Stage 8  : June 22, 2019  Goms - Goms                                                  19.2 km
            
             1 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep                                       0.21.59
             2 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep                                         0.05
             3 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb                                            0.10
             4 Thomas Scully (Nzl) EF Education First                                            0.13
             5 Patrick Bevin (Nzl) CCC Team                                                          
             6 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida                                                 0.19
             7 Stefan Kung (Swi) Groupama-FDJ                                                    0.20
             8 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ                                                0.32
             9 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb                                                    0.34
            10 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott                                             0.36
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 8 compared to stage 7 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +7   Thomas Scully 
                  +5   Elia Viviani 
                  +4   Tom Bohli 
                  +4   Szymon Sajnok 
                  +4   Soren Kragh Andersen 
                  +4   Reto Hollenstein 
                  +4   Patrick Bevin 
                  +4   Kasper Asgreen 
                  +4   Claudio Imhoff 
                  +4   Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -6   Francois Bidard 
                  -6   Matteo Badilatti 
                  -5   Fabio Aru 
                  -4   Antwan Tolhoek 
                  -4   Domenico Pozzovivo 
                  -3   Lilian Calmejane 
                  -3   Pim Ligthart 
                  -3   Sergio Luis Henao Montoya 
                  -3   Simon Pellaud 
                  -2   Ben Swift 
                  -2   Fabian Lienhard 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:38   Yves Lampaert 
               +0:33   Kasper Asgreen 
               +0:28   Soren Kragh Andersen 
               +0:25   Thomas Scully 
               +0:25   Patrick Bevin 
               +0:19   Rohan Dennis 
               +0:18   Stefan Kung 
               +0:06   Benjamin Thomas 
               +0:04   Nikias Arndt 
               +0:02   Matteo Trentin 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
               -3:18   Kenny Elissonde 
               -2:53   Jelle Vanendert 
               -2:52   Antonio Nibali 
               -2:47   Matteo Badilatti 
               -2:43   Enzo Wouters 
               -2:30   Lilian Calmejane 
               -2:30   Pim Ligthart 
               -2:25   Svein Tuft 
               -2:24   Andreas Schillinger 
               -2:24   Owain Doull 
               -2:24   Tosh Van der Sande 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +3   Simon Spilak 
                  +2   Tiesj Benoot 
                  +2   Pierre Latour 
                  +2   Marc Soler 
                  +1   Luis Leon Sanchez 
                  +1   Enric Mas 
                  -1   Wilco Kelderman 
                  -2   Mathias Frank 
                  -4   Domenico Pozzovivo 
                  -5   Fabio Aru 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:19   Rohan Dennis 
               -0:04   Marc Soler 
               -0:27   Simon Spilak 
               -0:33   Patrick Konrad 
               -0:35   Tiesj Benoot 
               -0:36   Enric Mas 
               -1:05   Luis Leon Sanchez 
               -1:15   Wilco Kelderman 
               -1:18   Pierre Latour 
               -1:24   Fabio Aru 
               -1:39   Domenico Pozzovivo 
               -1:40   Rui Alberto Faria da Costa 
               -2:12   Mathias Frank 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Egan Arley Bernal Gomez               24:40:24         (unchanged)
                   2  Rohan Dennis                              0:22         (was 2nd at 0:41)
                   3  Patrick Konrad                            1:46         (was 3rd at 1:13)
                   4  Tiesj Benoot                              1:54         (was 6th at 1:19)
                   5  Jan Hirt                                  1:55         (was 5th at 1:19)
                   6  Enric Mas                                 2:43         (was 7th at 2:07)
                   7  Simon Spilak                              2:53         (was 10th at 2:26)
                   8  Domenico Pozzovivo                        2:56         (was 4th at 1:17)
                   9  Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez             3:17         (was 13th at 2:57)
                  10  Nicolas Roche                             3:17         (was 9th at 2:23)
                   .....
                  13  Fabio Aru                                 3:44         (was 8th at 2:20)
                   .....
                  15  Marc Soler                                4:18         (was 17th at 4:14)
                   .....
                  28  Luis Leon Sanchez                        11:01         (was 29th at 9:56)
                   .....
                  30  Mathias Frank                            11:16         (was 28th at 9:04)
                   .....
                  37  Wilco Kelderman                          16:51         (was 36th at 15:36)
                   .....
                  67  Rui Alberto Faria da Costa               31:04         (was 67th at 29:24)
                   .....
                  96  Pierre Latour                            47:11         (was 98th at 45:53)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Peter Sagan                                 37         (unchanged)
                   2  Elia Viviani                                32         (unchanged)
                   3  Matteo Trentin                              22         (unchanged)
                   4  Egan Arley Bernal Gomez                     20         (unchanged)
                   5  Michael Matthews                            19         (unchanged)
                   6  Rohan Dennis                                18         (unchanged)
                   7  Kasper Asgreen                              18         (was 9th with 10 points)
                   8  Luis Leon Sanchez                           12         (was 7th with 12 points)
                   9  Antwan Tolhoek                              12         (was 8th with 12 points)
                  10  Yves Lampaert                               12         (was 0 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Egan Arley Bernal Gomez                     30         (unchanged)
                   2  Claudio Imhoff                              25         (unchanged)
                   3  Domenico Pozzovivo                          21         (unchanged)
                   4  Gavin Mannion                               19         (unchanged)
                   5  Koen Bouwman                                18         (unchanged)
                   6  Rohan Dennis                                18         (unchanged)
                   7  Antwan Tolhoek                              12         (unchanged)
                   8  Matej Mohoric                                9         (unchanged)
                   9  Fabien Grellier                              9         (unchanged)
                  10  Jan Hirt                                     8         (unchanged)
            
           Retirements to date :                                 Stage
              Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates             8 <<<
              Claudio Imhoff (Sui) Switzerland                       8 <<<
              Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Switzerland                      8 <<<
              Gian Friesecke (Sui) Switzerland                       8 <<<
              Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe                  8 <<<
              Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Cycling Academy          8 <<<
              Patrick Schelling (Sui) Switzerland                    8 <<<
              Roland Thalmann (Sui) Switzerland                      8 <<<
              Simon Pellaud (Sui) Switzerland                        8 <<<
              Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo                      7
              Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott                 7
              Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Astana Pro Team           6
              Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team                     4
              Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma                  4
              Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos                        4
              Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First                  3
              Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ                      2
              Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma                2
            Total retirements : 18