Stage 8 - Andermatt-Andermatt                    159.5 km
           
             1 Gino Mader (Swi) Bahrain - Victorious                                          4:06:25
             2 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation                                        0:00
             3 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick Step                                     0:09
             4 Eddie Dunbar (Irl) INEOS Grenadiers                                               0:09
             5 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers                                            0:09
             6 Rui Costa (Por) UAE-Team Emirates                                                 0:09
             7 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education - Nippo                                         0:09
             8 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka ASSOS                                       0:09
             9 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana - Premier Tech                                        0:09
            10 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe                                      0:21
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 8 compared to stage 7 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +25   Joel Suter
                 +24   Johan Jacobs
                 +20   Remy Rochas
                 +20   Matteo Badilatti
                 +18   Maxim Van Gils
                 +18   Gavin Mannion
                 +17   Mathias Frank
                 +16   Rob Britton
                 +16   Alex Howes
                 +15   Szymon Sajnok
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -25   Ruben Fernandez
                 -17   Mauri Vansevenant
                 -16   Wout Poels
                 -14   James Piccoli
                 -14   Stefan Bissegger
                 -11   Fred Wright
                 -10   Alexander Kamp
                 -10   Cristian Camilo Munoz
                  -9   Andreas Leknessund
                  -8   Dries Devenyns
                  -8   Julien Simon
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:19   Gino Mader
               +0:15   Michael Woods
               +0:04   Mattia Cattaneo
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -25:09   Claudio Imhof
              -25:09   Matteo Dal-Cin
              -23:24   Alexander Kamp
              -23:24   Andre Greipel
              -23:24   Andreas Stokbro
              -23:24   Connor Brown
              -23:24   Cyrille Thiery
              -23:24   Edward Theuns
              -23:24   Hugo Hofstetter
              -23:24   Jake Stewart
              -23:24   Jelle Wallays
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +6   Rohan Dennis
                  +3   Tom Dumoulin
                  +3   Matteo Fabbro
                  +2   Jakob Fuglsang
                  +1   Tiesj Benoot
                  +1   Domenico Pozzovivo
                 -16   Wout Poels
           
           Favourites by time :
               -0:12   Maximilian Schachmann
               -1:04   Esteban Chaves
               -3:10   Tiesj Benoot
               -6:21   Matteo Fabbro
               -7:32   Rohan Dennis
              -11:11   Tom Dumoulin
              -15:27   David De La Cruz
              -19:09   Wout Poels
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Richard Carapaz                       24:44:01         (unchanged)
                   2  Rigoberto Uran                            0:17         (unchanged)
                   3  Jakob Fuglsang                            1:15         (was 5th at 1:15)
                   4  Maximilian Schachmann                     1:19         (was 4th at 1:07)
                   5  Michael Woods                             2:55         (was 6th at 3:10)
                   6  Domenico Pozzovivo                        3:16         (was 7th at 3:16)
                   7  Rui Costa                                 3:43         (was 9th at 3:43)
                   8  Sam Oomen                                 4:16         (was 8th at 3:39)
                   9  Mattia Cattaneo                           4:39         (was 11th at 4:43)
                  10  Esteban Chaves                            5:33         (was 10th at 4:29)
                   .....
                  15  Tiesj Benoot                              9:22         (was 16th at 6:12)
                   .....
                  22  Matteo Fabbro                            17:09         (was 25th at 10:48)
                   .....
                  31  Wout Poels                               25:07         (was 15th at 5:58)
                   .....
                  37  Rohan Dennis                             30:01         (was 43rd at 22:29)
                   .....
                  41  Tom Dumoulin                             33:52         (was 44th at 22:41)
                   .....
