Stage 8 (ITT) - Vaduz-Vaduz                    25.6 km
           
             1 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                              0:28:26
             2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers                                             0:03
             3 Stefan Kung (Swi) Groupama - FDJ                                                  0:11
             4 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) INEOS Grenadiers                                     0:28
             5 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team                                               0:33
             6 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe                                      0:39
             7 Felix Grosschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe                                        0:55
             8 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-EasyPost                                       0:59
             9 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel - Premier Tech                                        1:02
            10 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) INEOS Grenadiers                                           1:05
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 8 compared to stage 7 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +5   Tom Bohli
                  +5   Lorrenzo Manzin
                  +5   James Knox
                  +5   Adrien Petit
                  +4   Simon Vitzthum
                  +4   Robin Froidevaux
                  +4   Nico Denz
                  +4   Lewis Askey
                  +4   Jack Bauer
                  +4   Gianni Moscon
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -6   Sebastien Reichenbach
                  -4   Domenico Pozzovivo
                  -3   Andreas Leknessund
                  -2   Andreas Kron
                  -2   Jose Herrada
                  -1   Sergio Higuita
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:05   Remco Evenepoel
               +0:02   Geraint Thomas
           
           Biggest losers by time :
               -5:54   Albert Torres
               -5:49   Matthew Holmes
               -5:33   Keegan Swirbul
               -4:40   Bryan Coquard
               -4:38   Remy Rochas
               -4:25   Adrien Petit
               -4:21   Jose Herrada
               -4:19   Matteo Badilatti
               -3:50   Lewis Askey
               -3:49   Antonio Nibali
               -3:46   Baptiste Planckaert
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +4   Daniel Felipe Martinez
                  +2   Remco Evenepoel
                  +2   Ion Izagirre
                  +1   Thibaut Pinot
                  +1   Maximilian Schachmann
                  +1   Geraint Thomas
                  -1   Sergio Higuita
           
