Stage 5 - Ambri-Novazzano                       190.1 km
           
             1 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) BORA - hansgrohe                                        4:30:28
             2 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-EasyPost                                       0:00
             3 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel - Premier Tech                                        0:00
             4 Geraint Thomas (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers                                             0:00
             5 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates                                              0:05
             6 Felix Grosschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe                                        0:06
             7 Stefan Kung (Swi) Groupama - FDJ                                                  0:06
             8 Sergio Higuita (Col) BORA - hansgrohe                                             0:06
             9 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe                                      0:06
            10 Sebastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama - FDJ                                        0:09
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 5 compared to stage 4 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +50   Ion Izagirre
                 +40   Dylan Van Baarle
                 +39   Thomas De Gendt
                 +38   Alexander Kamp
                 +36   Tim Declercq
                 +34   Krists Neilands
                 +33   Antonio Nibali
                 +31   Matthew Holmes
                 +30   Marco Haller
                 +27   Silvan Dillier
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -54   Stephen Williams
                 -24   Stefano Oldani
                 -23   Oscar Rodriguez
                 -22   Alberto Bettiol
                 -20   Georg Zimmermann
                 -18   Remy Rochas
                 -15   Bryan Coquard
                 -12   Clement Berthet
                 -10   Lukas Ruegg
                  -9   Simone Petilli
                  -9   Yannis Voisard
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:10   Aleksandr Vlasov
               +0:06   Neilson Powless
               +0:04   Jakob Fuglsang
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -27:19   Adrien Petit
              -27:19   Albert Torres
              -27:19   Alberto Bettiol
              -27:19   Alexander Kristoff
              -27:19   Anthony Turgis
              -27:19   Benoit Cosnefroy
              -27:19   Bryan Coquard
              -27:19   Chad Haga
              -27:19   Claudio Imhof
              -27:19   Daniel Oss
              -27:19   Filip Maciejuk
           
           Favourites by position :
                 +50   Ion Izagirre
                 +18   Thibaut Pinot
                 +17   Hugh Carthy
                 +15   Alexey Lutsenko
                 +13   Rigoberto Uran
                 +10   Fausto Masnada
                  +8   Aleksandr Vlasov
                  +7   Daniel Felipe Martinez
                  +6   Maximilian Schachmann
                  +6   Jakob Fuglsang
                  +5   Sergio Higuita
                  -7   Remco Evenepoel
           
