Stage 4 - Sion-Thyon                             161.3 km
           
             1 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation                                     4:58:35
             2 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team                                              0:17
             3 Geraint Thomas (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers                                             0:21
             4 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange                                            0:34
             5 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick Step                                      0:37
             6 Richie Porte (Aus) INEOS Grenadiers                                               0:42
             7 Ion Izagirre (Spa) Astana - Premier Tech                                          0:42
             8 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Victorious                                         0:52
             9 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team                                                    0:53
            10 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM                                                    1:57
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 4 compared to stage 3 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +32   Simon Pellaud
                 +30   Eddie Dunbar
                 +25   Rein Taaramae
                 +24   Simone Petilli
                 +23   Felix Gall
                 +19   Mathias Fluckiger
                 +18   Sebastien Reichenbach
                 +17   Jack Haig
                 +16   Matteo Badilatti
                 +16   Javier Romo
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -42   Marc Hirschi
                 -34   Sonny Colbrelli
                 -25   Peter Sagan
                 -23   Diego Ulissi
                 -20   Jaakko Hanninen
                 -17   Filippo Ganna
                 -15   Manuele Boaro
                 -15   Matthew Holmes
                 -12   Clement Champoussin
                 -12   Stefan Bissegger
                 -12   Stefan Kung
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:30   Michael Woods
               +0:09   Ben O'Connor
               +0:03   Geraint Thomas
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -37:33   Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg
              -35:38   Albert Torres
              -35:07   Claudio Imhof
              -35:07   Matteo Moschetti
              -35:04   Manuele Boaro
              -34:39   Tom Bohli
              -34:30   Maximiliano Richeze
              -34:19   Juraj Sagan
              -33:55   Jordi Meeus
              -33:50   Alex Edmondson
              -33:50   Dylan Sunderland
           
           Favourites by position :
                 +17   Jack Haig
                 +15   Michael Woods
                 +13   Lucas Hamilton
                  +8   Fausto Masnada
                  +6   Steven Kruijswijk
                  +4   Rohan Dennis
                  +4   Ion Izagirre
                  -1   Miguel Angel Lopez
                  -2   Richie Porte
                  -3   Wilco Kelderman
                  -3   Marc Soler
                  -4   Tejay Van Garderen
           
