Stage 5 (ITT) - Aigle-Villars                   15.84 km
           
             1 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) BORA - hansgrohe                                        0:33:40
             2 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis                                                       0:31
             3 Gino Mader (Swi) Bahrain - Victorious                                             0:36
             4 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Victorious                                         1:04
             5 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma                                               1:05
             6 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ                                                1:07
             7 Rein Taaramae (Est) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                        1:25
             8 Juan Ayuso (Spa) UAE Team Emirates                                                1:25
             9 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma                                                       1:26
            10 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team                                              1:40
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 5 compared to stage 4 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +13   Thibaut Pinot
                 +12   Steven Kruijswijk
                 +12   Damiano Caruso
                  +8   Sepp Kuss
                  +8   Ion Izagirre
                  +8   Harold Tejada
                  +8   Antonio Tiberi
                  +6   Simon Geschke
                  +6   Rein Taaramae
                  +6   Mattia Cattaneo
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -11   Rudy Molard
                  -8   Sebastien Reichenbach
                  -7   Rohan Dennis
                  -6   Jan Maas
                  -6   Julien Bernard
                  -6   Michael Woods
                  -6   Neilson Powless
                  -6   Quinten Hermans
                  -5   Kenny Elissonde
                  -5   Marc Hirschi
                  -4   Jakob Fuglsang
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:18   Aleksandr Vlasov
           
           Biggest losers by time :
               -7:48   Ivo Oliveira
               -7:47   Jan Maas
               -7:21   Timo Roosen
               -7:20   Sebastien Grignard
               -7:13   Valere Thiebaud
               -7:13   Valerio Conti
               -7:11   Sam Bewley
               -6:50   Alexander Cataford
               -6:50   Dario Lillo
               -6:50   Tom Bohli
               -6:48   Quinten Hermans
           
           Favourites by position :
                 +13   Thibaut Pinot
                 +12   Damiano Caruso
                  +8   Sepp Kuss
                  +8   Ion Izagirre
                  +4   Gino Mader
                  +4   Geraint Thomas
                  +2   Felix Grosschartner
                  +2   Aleksandr Vlasov
                  +1   Patrick Konrad
                  +1   Maximilian Schachmann
                  -2   Sergio Higuita
                  -4   Jakob Fuglsang
                  -6   Michael Woods
           
