Stage 8 : Jun 16, Bischofszell - Arosa, 148.2 km           
            
             1 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team                            3.45.39
             2 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      1.15
             3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma - QuickStep                                        
             4 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan                                                 
             5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team                                         1.36
             6 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat                                                       
             7 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda                                               
             8 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team                                     1.39
             9 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana                                             1.57
            10 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan                                                
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 8 compared to stage 7 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +49   Vladimir Gusev 
                 +28   Danilo Hondo 
                 +27   Marzio Bruseghin 
                 +24   Peter Velits 
                 +23   Nikita Novikov 
                 +23   Alessandro Bazzana 
                 +22   Xabier Zandio Echaide 
                 +22   Michael Albasini 
                 +22   Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios 
                 +19   Steven Cummings 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -30   Damiano Cunego 
                 -26   Georg Preidler 
                 -26   Salvatore Puccio 
                 -22   Johnny Hoogerland 
                 -21   Gregory Rast 
                 -21   Peter Sagan 
                 -21   Sebastien Minard 
                 -20   Oscar Freire Gomez 
                 -20   Ruben Perez Moreno 
                 -20   Sebastiaan Langeveld 
                 -20   Vladimir Isaychev 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
              +12:24   Vladimir Gusev 
               +2:20   Michael Albasini 
               +0:56   Mikel Nieve Ituralde 
               +0:54   Levi Leipheimer 
               +0:50   Frank Schleck 
               +0:30   Robert Gesink 
               +0:29   Thomas Danielson 
               +0:29   Thibaut Pinot 
               +0:26   Steven Kruijswijk 
               +0:08   Roman Kreuziger 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -23:26   Alessandro Petacchi 
              -23:26   Alexander Efimkin 
              -23:26   Anthony Geslin 
              -23:26   Assan Bazayev 
              -23:26   Baden Cooke 
              -23:26   Ben Swift 
              -23:26   Brent Bookwalter 
              -23:26   Brian Vandborg 
              -23:26   Caleb Fairly 
              -23:26   Cedric Pineau 
              -23:26   Damiano Cunego 
            
           Favourites by position :
                 +24   Peter Velits 
                 +15   Bauke Mollema 
                  +4   Levi Leipheimer 
                  +3   Frank Schleck 
                  +2   Steven Kruijswijk 
                  -1   Thomas Danielson 
                  -1   Robert Gesink 
                  -1   Jakob Fuglsang 
                  -1   Andreas Kloden 
                  -4   Roman Kreuziger 
                  -5   Alejandro Valverde Belmonte 
                 -10   Maxime Monfort 
                 -12   John Gadret 
                 -30   Damiano Cunego 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:54   Levi Leipheimer 
               +0:50   Frank Schleck 
               +0:30   Robert Gesink 
               +0:29   Thomas Danielson 
               +0:26   Steven Kruijswijk 
               +0:08   Roman Kreuziger 
               +0:08   Jakob Fuglsang 
               -5:30   Peter Velits 
               -9:23   Maxime Monfort 
               -9:23   Bauke Mollema 
               -9:23   Andreas Kloden 
              -10:06   John Gadret 
              -23:26   Damiano Cunego 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Rui Alberto Faria da Costa            29:58:39         (unchanged)
                   2  Frank Schleck                             0:14         (was 5th at 1:04)
                   3  Levi Leipheimer                           0:21         (was 7th at 1:15)
                   4  Robert Gesink                             0:25         (was 3rd at 0:55)
                   5  Mikel Nieve Ituralde                      0:40         (was 12th at 1:36)
                   6  Roman Kreuziger                           0:42         (was 2nd at 0:50)
                   7  Thomas Danielson                          0:43         (was 6th at 1:12)
                   8  Steven Kruijswijk                         1:01         (was 10th at 1:27)
                   9  Alejandro Valverde Belmonte               1:04         (was 4th at 1:04)
                  10  Thibaut Pinot                             1:13         (was 14th at 1:42)
                   .....
                  12  Jakob Fuglsang                            1:26         (was 11th at 1:34)
                   .....
                  31  Maxime Monfort                           11:48         (was 21st at 2:25)
                   .....
                  34  John Gadret                              12:45         (was 22nd at 2:39)
                   .....
                  40  Andreas Kloden                           15:46         (was 39th at 6:23)
                   .....
                  51  Peter Velits                             23:17         (was 75th at 17:47)
                   .....
                  56  Bauke Mollema                            25:53         (was 71st at 16:30)
                  57  Damiano Cunego                           26:22         (was 27th at 2:56)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Michael Albasini                            28         (was 0 points)
                   2  Frank Schleck                               26         (was 3rd with 20 points)
                   3  Vladimir Isaichev                           21         (was 1st with 21 points)
                   4  Matteo Montaguti                            21         (was 2nd with 21 points)
                   5  Ryan Anderson                               20         (was 4th with 20 points)
                   6  Brian Vandborg                              17         (was 5th with 17 points)
                   7  Michael Morkov                              17         (was 6th with 17 points)
                   8  Levi Leipheimer                             16         (was 0 points)
                   9  Ruben Perez Moreno                          16         (was 7th with 16 points)
                  10  Thomas Danielson                            15         (was 8th with 15 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                     Stage
              Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team           8 <<<
              David Boily (Can) Spidertech powered by C10                8 <<<
              Mehdi Sohrabi (Ira) Lotto Belisol Team                     8 <<<
              Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi               7
              Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank               5
              Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda                   5
              Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi               5
              Matthew Wilson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team          5
              Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team                          4
              Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team           4
              Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team                      4
              Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team               4
              Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team                    4
              Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team      4
              Will Routley (Can) Spidertech powered by C10               4
              Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team                            3
            Total retirements : 16