           Favourites by time :
               +0:30   Michael Woods
               +0:03   Geraint Thomas
               -0:14   Lucas Hamilton
               -0:17   Fausto Masnada
               -0:22   Richie Porte
               -0:22   Ion Izagirre
               -0:33   Marc Soler
               -1:37   Wilco Kelderman
               -5:33   Steven Kruijswijk
               -5:33   Rohan Dennis
              -14:14   Jack Haig
              -14:49   Miguel Angel Lopez
              -18:36   Tejay Van Garderen
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Michael Woods                         17:37:35         (was 16th at 0:30)
                   2  Geraint Thomas                            0:11         (was 2nd at 0:14)
                   3  Ben O'Connor                              0:21         (was 17th at 0:30)
                   4  Marc Soler                                0:33         (was 1st at 0:00)
                   5  Richie Porte                              0:36         (was 3rd at 0:14)
                   6  Fausto Masnada                            0:45         (was 14th at 0:28)
                   7  Ion Izagirre                              0:48         (was 11th at 0:26)
                   8  Lucas Hamilton                            0:49         (was 21st at 0:35)
                   9  Damiano Caruso                            1:04         (was 19th at 0:32)
                  10  Wilco Kelderman                           1:58         (was 7th at 0:21)
                   .....
                  19  Rohan Dennis                              6:37         (was 23rd at 1:04)
                  20  Steven Kruijswijk                         7:01         (was 26th at 1:28)
                   .....
                  37  Miguel Angel Lopez                       17:41         (was 36th at 2:52)
                   .....
                  58  Tejay Van Garderen                       26:16         (was 54th at 7:40)
                   .....
                  69  Jack Haig                                33:17         (was 86th at 19:03)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Sonny Colbrelli                             98         (unchanged)
                   2  Magnus Cort                                 76         (was 4th with 46 points)
                   3  Peter Sagan                                 70         (was 2nd with 70 points)
                   4  Marc Soler                                  66         (was 3rd with 57 points)
                   5  Geraint Thomas                              47         (was 11th with 25 points)
                   6  Richie Porte                                37         (was 15th with 22 points)
                   7  Marc Hirschi                                36         (was 5th with 36 points)
                   8  Michael Woods                               32         (was 46th with 2 points)
                   9  Rohan Dennis                                30         (was 6th with 30 points)
                  10  Manuele Boaro                               30         (was 7th with 30 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Kobe Goossens                               48         (was 4th with 25 points)
                   2  Joel Suter                                  43         (was 1st with 38 points)
                   3  Geraint Thomas                              34         (was 12th with 10 points)
                   4  Davide Villella                             34         (was 2nd with 34 points)
                   5  Rein Taaramae                               26         (was 3rd with 26 points)
                   6  Simon Pellaud                               25         (was 0 points)
                   7  Antwan Tolhoek                              20         (was 5th with 20 points)
                   8  Manuele Boaro                               19         (was 6th with 19 points)
                   9  Michael Woods                               18         (was 24th with 2 points)
                  10  Robert Power                                14         (was 7th with 14 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  INEOS Grenadiers                                    53:00:13   (was 2nd at 0:21)
                   2  Team DSM                                               10:27   (was 6th at 3:11)
                   3  Team Jumbo-Visma                                       12:35   (was 4th at 2:45)
                   4  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                 16:02   (was 14th at 8:10)
                   5  Bahrain - Victorious                                   19:11   (was 7th at 3:40)
                   6  Trek - Segafredo                                       20:51   (was 5th at 3:05)
                   7  Deceuninck - Quick Step                                24:03   (was 15th at 8:19)
                   8  Astana - Premier Tech                                  25:04   (was 8th at 5:21)
                   9  Groupama - FDJ                                         27:49   (was 13th at 6:53)
                  10  Movistar Team                                          28:26   (was 3rd at 1:57)
                  11  UAE-Team Emirates                                      28:53   (was 1st at 37:57:11)
                  12  AG2R Citroen Team                                      33:25   (was 12th at 6:48)
                  13  BORA - hansgrohe                                       34:39   (was 16th at 8:50)
                  14  Team BikeExchange                                      34:51   (was 9th at 5:28)
                  15  EF Education - Nippo                                   36:39   (was 11th at 6:08)
                  16  Lotto Soudal                                           38:46   (was 17th at 11:41)
                  17  Israel Start-Up Nation                                 40:26   (was 10th at 5:37)
                  18  Swiss Cycling                                        1:02:16   (was 20th at 26:49)
                  19  Team Qhubeka ASSOS                                   1:03:11   (was 18th at 19:33)
                  20  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                           1:03:47   (was 19th at 21:46)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Alex Dowsett (Israel Start-Up Nation)                          4 <<<
              Alexis Gougeard (AG2R Citroen Team)                            4 <<<
              Filippo Conca (Lotto Soudal)                                   4 <<<
              Jan Hirt (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)              4 <<<
              Nico Denz (Team DSM)                                           4 <<<
              Oliviero Troia (UAE-Team Emirates)                             4 <<<
              Phil Bauhaus (Bahrain - Victorious)                            4 <<<
              Patrick Bevin (Israel Start-Up Nation)                         3
              Riccardo Minali (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)       3
              Romain Seigle (Groupama - FDJ)                                 3
              Alexey Lutsenko (Astana - Premier Tech)                        2
              Chris Hamilton (Team DSM)                                      2
              Dries Devenyns (Deceuninck - Quick Step)                       2
              Erik Baska (BORA - hansgrohe)                                  2
              Sam Bewley (Team BikeExchange)                                 2
              Harry Tanfield (Team Qhubeka ASSOS)                            1
            Total retirements : 16