Stage 9  : June 18, 2017  Schaffhausen - Schaffhausen (ITT)                            28.6 km
           
             1 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team                                             0.36.31
             2 Stefan Kung (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                                 0.29
             3 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team                                              0.47
             4 Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida                                                0.51
             5 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin
             6 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo                                        0.54
             7 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team                                                    0.58
             8 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                                         1.00
             9 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team                                          1.02
            10 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac                                             1.04
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 9 compared to stage 8 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +8   Branislau Samoilau
                  +7   Yves Lampaert
                  +7   Rohan Dennis
                  +7   Gediminas Bagdonas
                  +7   Adrian Kurek
                  +6   Taylor Phinney
                  +6   Ryan Anderson
                  +6   Magnus Cort
                  +5   Sylvain Chavanel
                  +5   Stefan Kung
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -4   Hugh Carthy
                  -3   Daniel Pearson
                  -2   Antonio Pedrero
                  -2   Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas
                  -2   Joe Dombrowski
                  -2   John Degenkolb
                  -2   Koen de Kort
                  -2   Mikel Nieve Ituralde
                  -2   Perrig Quemeneur
                  -1   Ben King
                  -1   Darwin Atapuma
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:51   Rohan Dennis
               +0:22   Stefan Kung
           
           Biggest losers by time :
               -7:10   Arman Kamyshev
               -6:28   Taco Van Der Hoorn
               -6:18   Jan Hirt
               -6:13   Jakub Kaczmarek
               -6:10   Boy van Poppel
               -5:39   Daniel Oss
               -5:16   Kiel Reijnen
               -5:16   Simone Ponzi
               -5:14   Nikolas Maes
               -5:10   Marco Haller
               -4:59   Daniel Pearson
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +7   Rohan Dennis
                  +2   Tejay van Garderen
                  +2   Jon Izagirre Insausti
                  +1   Marc Soler
                  -1   Mathias Frank
                  -1   Darwin Atapuma
                  -2   Mikel Nieve Ituralde
           
           Favourites by time :
               +0:51   Rohan Dennis
               -0:03   Steven Kruijswijk
               -0:07   Marc Soler
               -0:09   Domenico Pozzovivo
               -0:11   Tejay van Garderen
               -0:15   Fabio Felline
               -0:48   Damiano Caruso
               -1:09   Mathias Frank
               -1:53   Mikel Nieve Ituralde
               -4:05   Darwin Atapuma
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Simon Spilak                          28:37:11         (unchanged)
                   2  Damiano Caruso                            0:48         (was 2nd at 0:00)
                   3  Steven Kruijswijk                         1:08         (was 3rd at 1:05)
                   4  Domenico Pozzovivo                        2:37         (was 4th at 2:28)
                   5  Rui Alberto Faria da Costa                3:09         (was 5th at 2:35)
                   6  Jon Izagirre Insausti                     3:51         (was 8th at 3:51)
                   7  Mathias Frank                             4:00         (was 6th at 2:51)
                   8  Marc Soler                                4:14         (was 9th at 4:07)
                   9  Mikel Nieve Ituralde                      4:47         (was 7th at 2:54)
                  10  Pello Bilbao                              5:30         (was 10th at 4:10)
                   .....
                  31  Fabio Felline                            34:41         (was 31st at 34:26)
                   .....
                  35  Tejay van Garderen                       39:37         (was 37th at 39:26)
                   .....
                  44  Darwin Atapuma                           47:49         (was 43rd at 43:44)
                   .....
                  97  Rohan Dennis                           1:28:59         (was 104th at 1:29:50)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Peter Sagan                                 37         (unchanged)
                   2  Damiano Caruso                              25         (was 2nd with 19 points)
                   3  Stefan Kung                                 21         (was 9th with 13 points)
                   4  Rohan Dennis                                20         (was 17th with 10 points)
                   5  Simon Spilak                                18         (was 4th with 16 points)
                   6  Michael Matthews                            18         (was 3rd with 18 points)
                   7  Jon Izaguirre                               18         (was 6th with 14 points)
                   8  Matteo Trentin                              15         (was 5th with 15 points)
                   9  Michael Albasini                            14         (was 7th with 14 points)
                  10  Larry Warbasse                              13         (was 8th with 13 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Lasse Norman Hansen                         54         (unchanged)
                   2  Nick Van Der Lijke                          45         (unchanged)
                   3  Damiano Caruso                              31         (unchanged)
                   4  Jan Bakelants                               28         (unchanged)
                   5  Simon Spilak                                26         (unchanged)
                   6  Larry Warbasse                              26         (unchanged)
                   7  Lars Petter Nordhaug                        22         (unchanged)
                   8  Michael Woods                               20         (unchanged)
                   9  Domenico Pozzovivo                          19         (unchanged)
                  10  Ben King                                    18         (unchanged)
           
           Retirements to date :                                   Stage
              Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors               9 <<<
              Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal                      9 <<<
              Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott                          9 <<<
              Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale                9 <<<
              Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky                          8
              David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors                 8
              Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie                    7
              Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal                        7
              Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ                                 7
              Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team                         6
              Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                   6
              Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport                        6
              Felix GroAźschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice         6
              Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb                         6
              Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo                   6
              Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal                        6
              Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team Emirates                       6
              Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij      6
              Matthias Brandle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo                    6
              Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team                     6
              Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport                      6
              Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb                           6
              Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data                        6
              Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team                      5
              Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team         5
              Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott                         5
              Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team                 5
              Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Orica-Scott                     5
              Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida                      5
              Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors                4
              Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo                4
              Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac                  4
              Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data         4
              Sebastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ                          4
              Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo               2
              Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice                   1
            Total retirements : 36