           Favourites by time :
               +0:05   Remco Evenepoel
               +0:02   Geraint Thomas
               -0:23   Daniel Felipe Martinez
               -0:34   Maximilian Schachmann
               -0:57   Jakob Fuglsang
               -1:12   Sergio Higuita
               -1:20   Ion Izagirre
               -1:34   Alexey Lutsenko
               -1:35   Fausto Masnada
               -2:09   Thibaut Pinot
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Geraint Thomas                        33:07:09         (was 2nd at 0:02)
                   2  Sergio Higuita                            1:12         (was 1st at 0:00)
                   3  Jakob Fuglsang                            1:16         (was 3rd at 0:19)
                   4  Neilson Powless                           2:10         (was 4th at 1:16)
                   5  Stefan Kung                               2:25         (was 7th at 2:19)
                   6  Bob Jungels                               2:59         (was 8th at 2:31)
                   7  Felix Grosschartner                       3:37         (was 9th at 2:47)
                   8  Daniel Felipe Martinez                    3:39         (was 12th at 3:16)
                   9  Domenico Pozzovivo                        3:42         (was 5th at 1:37)
                  10  Maximilian Schachmann                     3:45         (was 11th at 3:11)
                  11  Remco Evenepoel                           4:04         (was 13th at 4:09)
                   .....
                  14  Thibaut Pinot                             6:49         (was 15th at 4:40)
                   .....
                  19  Alexey Lutsenko                          12:03         (was 19th at 10:29)
                  20  Fausto Masnada                           16:20         (was 20th at 14:45)
                   .....
                  34  Ion Izagirre                             43:20         (was 36th at 42:00)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Michael Matthews                            30         (unchanged)
                   2  Andreas Leknessund                          20         (unchanged)
                   3  Quinn Simmons                               18         (unchanged)
                   4  Geraint Thomas                              18         (was 9th with 10 points)
                   5  Thibaut Pinot                               13         (was 4th with 13 points)
                   6  Remco Evenepoel                             12         (was 0 points)
                   7  Nico Denz                                   12         (was 5th with 12 points)
                   8  Matthew Holmes                              12         (unchanged)
                   9  Maximilian Schachmann                       10         (was 10th with 10 points)
                  10  Clement Champoussin                          9         (was 11th with 9 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Quinn Simmons                               60         (unchanged)
                   2  Fausto Masnada                              31         (unchanged)
                   3  Thibaut Pinot                               28         (unchanged)
                   4  Nico Denz                                   20         (unchanged)
                   5  Oscar Rodriguez                             16         (unchanged)
                   6  Clement Champoussin                         15         (unchanged)
                   7  Clement Berthet                             14         (unchanged)
                   8  Philippe Gilbert                            12         (unchanged)
                   9  Andreas Leknessund                          10         (unchanged)
                  10  Alexander Kamp                              10         (unchanged)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  BORA - hansgrohe                                    99:28:46   (was 2nd at 0:33)
                   2  Groupama - FDJ                                          1:07   (was 1st at 98:00:04)
                   3  AG2R Citroen Team                                      17:22   (was 3rd at 16:03)
                   4  INEOS Grenadiers                                       31:30   (was 4th at 33:18)
                   5  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                            38:35   (was 6th at 37:47)
                   6  Israel - Premier Tech                                  39:22   (was 5th at 36:47)
                   7  Movistar Team                                          42:09   (was 7th at 37:47)
                   8  Cofidis                                              1:03:34   (was 8th at 58:26)
                   9  Lotto Soudal                                         1:18:05   (was 9th at 1:13:57)
                  10  Team DSM                                             1:27:56   (was 10th at 1:26:32)
                  11  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux               1:43:56   (was 11th at 1:38:39)
                  12  Team BikeExchange - Jayco                            2:06:54   (was 13th at 2:04:43)
                  13  Switzerland                                          2:07:16   (was 12th at 2:03:13)
                  14  Astana Qazaqstan Team                                2:17:09   (was 15th at 2:14:58)
                  15  Trek - Segafredo                                     2:20:36   (was 14th at 2:14:55)
                  16  TotalEnergies                                        2:35:20   (was 16th at 2:30:49)
                  17  Human Powered Health                                 2:39:11   (was 17th at 2:36:06)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Daryl Impey (Israel - Premier Tech)                            8 <<<
              Ilan Van Wilder (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                  8 <<<
              Larry Warbasse (AG2R Citroen Team)                             8 <<<
              Omar Fraile (INEOS Grenadiers)                                 8 <<<
              Peter Sagan (TotalEnergies)                                    8 <<<
              Lukas Ruegg (Switzerland)                                      7
              Luke Rowe (INEOS Grenadiers)                                   7
              Marco Haller (BORA - hansgrohe)                                7
              Quentin Pacher (Groupama - FDJ)                                7
              Sander Armee (Cofidis)                                         7
              Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal)                                 7
              Alberto Bettiol (EF Education-EasyPost)                        6
              Aleksandr Vlasov (BORA - hansgrohe)                            6
              Alessandro Covi (UAE Team Emirates)                            6
              Alex Aranburu (Movistar Team)                                  6
              Anton Palzer (BORA - hansgrohe)                                6
              Claudio Imhof (Switzerland)                                    6
              Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates)                               6
              Edoardo Zambanini (Bahrain - Victorious)                       6
              Filip Maciejuk (Bahrain - Victorious)                          6
              Georg Zimmermann (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)      6
              Gianluca Brambilla (Trek - Segafredo)                          6
              Gonzalo Serrano (Movistar Team)                                6
              Hugh Carthy (EF Education-EasyPost)                            6
              Jimmy Janssens (Alpecin-Fenix)                                 6
              Joel Suter (UAE Team Emirates)                                 6
              Johan Price-pejtersen (Bahrain - Victorious)                   6
              Kyle Murphy (Human Powered Health)                             6
              Louis Vervaeke (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                   6
              Maciej Bodnar (TotalEnergies)                                  6
              Manuele Boaro (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                          6
              Marc Hirschi (UAE Team Emirates)                               6
              Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates)                                 6
              Matteo Trentin (UAE Team Emirates)                             6
              Reto Hollenstein (Israel - Premier Tech)                       6
              Rigoberto Uran (EF Education-EasyPost)                         6
              Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates)                                  6
              Sebastian Berwick (Israel - Premier Tech)                      6
              Silvan Dillier (Alpecin-Fenix)                                 6
              Simone Petilli (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)        6
              Sjoerd Bax (Alpecin-Fenix)                                     6
              Stefan Bissegger (EF Education-EasyPost)                       6
              Stefano Oldani (Alpecin-Fenix)                                 6
              Stephen Williams (Bahrain - Victorious)                        6
              Thomas Pidcock (INEOS Grenadiers)                              6
              Xandro Meurisse (Alpecin-Fenix)                                6
              Yukiya Arashiro (Bahrain - Victorious)                         6
              Adam Yates (INEOS Grenadiers)                                  5
              Cameron Meyer (Team BikeExchange - Jayco)                      5
              Casper Pedersen (Team DSM)                                     5
              Cees Bol (Team DSM)                                            5
              Damien Howson (Team BikeExchange - Jayco)                      5
              Gino Mader (Bahrain - Victorious)                              5
              Hermann Pernsteiner (Bahrain - Victorious)                     5
              Joey Rosskopf (Human Powered Health)                           5
              Michael Gogl (Alpecin-Fenix)                                   5
              Mike Teunissen (Jumbo-Visma)                                   5
              Otto Vergaerde (Trek - Segafredo)                              5
              Pascal Eenkhoorn (Jumbo-Visma)                                 5
              Robert Gesink (Jumbo-Visma)                                    5
              Rohan Dennis (Jumbo-Visma)                                     5
              Sam Oomen (Jumbo-Visma)                                        5
              Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma)                                        5
              Soren Kragh Andersen (Team DSM)                                5
              Timo Roosen (Jumbo-Visma)                                      5
              Tom Scully (EF Education-EasyPost)                             5
              Yevgeniy Fedorov (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                       5
              Frederik Wandahl (BORA - hansgrohe)                            4
              Jan Maas (Team BikeExchange - Jayco)                           4
              Jay Vine (Alpecin-Fenix)                                       4
              Kasper Asgreen (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                   4
              Thymen Arensman (Team DSM)                                     4
              Davide Villella (Cofidis)                                      3
              Kamil Malecki (Lotto Soudal)                                   3
              Dario Cataldo (Trek - Segafredo)                               2
              Leonardo Basso (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                         2
              Ben King (Human Powered Health)                                1
            Total retirements : 77