Stage 5 (ITT) - Fribourg-Fribourg                16.2 km
           
             1 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick Step                                     0:21:54
             2 Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education - Nippo                                       0:06
             3 Geraint Thomas (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers                                             0:17
             4 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM                                                    0:18
             5 Richie Porte (Aus) INEOS Grenadiers                                               0:20
             6 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick Step                                      0:21
             7 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick Step                                     0:29
             8 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team                                                    0:34
             9 Rohan Dennis (Aus) INEOS Grenadiers                                               0:35
            10 Filippo Ganna (Ita) INEOS Grenadiers                                              0:37
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 5 compared to stage 4 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +7   Tom Bohli
                  +6   Damien Howson
                  +5   Lawrence Naesen
                  +5   Juraj Sagan
                  +5   Ian Garrison
                  +4   Rodrigo Contreras
                  +4   Remi Cavagna
                  +4   Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg
                  +4   Mathias Norsgaard
                  +4   Jan Tratnik
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -4   Louis Meintjes
                  -4   Michael Woods
                  -4   Simon Pellaud
                  -3   Ben O'Connor
                  -2   Kenny Elissonde
                  -2   Sepp Kuss
                  -2   Tsgabu Grmay
                  -1   Cristian Camilo Munoz
                  -1   Matthieu Ladagnous
                  -1   Steven Kruijswijk
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:28   Remi Cavagna
               +0:22   Stefan Bissegger
               +0:11   Geraint Thomas
               +0:10   Ilan Van Wilder
               +0:08   Richie Porte
               +0:07   Fausto Masnada
           
           Biggest losers by time :
               -4:37   Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg
               -3:50   Fabio Sabatini
               -3:43   Dylan Sunderland
               -3:39   Albert Torres
               -3:30   Joab Schneiter
               -3:23   Cyrille Thiery
               -3:23   Matteo Moschetti
               -3:19   Juraj Sagan
               -3:08   Sander Armee
               -3:03   Carlos Barbero
               -3:00   Kenny Elissonde
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +3   Richie Porte
                  +3   Fausto Masnada
                  +2   Rohan Dennis
                  +2   Miguel Angel Lopez
                  +2   Jack Haig
                  +1   Tejay Van Garderen
                  +1   Geraint Thomas
                  -1   Steven Kruijswijk
                  -4   Michael Woods
           
