Stage 6  : June 15, 2017  Locarno - La Punt                                           166.7 km
           
             1 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                                      4.38.49
             2 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates                                                 0.04
             3 Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
             4 Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
             5 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin                                                0.12
             6 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
             7 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team                                              0.15
             8 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team                                                0.18
             9 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
            10 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac                                             0.21
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 6 compared to stage 5 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +67   Antonio Pedrero
                 +46   Joe Dombrowski
                 +44   Matej Mohoric
                 +44   Jakub Kaczmarek
                 +40   Mike Teunissen
                 +40   David de la Cruz
                 +35   Philip Deignan
                 +33   Bart De Clercq
                 +32   Rohan Dennis
                 +31   Enrico Gasparotto
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -36   Marcus Burghardt
                 -35   Lachlan Morton
                 -29   Aaron Gate
                 -24   Jhonatan Restrepo
                 -24   Lars Boom
                 -21   Michael Albasini
                 -19   Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas
                 -15   Niccolo Bonifazio
                 -14   Stefan Kung
                 -13   Fabio Felline
                 -13   Lilian Calmejane
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:25   Domenico Pozzovivo
               +0:17   Rui Alberto Faria da Costa
               +0:15   Jon Izagirre Insausti
               +0:11   Mathias Frank
               +0:03   Steven Kruijswijk
               +0:03   Simon A pilak
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -38:46   Cedric Pineau
              -36:07   Jonathan Hivert
              -35:58   Daniel Pearson
              -35:57   Maciej Bodnar
              -35:55   Albert Timmer
              -35:40   Gregory Rast
              -35:38   Antoine Duchesne
              -35:37   Daniil Fominykh
              -35:36   Branislau Samoilau
              -35:34   Marcus Burghardt
              -35:33   Michal Kolar
           
           Favourites by position :
                 +40   David de la Cruz
                 +32   Rohan Dennis
                 +29   Darwin Atapuma
                  +6   Jon Izagirre Insausti
                  +2   Domenico Pozzovivo
                  +1   Mathias Frank
                  -1   Steven Kruijswijk
                  -1   Mikel Nieve Ituralde
                  -1   Marc Soler
                  -1   Damiano Caruso
                  -2   Tejay van Garderen
                 -13   Fabio Felline
           
           Favourites by time :
               +0:25   Domenico Pozzovivo
               +0:15   Jon Izagirre Insausti
               +0:11   Mathias Frank
               +0:03   Steven Kruijswijk
               -0:03   Marc Soler
               -0:09   Mikel Nieve Ituralde
              -10:00   Darwin Atapuma
              -12:20   Tejay van Garderen
              -14:52   David de la Cruz
              -17:26   Fabio Felline
              -21:19   Rohan Dennis
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Domenico Pozzovivo                    22:03:28         (was 3rd at 0:25)
                   2  Damiano Caruso                            0:00         (was 1st at 0:00)
                   3  Steven Kruijswijk                         0:13         (was 2nd at 0:16)
                   4  Simon A pilak                             0:22         (was 4th at 0:25)
                   5  Mathias Frank                             0:23         (was 6th at 0:34)
                   6  Marc Soler                                0:35         (was 5th at 0:32)
                   7  Rui Alberto Faria da Costa                0:54         (was 8th at 1:11)
                   8  Mikel Nieve Ituralde                      1:19         (was 7th at 1:10)
                   9  Pello Bilbao                              1:42         (was 11th at 1:39)
                  10  Valerio Conti                             3:02         (was 9th at 1:21)
                   .....
                  14  Jon Izagirre Insausti                     3:47         (was 20th at 4:02)
                   .....
                  38  Tejay van Garderen                       24:26         (was 36th at 12:06)
                   .....
                  44  Fabio Felline                            27:03         (was 31st at 9:37)
                   .....
                  57  Darwin Atapuma                           36:30         (was 86th at 26:30)
                   .....
                  78  David de la Cruz                         49:56         (was 118th at 35:04)
                   .....
                 116  Rohan Dennis                           1:10:39         (was 148th at 49:20)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Peter Sagan                                 18         (unchanged)
                   2  Damiano Caruso                              15         (unchanged)
                   3  Michael Matthews                            14         (unchanged)
                   4  Michael Albasini                            14         (unchanged)
                   5  Larry Warbasse                              13         (unchanged)
                   6  Domenico Pozzovivo                          12         (was 27th with 2 points)
                   7  Jesper Asselman                             12         (was 6th with 12 points)
                   8  Nick Dougall                                12         (unchanged)
                   9  Elmar Reinders                              12         (was 7th with 12 points)
                  10  Patrick Bevin                               12         (was 9th with 12 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Lasse Norman Hansen                         33         (unchanged)
                   2  Nick Van Der Lijke                          32         (unchanged)
                   3  Jan Bakelants                               28         (was 10th with 8 points)
                   4  Larry Warbasse                              26         (was 3rd with 26 points)
                   5  Damiano Caruso                              25         (was 5th with 19 points)
                   6  Lars Petter Nordhaug                        22         (was 4th with 22 points)
                   7  Michael Woods                               20         (was 0 points)
                   8  Domenico Pozzovivo                          19         (was 16th with 4 points)
                   9  Ben King                                    18         (was 6th with 18 points)
                  10  Antoine Duchesne                            17         (was 7th with 17 points)
           
           Retirements to date :                                   Stage
              Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team                         6 <<<
              Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                   6 <<<
              Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport                        6 <<<
              Felix Grosschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice          6 <<<
              Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb                         6 <<<
              Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo                   6 <<<
              Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal                        6 <<<
              Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team Emirates                       6 <<<
              Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij      6 <<<
              Matthias Brandle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo                    6 <<<
              Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team                     6 <<<
              Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport                      6 <<<
              Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb                           6 <<<
              Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data                        6 <<<
              Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team                      5
              Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team         5
              Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott                         5
              Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team                 5
              Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Orica-Scott                     5
              Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida                      5
              Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors                4
              Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo                4
              Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac                  4
              Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data         4
              Sebastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ                          4
              Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo               2
              Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice                   1
            Total retirements : 27