Stage 7 - Ambri-Malbun                        194.6 km
           
             1 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ                                             5:06:39
             2 Oscar Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team                                               0:25
             3 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team                                       0:38
             4 Sergio Higuita (Col) BORA - hansgrohe                                             1:19
             5 Geraint Thomas (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers                                             1:30
             6 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team                                         1:40
             7 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel - Premier Tech                                        1:48
             8 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                   1:59
             9 Sebastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama - FDJ                                        2:09
            10 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-EasyPost                                       2:19
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 7 compared to stage 6 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +11   Nicolas Prodhomme
                 +10   Mathias Reutimann
                  +9   Keegan Swirbul
                  +9   Ion Izagirre
                  +9   Benoit Cosnefroy
                  +9   Albert Torres
                  +8   Tim Declercq
                  +8   Omar Fraile
                  +8   James Knox
                  +7   Ilan Van Wilder
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -10   Daryl Impey
                  -9   Gianni Moscon
                  -8   Quinn Simmons
                  -7   Krists Neilands
                  -7   Matteo Badilatti
                  -6   Andreas Kron
                  -4   Andreas Leknessund
                  -4   Felix Grosschartner
                  -4   Nico Denz
                  -4   Nikias Arndt
                  -4   Philippe Gilbert
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +1:40   Thibaut Pinot
               +1:10   Oscar Rodriguez
               +0:55   Alexey Lutsenko
               +0:10   Sergio Higuita
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -29:24   Adrien Petit
              -29:18   Daryl Impey
              -27:41   Peter Sagan
              -27:21   Alexander Kristoff
              -27:13   Anthony Turgis
              -27:13   Lorrenzo Manzin
              -27:07   Daniel Oss
              -27:07   Gianni Moscon
              -27:07   Tom Bohli
              -26:34   Lewis Askey
              -24:56   Chad Haga
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +9   Ion Izagirre
                  +5   Alexey Lutsenko
                  +3   Thibaut Pinot
                  +2   Sergio Higuita
                  +2   Remco Evenepoel
                  +1   Maximilian Schachmann
                  +1   Daniel Felipe Martinez
                  -1   Fausto Masnada
                  -2   Jakob Fuglsang
           
           Favourites by time :
               +1:40   Thibaut Pinot
               +0:55   Alexey Lutsenko
               +0:10   Sergio Higuita
               -0:01   Geraint Thomas
               -0:19   Jakob Fuglsang
               -1:01   Remco Evenepoel
               -1:03   Ion Izagirre
               -1:24   Maximilian Schachmann
               -1:24   Daniel Felipe Martinez
               -7:51   Fausto Masnada
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Sergio Higuita                        32:38:38         (was 3rd at 0:10)
                   2  Geraint Thomas                            0:02         (was 2nd at 0:01)
                   3  Jakob Fuglsang                            0:19         (was 1st at 0:00)
                   4  Neilson Powless                           1:16         (was 4th at 0:26)
                   5  Domenico Pozzovivo                        1:37         (was 9th at 1:07)
                   6  Sebastien Reichenbach                     2:09         (was 10th at 1:29)
                   7  Stefan Kung                               2:19         (was 7th at 0:49)
                   8  Bob Jungels                               2:31         (was 11th at 1:36)
                   9  Felix Grosschartner                       2:47         (was 5th at 0:34)
                  10  Andreas Leknessund                        2:59         (was 6th at 0:46)
                  11  Maximilian Schachmann                     3:11         (was 12th at 1:47)
                  12  Daniel Felipe Martinez                    3:16         (was 13th at 1:52)
                  13  Remco Evenepoel                           4:09         (was 15th at 3:08)
                   .....
                  15  Thibaut Pinot                             4:40         (was 18th at 6:20)
                   .....
                  19  Alexey Lutsenko                          10:29         (was 24th at 11:24)
                  20  Fausto Masnada                           14:45         (was 19th at 6:54)
                   .....
