Stage 5 : June 18, 2014, Ossingen - Buren A.D. Aare, 184 km
            
             1 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida                                               4.08.06
             2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale                                                          
             3 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano                                               
             4 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha                                                 
             5 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team                                            
             6 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing                                            
             7 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol                                               
             8 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling                                                   
             9 Nino Schurter (Swi) Orica GreenEdge                                                   
            10 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team                                                
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 5 compared to stage 4 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +6   Tom Boonen 
                  +6   Sebastien Turgot 
                  +6   Sam Bewley 
                  +6   Roger Kluge 
                  +6   Martin Velits 
                  +6   Kenny Dehaes 
                  +6   Andrea Palini 
                  +5   Vladimir Isaychev 
                  +5   Ramon Sinkeldam 
                  +5   Mathew Hayman 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -18   Alexander Kolobnev 
                 -13   Sander Armee 
                 -12   Matteo Trentin 
                 -11   Rohan Dennis 
                  -8   Matti Breschel 
                  -6   Fabian Cancellara 
                  -5   Marco Haller 
                  -5   Niki Terpstra 
                  -3   Jaroslaw Marycz 
                  -3   Jimmy Engoulvent 
                  -3   Ruslan Tleubayev 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
            
           Biggest losers by time :
               -7:53   Matteo Trentin 
               -3:32   Sander Armee 
               -3:28   Niki Terpstra 
               -3:24   Matti Breschel 
               -3:15   Jaroslaw Marycz 
               -2:57   Jimmy Engoulvent 
               -2:50   Alexander Kolobnev 
               -2:50   Rohan Dennis 
               -2:33   Marco Haller 
               -2:29   Fabian Cancellara 
               -2:14   Ruslan Tleubayev 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +3   Cameron Meyer 
            
           Favourites by time :
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Tony Martin                           18:27:47         (unchanged)
                   2  Tom Dumoulin                              0:06         (unchanged)
                   3  Peter Sagan                               0:10         (unchanged)
                   4  Bauke Mollema                             0:17         (unchanged)
                   5  Tom Jelte Slagter                         0:23         (unchanged)
                   6  Davide Formolo                            0:27         (unchanged)
                   7  Ion Izagirre Insausti                     0:27         (unchanged)
                   8  Roman Kreuziger                           0:28         (unchanged)
                   9  Mathias Frank                             0:29         (unchanged)
                  10  Mattia Cattaneo                           0:29         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  13  Thibaut Pinot                             0:35         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  15  Sergio Luis Henao Montoya                 0:36         (unchanged)
                  16  Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa                0:37         (unchanged)
                  17  Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle               0:38         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  19  Christophe Riblon                         0:39         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  23  Laurens ten Dam                           0:44         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  25  Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil                    0:47         (unchanged)
                  26  Cadel Evans                               0:51         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  99  Cameron Meyer                            16:28         (was 102nd at 16:28)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Peter Sagan                                 77         (was 1st with 57 points)
                   2  Sacha Modolo                                38         (was 11th with 13 points)
                   3  Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil                      28         (was 7th with 17 points)
                   4  Mark Cavendish                              25         (was 2nd with 25 points)
                   5  Alexander Kristoff                          24         (was 14th with 11 points)
                   6  Juan Jose Lobato                            24         (was 4th with 20 points)
                   7  Michael Albasini                            20         (was 3rd with 20 points)
                   8  Danny van Poppel                            20         (was 18th with 10 points)
                   9  Bauke Mollema                               19         (was 5th with 19 points)
                  10  Jonas Van Genechten                         18         (was 21st with 9 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Bjorn Thurau                                63         (was 1st with 61 points)
                   2  Reto Hollenstein                            37         (unchanged)
                   3  Lawrence Warbasse                           28         (unchanged)
                   4  Philip Deignan                              24         (unchanged)
                   5  Frederik Veuchelen                          14         (was 0 points)
                   6  Sander Armee                                12         (was 0 points)
                   7  Nino Schurter                               12         (was 5th with 12 points)
                   8  Cameron Meyer                               11         (was 6th with 11 points)
                   9  Martin Kohler                                8         (was 7th with 8 points)
                  10  Laurent Didier                               8         (was 8th with 8 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                        Stage
              Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky                                5 <<<
              Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team                         5 <<<
              Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert                     5 <<<
              Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale                                4
              Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol                           4
              Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert                   4
              Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team                          4
              Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing                       3
              Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                     2
              Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka                2
              Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team                       2
              Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol                            2
              Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing                      2
            Total retirements : 13