)
                   8  Tejay van Garderen                           9         (was 0 points)
                   9  Jonathan Patrick McCarty                     9         (was 0 points)
                  10  Tyler Wren                                   9         (was 6th with 4 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                          Stage
              Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman                       2 <<<
              Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team           2 <<<
              Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling                     2 <<<
              Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team        2 <<<
              Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team            2 <<<
              Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge                            1
              Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge                           1
              Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step                 1
              Taylor Sheldon (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda                    1
            Total retirements : 9