           Favourites by time :
               +0:11   Geraint Thomas
               +0:08   Richie Porte
               +0:07   Fausto Masnada
               -0:06   Marc Soler
               -0:07   Rohan Dennis
               -0:20   Ion Izagirre
               -0:22   Wilco Kelderman
               -0:31   Jack Haig
               -0:33   Lucas Hamilton
               -0:39   Miguel Angel Lopez
               -0:43   Michael Woods
               -0:44   Tejay Van Garderen
               -1:04   Steven Kruijswijk
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Geraint Thomas                        17:59:57         (was 2nd at 0:11)
                   2  Richie Porte                              0:28         (was 5th at 0:36)
                   3  Fausto Masnada                            0:38         (was 6th at 0:45)
                   4  Marc Soler                                0:39         (was 4th at 0:33)
                   5  Michael Woods                             0:43         (was 1st at 0:00)
                   6  Ben O'Connor                              0:45         (was 3rd at 0:21)
                   7  Ion Izagirre                              1:08         (was 7th at 0:48)
                   8  Lucas Hamilton                            1:22         (was 8th at 0:49)
                   9  Damiano Caruso                            1:30         (was 9th at 1:04)
                  10  Wilco Kelderman                           2:20         (was 10th at 1:58)
                   .....
                  17  Rohan Dennis                              6:44         (was 19th at 6:37)
                   .....
                  21  Steven Kruijswijk                         8:05         (was 20th at 7:01)
                   .....
                  35  Miguel Angel Lopez                       18:20         (was 37th at 17:41)
                   .....
                  57  Tejay Van Garderen                       27:00         (was 58th at 26:16)
                   .....
                  67  Jack Haig                                33:48         (was 69th at 33:17)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Sonny Colbrelli                             98         (unchanged)
                   2  Marc Soler                                  77         (was 4th with 66 points)
                   3  Magnus Cort                                 76         (was 2nd with 76 points)
                   4  Peter Sagan                                 70         (was 3rd with 70 points)
                   5  Geraint Thomas                              69         (was 5th with 47 points)
                   6  Richie Porte                                54         (was 6th with 37 points)
                   7  Stefan Bissegger                            52         (was 16th with 27 points)
                   8  Remi Cavagna                                49         (was 25th with 19 points)
                   9  Ilan Van Wilder                             48         (was 13th with 29 points)
                  10  Fausto Masnada                              42         (was 14th with 27 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Kobe Goossens                               48         (unchanged)
                   2  Joel Suter                                  43         (unchanged)
                   3  Geraint Thomas                              34         (unchanged)
                   4  Davide Villella                             34         (unchanged)
                   5  Rein Taaramae                               26         (unchanged)
                   6  Simon Pellaud                               25         (unchanged)
                   7  Antwan Tolhoek                              20         (unchanged)
                   8  Manuele Boaro                               19         (unchanged)
                   9  Michael Woods                               18         (unchanged)
                  10  Robert Power                                14         (unchanged)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  INEOS Grenadiers                                    54:07:07   (was 1st at 53:00:13)
                   2  Team DSM                                               11:50   (was 2nd at 10:27)
                   3  Team Jumbo-Visma                                       15:59   (was 3rd at 12:35)
                   4  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                 20:33   (was 4th at 16:02)
                   5  Bahrain - Victorious                                   20:47   (was 5th at 19:11)
                   6  Trek - Segafredo                                       23:03   (was 6th at 20:51)
                   7  Deceuninck - Quick Step                                23:41   (was 7th at 24:03)
                   8  Astana - Premier Tech                                  27:04   (was 8th at 25:04)
                   9  Movistar Team                                          30:44   (was 10th at 28:26)
                  10  Groupama - FDJ                                         31:17   (was 9th at 27:49)
                  11  UAE-Team Emirates                                      32:53   (was 11th at 28:53)
                  12  AG2R Citroen Team                                      36:48   (was 12th at 33:25)
                  13  Team BikeExchange                                      36:55   (was 14th at 34:51)
                  14  EF Education - Nippo                                   37:40   (was 15th at 36:39)
                  15  BORA - hansgrohe                                       38:28   (was 13th at 34:39)
                  16  Lotto Soudal                                           44:21   (was 16th at 38:46)
                  17  Israel Start-Up Nation                                 44:23   (was 17th at 40:26)
                  18  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                           1:07:52   (was 20th at 1:03:47)
                  19  Swiss Cycling                                        1:08:28   (was 18th at 1:02:16)
                  20  Team Qhubeka ASSOS                                   1:10:49   (was 19th at 1:03:11)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Gorka Izagirre (Astana - Premier Tech)                         5 <<<
              Iljo Keisse (Deceuninck - Quick Step)                          5 <<<
              Jos Van Emden (Team Jumbo-Visma)                               5 <<<
              Maximiliano Richeze (UAE-Team Emirates)                        5 <<<
              Alex Dowsett (Israel Start-Up Nation)                          4
              Alexis Gougeard (AG2R Citroen Team)                            4
              Filippo Conca (Lotto Soudal)                                   4
              Jan Hirt (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)              4
              Nico Denz (Team DSM)                                           4
              Oliviero Troia (UAE-Team Emirates)                             4
              Phil Bauhaus (Bahrain - Victorious)                            4
              Patrick Bevin (Israel Start-Up Nation)                         3
              Riccardo Minali (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)       3
              Romain Seigle (Groupama - FDJ)                                 3
              Alexey Lutsenko (Astana - Premier Tech)                        2
              Chris Hamilton (Team DSM)                                      2
              Dries Devenyns (Deceuninck - Quick Step)                       2
              Erik Baska (BORA - hansgrohe)                                  2
              Sam Bewley (Team BikeExchange)                                 2
              Harry Tanfield (Team Qhubeka ASSOS)                            1
            Total retirements : 20