Stage 3  : April 28, 2017  Payerne - Payerne                                            187 km
            
             1 Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky                                                    4.27.42
             2 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida                                                  
             3 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe                                              
             4 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott                                                 
             5 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                                
             6 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data                                                  
             7 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors                                           
             8 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal                                                     
             9 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin                                            
            10 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-Jumbo                                             
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 3 compared to stage 2 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +11   Silvio Herklotz 
                 +11   Christophe Riblon 
                 +10   Samuel Dumoulin 
                 +10   Remy Mertz 
                 +10   Owain Doull 
                 +10   Michael Schwarzmann 
                 +10   Maximiliano Ariel Richeze 
                 +10   Lorrenzo Manzin 
                 +10   Juraj Sagan 
                  +9   Marcus Burghardt 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -36   Nikita Stalnov 
                 -30   Lukas Postlberger 
                 -15   Frederik Veuchelen 
                 -15   Jay Robert Thomson 
                 -15   Tom Stamsnijder 
                 -14   Victor Campenaerts 
                 -12   Davide Martinelli 
                 -12   Sam Bewley 
                 -10   Andriy Grivko 
                  -9   Alex Dowsett 
                  -6   Toms Skujins 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:10   Elia Viviani 
               +0:06   Sonny Colbrelli 
               +0:06   Sonny Colbrelli 
               +0:04   Michael Schwarzmann 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
               -8:43   Adrien Niyonshuti 
               -8:43   Alexey Vermeulen 
               -8:43   Davide Martinelli 
               -8:43   Frederik Veuchelen 
               -8:43   Fumiyuki Beppu 
               -8:43   Gregory Daniel 
               -8:43   Jay Robert Thomson 
               -8:43   Koen Bouwman 
               -8:43   Kris Boeckmans 
               -8:43   Lukas Postlberger 
               -8:43   Martin Velits 
            
           Favourites by position :
            
           Favourites by time :
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Fabio Felline                         12:40:24         (unchanged)
                   2  Maximilian Schachmann                     0:08         (unchanged)
                   3  Jesus Herrada Lopez                       0:08         (unchanged)
                   4  Primoz Roglic                             0:09         (unchanged)
                   5  Jon Izagirre Insausti                     0:12         (unchanged)
                   6  Bob Jungels                               0:12         (unchanged)
                   7  Jose  Goncalves                           0:13         (unchanged)
                   8  Ruben Fernandez                           0:13         (unchanged)
                   9  Michael Albasini                          0:14         (unchanged)
                  10  Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas              0:14         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  14  Wilco Kelderman                           0:16         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  16  Simon Yates                               0:18         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  20  Mathias Frank                             0:20         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  23  Robert Gesink                             0:20         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  28  Louis Meintjes                            0:24         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  31  Roman Kreuziger                           0:26         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  36  Christopher Froome                        0:29         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  40  Rigoberto Uran                            0:30         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  46  Richie Porte                              0:33         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  49  Tejay van Garderen                        0:34         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  54  Ilnur Zakarin                             0:42         (unchanged)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Stefan Kung                                 66         (was 1st with 56 points)
                   2  Alexander Edmondson                         58         (was 4th with 40 points)
                   3  Andriy Grivko                               55         (was 2nd with 55 points)
                   4  Elia Viviani                                50         (was 0 points)
                   5  Sonny Colbrelli                             50         (was 12th with 20 points)
                   6  Fabio Felline                               48         (was 3rd with 48 points)
                   7  Alex Dowsett                                40         (was 11th with 25 points)
                   8  Diego Ulissi                                33         (was 5th with 33 points)
                   9  Michael Albasini                            30         (was 6th with 30 points)
                  10  Marco Minnaard                              30         (was 7th with 30 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Sander Armee                                39         (unchanged)
                   2  Simon Yates                                 24         (unchanged)
                   3  Diego Ulissi                                16         (unchanged)
                   4  Thomas De Gendt                             15         (was 0 points)
                   5  Mekseb Debesay                              13         (was 4th with 13 points)
                   6  David Gaudu                                 12         (was 5th with 12 points)
                   7  Frederik Veuchelen                          10         (was 6th with 10 points)
                   8  Marco Minnaard                               9         (was 7th with 9 points)
                   9  Wilco Kelderman                              8         (was 8th with 8 points)
                  10  Stefan Kung                                  8         (was 9th with 8 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                  Stage
              Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo           2
              Leo Vincent (Fra) FDJ                                   2
              Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb                        2
            Total retirements : 3