           Favourites by time :
               +0:18   Aleksandr Vlasov
               -0:18   Gino Mader
               -0:46   Damiano Caruso
               -0:49   Thibaut Pinot
               -1:08   Sepp Kuss
               -1:30   Ion Izagirre
               -1:33   Geraint Thomas
               -1:34   Felix Grosschartner
               -2:27   Michael Woods
               -2:40   Maximilian Schachmann
               -3:00   Sergio Higuita
               -3:27   Jakob Fuglsang
               -5:07   Patrick Konrad
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Aleksandr Vlasov                      18:00:59         (was 3rd at 0:18)
                   2  Gino Mader                                0:50         (was 6th at 0:32)
                   3  Simon Geschke                             0:55         (was 9th at 0:42)
                   4  Juan Ayuso                                1:22         (was 2nd at 0:15)
                   5  Ben O'Connor                              1:47         (was 4th at 0:25)
                   6  Damiano Caruso                            1:51         (was 18th at 1:05)
                   7  Steven Kruijswijk                         1:52         (was 19th at 1:05)
                   8  Rohan Dennis                              1:54         (was 1st at 0:00)
                   9  Luke Plapp                                2:08         (was 5th at 0:30)
                  10  Einer Augusto Rubio                       2:13         (was 12th at 0:49)
                   .....
                  12  Sepp Kuss                                 2:40         (was 20th at 1:32)
                  13  Thibaut Pinot                             2:54         (was 26th at 2:05)
                   .....
                  17  Michael Woods                             3:14         (was 11th at 0:47)
                   .....
                  19  Geraint Thomas                            3:28         (was 23rd at 1:55)
                   .....
                  24  Sergio Higuita                            4:54         (was 22nd at 1:54)
                   .....
                  28  Felix Grosschartner                       5:18         (was 30th at 3:44)
                  29  Jakob Fuglsang                            5:24         (was 25th at 1:57)
                   .....
                  55  Maximilian Schachmann                    20:42         (was 56th at 18:02)
                   .....
                  64  Ion Izagirre                             26:22         (was 72nd at 24:52)
                   .....
                  73  Patrick Konrad                           31:14         (was 74th at 26:07)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Ethan Hayter                               110         (unchanged)
                   2  Aleksandr Vlasov                            96         (was 3rd with 66 points)
                   3  Rohan Dennis                                81         (was 2nd with 81 points)
                   4  Quinten Hermans                             61         (unchanged)
                   5  Patrick Bevin                               55         (unchanged)
                   6  Dylan Teuns                                 50         (unchanged)
                   7  Toms Skujins                                50         (unchanged)
                   8  Juan Ayuso                                  50         (was 10th with 39 points)
                   9  Ben O'Connor                                50         (was 8th with 43 points)
                  10  Damiano Caruso                              45         (was 14th with 26 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Toms Skujins                                49         (unchanged)
                   2  James Knox                                  34         (unchanged)
                   3  Krists Neilands                             20         (unchanged)
                   4  Nils Brun                                   17         (unchanged)
                   5  Oscar Rodriguez                             16         (unchanged)
                   6  Thomas Champion                             15         (unchanged)
                   7  Ion Izagirre                                15         (unchanged)
                   8  Einer Augusto Rubio                         12         (unchanged)
                   9  Antoine Debons                              11         (unchanged)
                  10  Andrey Amador                               10         (unchanged)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Jumbo-Visma                                         54:09:15   (was 2nd at 0:23)
                   2  Bahrain - Victorious                                    2:14   (was 5th at 3:25)
                   3  Groupama - FDJ                                          2:20   (was 1st at 52:23:09)
                   4  Movistar Team                                           2:26   (was 3rd at 0:43)
                   5  BORA - hansgrohe                                        3:30   (was 6th at 3:46)
                   6  UAE Team Emirates                                       4:03   (was 4th at 0:57)
                   7  INEOS Grenadiers                                        5:33   (was 7th at 4:10)
                   8  Cofidis                                                 6:42   (was 10th at 7:30)
                   9  Trek - Segafredo                                        8:42   (was 8th at 4:22)
                  10  Israel - Premier Tech                                  10:11   (was 9th at 7:07)
                  11  EF Education-EasyPost                                  13:51   (was 11th at 10:21)
                  12  AG2R Citroen Team                                      18:28   (was 12th at 15:45)
                  13  Astana Qazaqstan Team                                  23:29   (was 13th at 18:09)
                  14  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                            26:21   (was 14th at 22:09)
                  15  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                 33:28   (was 15th at 28:33)
                  16  Equipo Kern Pharma                                     42:53   (was 16th at 35:59)
                  17  Switzerland                                            53:20   (was 17th at 44:38)
                  18  Team DSM                                               54:40   (was 18th at 47:12)
                  19  Team BikeExchange - Jayco                            1:04:46   (was 19th at 58:16)
                  20  Lotto Soudal                                         1:07:33   (was 20th at 1:01:09)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Gregor Muhlberger (Movistar Team)                              5 <<<
              Jon Aberasturi (Trek - Segafredo)                              5 <<<
              Brandon Mcnulty (UAE Team Emirates)                            4
              Brandon Smith Rivera (INEOS Grenadiers)                        4
              Corbin Strong (Israel - Premier Tech)                          4
              Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                        4
              Ethan Vernon (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                     4
              Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates)                           4
              Francisco Galvan (Equipo Kern Pharma)                          4
              Johan Jacobs (Movistar Team)                                   4
              Josef Cerny (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                      4
              Lawrence Naesen (AG2R Citroen Team)                            4
              Martijn Tusveld (Team DSM)                                     4
              Romain Combaud (Team DSM)                                      4
              Tim Naberman (Team DSM)                                        4
              Baptiste Planckaert (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)   3
              Kevin Colleoni (Team BikeExchange - Jayco)                     2
              Matthew Holmes (Lotto Soudal)                                  2
              Rigoberto Uran (EF Education-EasyPost)                         2
              Lluis Mas (Movistar Team)                                      1
              Michael Storer (Groupama - FDJ)                                1
            Total retirements : 21