           Favourites by time :
               +0:10   Aleksandr Vlasov
               +0:04   Jakob Fuglsang
               -0:06   Sergio Higuita
               -0:06   Maximilian Schachmann
               -0:10   Rigoberto Uran
               -0:21   Ion Izagirre
               -0:37   Hugh Carthy
               -0:53   Daniel Felipe Martinez
               -1:49   Thibaut Pinot
               -2:12   Remco Evenepoel
               -6:06   Alexey Lutsenko
               -6:42   Fausto Masnada
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Aleksandr Vlasov                      22:16:56         (was 9th at 0:10)
                   2  Jakob Fuglsang                            0:06         (was 8th at 0:10)
                   3  Geraint Thomas                            0:07         (unchanged)
                   4  Andreas Kron                              0:14         (was 2nd at 0:06)
                   5  Stefan Kung                               0:16         (was 5th at 0:10)
                   6  Sergio Higuita                            0:16         (was 11th at 0:10)
                   7  Neilson Powless                           0:28         (was 15th at 0:34)
                   8  Felix Grosschartner                       0:40         (was 14th at 0:34)
                   9  Sebastien Reichenbach                     0:43         (was 16th at 0:34)
                  10  Andreas Leknessund                        0:44         (was 4th at 0:07)
                  11  Maximilian Schachmann                     1:01         (was 17th at 0:55)
                   .....
                  13  Rigoberto Uran                            1:11         (was 26th at 1:01)
                   .....
                  16  Daniel Felipe Martinez                    1:54         (was 23rd at 1:01)
                   .....
                  19  Remco Evenepoel                           2:22         (was 12th at 0:10)
                  20  Hugh Carthy                               2:39         (was 37th at 2:02)
                   .....
                  28  Thibaut Pinot                             6:26         (was 46th at 4:37)
                   .....
                  30  Fausto Masnada                            9:04         (was 40th at 2:22)
                   .....
                  32  Alexey Lutsenko                          10:49         (was 47th at 4:43)
                   .....
                  61  Ion Izagirre                             30:24         (was 111st at 30:03)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Andreas Leknessund                          20         (unchanged)
                   2  Quinn Simmons                               14         (unchanged)
                   3  Michael Matthews                            14         (unchanged)
                   4  Daryl Impey                                 12         (was 5th with 12 points)
                   5  Stephen Williams                            12         (was 4th with 12 points)
                   6  Peter Sagan                                 12         (unchanged)
                   7  Matthew Holmes                              12         (was 8th with 11 points)
                   8  Alberto Bettiol                             12         (was 7th with 12 points)
                   9  Maximilian Schachmann                       10         (unchanged)
                  10  Silvan Dillier                               8         (was 0 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Quinn Simmons                               34         (unchanged)
                   2  Philippe Gilbert                            12         (unchanged)
                   3  Andreas Leknessund                          10         (unchanged)
                   4  Alexander Kamp                              10         (was 0 points)
                   5  Simon Vitzthum                              10         (was 4th with 10 points)
                   6  Silvan Dillier                               9         (was 0 points)
                   7  Matthew Holmes                               9         (was 5th with 9 points)
                   8  Jonas Rutsch                                 8         (was 6th with 8 points)
                   9  Manuele Boaro                                8         (was 7th with 8 points)
                  10  Mathias Reutimann                            8         (was 8th with 8 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  BORA - hansgrohe                                    66:51:30   (was 1st at 53:19:54)
                   2  INEOS Grenadiers                                        2:09   (was 2nd at 0:51)
                   3  Groupama - FDJ                                          3:07   (was 3rd at 1:15)
                   4  EF Education-EasyPost                                   3:42   (was 7th at 3:07)
                   5  Israel - Premier Tech                                  14:40   (was 13th at 7:41)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Adam Yates (INEOS Grenadiers)                                  5 <<<
              Cameron Meyer (Team BikeExchange - Jayco)                      5 <<<
              Casper Pedersen (Team DSM)                                     5 <<<
              Cees Bol (Team DSM)                                            5 <<<
              Damien Howson (Team BikeExchange - Jayco)                      5 <<<
              Gino Mader (Bahrain - Victorious)                              5 <<<
              Hermann Pernsteiner (Bahrain - Victorious)                     5 <<<
              Joey Rosskopf (Human Powered Health)                           5 <<<
              Michael Gogl (Alpecin-Fenix)                                   5 <<<
              Mike Teunissen (Jumbo-Visma)                                   5 <<<
              Otto Vergaerde (Trek - Segafredo)                              5 <<<
              Pascal Eenkhoorn (Jumbo-Visma)                                 5 <<<
              Robert Gesink (Jumbo-Visma)                                    5 <<<
              Rohan Dennis (Jumbo-Visma)                                     5 <<<
              Sam Oomen (Jumbo-Visma)                                        5 <<<
              Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma)                                        5 <<<
              Soren Kragh Andersen (Team DSM)                                5 <<<
              Timo Roosen (Jumbo-Visma)                                      5 <<<
              Tom Scully (EF Education-EasyPost)                             5 <<<
              Yevgeniy Fedorov (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                       5 <<<
              Frederik Wandahl (BORA - hansgrohe)                            4
              Jan Maas (Team BikeExchange - Jayco)                           4
              Jay Vine (Alpecin-Fenix)                                       4
              Kasper Asgreen (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                   4
              Thymen Arensman (Team DSM)                                     4
              Davide Villella (Cofidis)                                      3
              Kamil Malecki (Lotto Soudal)                                   3
              Dario Cataldo (Trek - Segafredo)                               2
              Leonardo Basso (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                         2
              Ben King (Human Powered Health)                                1
            Total retirements : 30