Stage 8  : June 17, 2017  Schaffhausen - Schaffhausen                                   100 km
           
             1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe                                               1.57.34
             2 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
             3 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
             4 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott
             5 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
             6 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
             7 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
             8 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
             9 Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ
            10 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 8 compared to stage 7 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +6   Sacha Modolo
                  +6   Jurgen Roelandts
                  +5   Daniel Hoelgaard
                  +4   Taco Van Der Hoorn
                  +4   Jeroen Meijers
                  +3   Nico Denz
                  +3   Ivan Garcia Cortina
                  +3   Elmar Reinders
                  +2   Thomas Boudat
                  +2   Taylor Phinney
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -8   Lachlan Morton
                  -5   Daniil Fominykh
                  -4   Kiel Reijnen
                  -4   Michal Kolar
                  -4   Sondre Holst Enger
                  -3   Lars Petter Nordhaug
                  -3   Ramon Sinkeldam
                  -2   Nikias Arndt
                  -2   Roy Curvers
                  -1   Arman Kamyshev
                  -1   Gediminas Bagdonas
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:52   Damiano Caruso
               +0:10   Peter Sagan
               +0:06   Sacha Modolo
               +0:05   Jelle Wallays
               +0:04   Matteo Trentin
               +0:03   Nick van der Lijke
               +0:03   Michael Schar
               +0:03   Jacobus Venter
               +0:02   Stefan Kung
               +0:01   Maciej Bodnar
           
           Biggest losers by time :
               -4:43   Arman Kamyshev
               -4:43   Daniil Fominykh
               -4:43   Kiel Reijnen
               -4:43   Lachlan Morton
               -3:01   Albert Timmer
               -3:01   Juraj Sagan
               -3:01   Lars Petter Nordhaug
               -3:01   Michal Kolar
               -3:01   Sondre Holst Enger
               -2:48   Gediminas Bagdonas
               -2:48   Ramon Sinkeldam
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +1   Rohan Dennis
           
           Favourites by time :
               +0:52   Damiano Caruso
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Simon Spilak                           0:03:59         (unchanged)
                   2  Damiano Caruso                            0:00         (was 2nd at 0:52)
                   3  Steven Kruijswijk                         1:05         (unchanged)
                   4  Domenico Pozzovivo                        2:28         (unchanged)
                   5  Rui Alberto Faria da Costa                2:35         (unchanged)
                   6  Mathias Frank                             2:51         (unchanged)
                   7  Mikel Nieve Ituralde                      2:54         (unchanged)
                   8  Jon Izagirre Insausti                     3:51         (unchanged)
                   9  Marc Soler                                4:07         (unchanged)
                  10  Pello Bilbao                              4:10         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  31  Fabio Felline                            34:26         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  37  Tejay van Garderen                       39:26         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  43  Darwin Atapuma                           43:44         (unchanged)
                   .....
                 104  Rohan Dennis                           1:29:50         (was 105th at 1:29:50)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Peter Sagan                                 37         (was 1st with 27 points)
                   2  Damiano Caruso                              19         (unchanged)
                   3  Michael Matthews                            18         (unchanged)
                   4  Simon Spilak                                16         (unchanged)
                   5  Matteo Trentin                              15         (was 18th with 9 points)
                   6  Jon Izaguirre                               14         (was 0 points)
                   7  Michael Albasini                            14         (was 6th with 14 points)
                   8  Larry Warbasse                              13         (was 7th with 13 points)
                   9  Stefan Kung                                 13         (was 16th with 10 points)
                  10  Domenico Pozzovivo                          12         (was 8th with 12 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Lasse Norman Hansen                         54         (was 1st with 33 points)
                   2  Nick Van Der Lijke                          45         (was 2nd with 32 points)
                   3  Damiano Caruso                              31         (unchanged)
                   4  Jan Bakelants                               28         (unchanged)
                   5  Simon Spilak                                26         (unchanged)
                   6  Larry Warbasse                              26         (unchanged)
                   7  Lars Petter Nordhaug                        22         (unchanged)
                   8  Michael Woods                               20         (unchanged)
                   9  Domenico Pozzovivo                          19         (unchanged)
                  10  Ben King                                    18         (unchanged)
           
           Retirements to date :                                   Stage
              Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky                          8 <<<
              David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors                 8 <<<
              Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie                    7
              Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal                        7
              Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ                                 7
              Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team                         6
              Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                   6
              Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport                        6
              Felix GroAźschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice         6
              Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb                         6
              Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo                   6
              Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal                        6
              Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team Emirates                       6
              Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij      6
              Matthias Brandle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo                    6
              Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team                     6
              Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport                      6
              Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb                           6
              Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data                        6
              Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team                      5
              Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team         5
              Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott                         5
              Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team                 5
              Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Orica-Scott                     5
              Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida                      5
              Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors                4
              Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo                4
              Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac                  4
              Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data         4
              Sebastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ                          4
              Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo               2
              Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice                   1
            Total retirements : 32