                  36  Ion Izagirre                             42:00         (was 45th at 40:57)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Michael Matthews                            30         (was 1st with 22 points)
                   2  Andreas Leknessund                          20         (unchanged)
                   3  Quinn Simmons                               18         (unchanged)
                   4  Thibaut Pinot                               13         (was 0 points)
                   5  Nico Denz                                   12         (unchanged)
                   6  Daryl Impey                                 12         (was 4th with 12 points)
                   7  Peter Sagan                                 12         (was 6th with 12 points)
                   8  Matthew Holmes                              12         (was 7th with 12 points)
                   9  Geraint Thomas                              10         (was 9th with 8 points)
                  10  Maximilian Schachmann                       10         (was 8th with 10 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Quinn Simmons                               60         (unchanged)
                   2  Fausto Masnada                              31         (was 3rd with 19 points)
                   3  Thibaut Pinot                               28         (was 0 points)
                   4  Nico Denz                                   20         (was 2nd with 20 points)
                   5  Oscar Rodriguez                             16         (was 0 points)
                   6  Clement Champoussin                         15         (was 4th with 15 points)
                   7  Clement Berthet                             14         (was 0 points)
                   8  Philippe Gilbert                            12         (was 5th with 12 points)
                   9  Andreas Leknessund                          10         (was 6th with 10 points)
                  10  Alexander Kamp                              10         (was 7th with 10 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Groupama - FDJ                                      98:00:04   (was 2nd at 2:13)
                   2  BORA - hansgrohe                                        0:33   (was 1st at 82:32:46)
                   3  AG2R Citroen Team                                      16:03   (was 3rd at 13:18)
                   4  INEOS Grenadiers                                       33:18   (was 4th at 16:33)
                   5  Israel - Premier Tech                                  36:47   (was 5th at 21:07)
                   6  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                            37:47   (was 6th at 30:41)
                   7  Movistar Team                                          37:47   (was 7th at 31:48)
                   8  Cofidis                                                58:26   (was 8th at 43:59)
                   9  Lotto Soudal                                         1:13:57   (was 10th at 55:34)
                  10  Team DSM                                             1:26:32   (was 9th at 45:06)
                  11  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux               1:38:39   (was 11th at 1:08:34)
                  12  Switzerland                                          2:03:13   (was 14th at 1:42:53)
                  13  Team BikeExchange - Jayco                            2:04:43   (was 13th at 1:32:47)
                  14  Trek - Segafredo                                     2:14:55   (was 12th at 1:26:01)
                  15  Astana Qazaqstan Team                                2:14:58   (was 15th at 1:45:05)
                  16  TotalEnergies                                        2:30:49   (was 16th at 1:55:59)
                  17  Human Powered Health                                 2:36:06   (was 17th at 2:18:24)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Lukas Ruegg (Switzerland)                                      7 <<<
              Luke Rowe (INEOS Grenadiers)                                   7 <<<
              Marco Haller (BORA - hansgrohe)                                7 <<<
              Quentin Pacher (Groupama - FDJ)                                7 <<<
              Sander Armee (Cofidis)                                         7 <<<
              Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal)                                 7 <<<
              Alberto Bettiol (EF Education-EasyPost)                        6
              Aleksandr Vlasov (BORA - hansgrohe)                            6
              Alessandro Covi (UAE Team Emirates)                            6
              Alex Aranburu (Movistar Team)                                  6
              Anton Palzer (BORA - hansgrohe)                                6
              Claudio Imhof (Switzerland)                                    6
              Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates)                               6
              Edoardo Zambanini (Bahrain - Victorious)                       6
              Filip Maciejuk (Bahrain - Victorious)                          6
              Georg Zimmermann (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)      6
              Gianluca Brambilla (Trek - Segafredo)                          6
              Gonzalo Serrano (Movistar Team)                                6
              Hugh Carthy (EF Education-EasyPost)                            6
              Jimmy Janssens (Alpecin-Fenix)                                 6
              Joel Suter (UAE Team Emirates)                                 6
              Johan Price-pejtersen (Bahrain - Victorious)                   6
              Kyle Murphy (Human Powered Health)                             6
              Louis Vervaeke (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                   6
              Maciej Bodnar (TotalEnergies)                                  6
              Manuele Boaro (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                          6
              Marc Hirschi (UAE Team Emirates)                               6
              Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates)                                 6
              Matteo Trentin (UAE Team Emirates)                             6
              Reto Hollenstein (Israel - Premier Tech)                       6
              Rigoberto Uran (EF Education-EasyPost)                         6
              Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates)                                  6
              Sebastian Berwick (Israel - Premier Tech)                      6
              Silvan Dillier (Alpecin-Fenix)                                 6
              Simone Petilli (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)        6
              Sjoerd Bax (Alpecin-Fenix)                                     6
              Stefan Bissegger (EF Education-EasyPost)                       6
              Stefano Oldani (Alpecin-Fenix)                                 6
              Stephen Williams (Bahrain - Victorious)                        6
              Thomas Pidcock (INEOS Grenadiers)                              6
              Xandro Meurisse (Alpecin-Fenix)                                6
              Yukiya Arashiro (Bahrain - Victorious)                         6
              Adam Yates (INEOS Grenadiers)                                  5
              Cameron Meyer (Team BikeExchange - Jayco)                      5
              Casper Pedersen (Team DSM)                                     5
              Cees Bol (Team DSM)                                            5
              Damien Howson (Team BikeExchange - Jayco)                      5
              Gino Mader (Bahrain - Victorious)                              5
              Hermann Pernsteiner (Bahrain - Victorious)                     5
              Joey Rosskopf (Human Powered Health)                           5
              Michael Gogl (Alpecin-Fenix)                                   5
              Mike Teunissen (Jumbo-Visma)                                   5
              Otto Vergaerde (Trek - Segafredo)                              5
              Pascal Eenkhoorn (Jumbo-Visma)                                 5
              Robert Gesink (Jumbo-Visma)                                    5
              Rohan Dennis (Jumbo-Visma)                                     5
              Sam Oomen (Jumbo-Visma)                                        5
              Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma)                                        5
              Soren Kragh Andersen (Team DSM)                                5
              Timo Roosen (Jumbo-Visma)                                      5
              Tom Scully (EF Education-EasyPost)                             5
              Yevgeniy Fedorov (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                       5
              Frederik Wandahl (BORA - hansgrohe)                            4
              Jan Maas (Team BikeExchange - Jayco)                           4
              Jay Vine (Alpecin-Fenix)                                       4
              Kasper Asgreen (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                   4
              Thymen Arensman (Team DSM)                                     4
              Davide Villella (Cofidis)                                      3
              Kamil Malecki (Lotto Soudal)                                   3
              Dario Cataldo (Trek - Segafredo)                               2
              Leonardo Basso (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                         2
              Ben King (Human Powered Health)                                1
            Total retirements : 72