                  66  David De La Cruz                         49:32         (was 66th at 34:05)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Stefan Bissegger                            21         (unchanged)
                   2  Mattia Cattaneo                             20         (was 7th with 14 points)
                   3  Richard Carapaz                             18         (was 2nd with 16 points)
                   4  Gino Mader                                  18         (was 18th with 6 points)
                   5  Stefan Kung                                 16         (was 8th with 12 points)
                   6  Claudio Imhof                               16         (was 3rd with 16 points)
                   7  Michael Woods                               15         (was 15th with 7 points)
                   8  Rigoberto Uran                              14         (was 5th with 14 points)
                   9  Andreas Kron                                14         (was 6th with 14 points)
                  10  Joey Rosskopf                               12         (was 9th with 12 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Michael Woods                               29         (was 11th with 9 points)
                   2  David De La Cruz                            29         (was 4th with 15 points)
                   3  Sergio Samitier                             29         (was 5th with 15 points)
                   4  Antonio Nibali                              28         (was 1st with 20 points)
                   5  Wout Poels                                  24         (was 0 points)
                   6  Gino Mader                                  19         (was 24th with 4 points)
                   7  Rigoberto Uran                              16         (was 3rd with 16 points)
                   8  Mattia Cattaneo                             16         (was 17th with 6 points)
                   9  Gavin Mannion                               14         (was 7th with 12 points)
                  10  Jakob Fuglsang                              14         (was 13th with 8 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Team Jumbo-Visma                                    62:00:10   (was 2nd at 3:54)
                   2  Bahrain - Victorious                                    1:07   (was 4th at 7:50)
                   3  Astana - Premier Tech                                   1:51   (was 5th at 9:21)
                   4  INEOS Grenadiers                                        3:16   (was 6th at 11:19)
                   5  EF Education - Nippo                                   11:31   (was 7th at 14:41)
                   6  Deceuninck - Quick Step                                14:45   (was 1st at 49:24:53)
                   7  UAE-Team Emirates                                      15:05   (was 9th at 15:37)
                   8  Team DSM                                               18:03   (was 8th at 15:27)
                   9  Team Total Direct Energie                              18:05   (was 3rd at 7:35)
                  10  Movistar Team                                          18:47   (was 12th at 25:45)
                  11  BORA - hansgrohe                                       19:15   (was 10th at 18:02)
                  12  AG2R Citroen Team                                      33:00   (was 14th at 34:20)
                  13  Israel Start-Up Nation                                 35:44   (was 11th at 21:31)
                  14  Alpecin-Fenix                                          39:45   (was 13th at 32:51)
                  15  Team BikeExchange                                      43:20   (was 15th at 35:57)
                  16  Lotto Soudal                                           43:44   (was 17th at 37:35)
                  17  Team Qhubeka ASSOS                                     57:05   (was 18th at 46:27)
                  18  Trek - Segafredo                                     1:00:21   (was 16th at 36:28)
                  19  Groupama - FDJ                                       1:13:00   (was 19th at 50:10)
                  20  Rally Cycling                                        1:20:49   (was 20th at 1:12:50)
                  21  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                           1:55:06   (was 21th at 1:21:50)
                  22  Switzerland                                          1:56:46   (was 22th at 1:36:55)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Benjamin Thomas (Groupama - FDJ)                               8 <<<
              Fabian Lienhard (Groupama - FDJ)                               8 <<<
              Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck - Quick Step)                   8 <<<
              Kyle Murphy (Rally Cycling)                                    8 <<<
              Maciej Bodnar (BORA - hansgrohe)                               8 <<<
              Manuele Boaro (Astana - Premier Tech)                          8 <<<
              Nic Dlamini (Team Qhubeka ASSOS)                               8 <<<
              Omar Fraile (Astana - Premier Tech)                            8 <<<
              Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Qhubeka ASSOS)               8 <<<
              Sep Vanmarcke (Israel Start-Up Nation)                         8 <<<
              Tobias Ludvigsson (Groupama - FDJ)                             8 <<<
              Viktor Verschaeve (Lotto Soudal)                               8 <<<
              Yevgeniy Gidich (Astana - Premier Tech)                        8 <<<
              Alexis Vuillermoz (Team Total Direct Energie)                  7
              Ben Tulett (Alpecin-Fenix)                                     7
              Christophe Laporte (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                7
              Filippo Conca (Lotto Soudal)                                   7
              Otto Vergaerde (Alpecin-Fenix)                                 7
              Alvaro Jose Hodeg (Deceuninck - Quick Step)                    6
              Amund Grondahl Jansen (Team BikeExchange)                      6
              Antonio Tiberi (Trek - Segafredo)                              6
              Jack Bauer (Team BikeExchange)                                 6
              Lucas Hamilton (Team BikeExchange)                             6
              Luke Durbridge (Team BikeExchange)                             6
              Mathieu Van Der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix)                           6
              Sebastian Langeveld (EF Education - Nippo)                     6
              Simon Pellaud (Switzerland)                                    6
              Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE-Team Emirates)                      5
              Alexys Brunel (Groupama - FDJ)                                 4
              Baptiste Planckaert (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)   4
              Georg Zimmermann (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)      4
              Jan Hirt (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)              4
              Lorenzo Rota (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)          4
              Maurits Lammertink (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)    4
              Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux   4
              Simone Petilli (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)        4
              Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Total Direct Energie)               1
            Total retirements : 37