Stage 7 : Saturday, August  8 2009, Rabka Zdroj - Krakow, 136.5 km            
            
             1 Andre Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC                                        2.55.39
             2 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream                                          
             3 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step                                                      
             4 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank                                                     
             5 Matthe Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team                                       
             6 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha                                                  
             7 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                                           
             8 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram                                                       
             9 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Francaise Des Jeux                                              
            10 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.                                               
            
            
           Changes in stage 7 compared to stage 6 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +24   Sebastien Portal 
                 +22   Wouter Weylandt 
                 +22   Kilian Patour 
                 +21   Graeme Brown 
                 +21   Danilo Napolitano 
                 +21   Aurelien Clerc 
                 +20   Timothy Gudsell 
                 +20   Romain Villa 
                 +20   Robert Forster 
                 +20   Michael Friedman 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -33   Andrei Amador Bipkazacova 
                 -26   Andres Sergio De Lis 
                 -25   Jesus Del Nero 
                 -23   Josu Agirre 
                 -11   Bartosz Huzarski 
                  -9   Marzio Bruseghin 
                  -7   Arnaud Labbe 
                  -5   David Loosli 
                  -5   Marcin Sapa 
                  -4   Sergey Lagutin 
                  -3   Ivan Santaromita 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:10   Andre Greipel 
               +0:06   Michael Albasini 
               +0:06   Christopher Sutton 
               +0:05   Pablo Lastras 
               +0:04   Wouter Weylandt 
               +0:04   Marco Marcato 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -14:40   Andres Sergio De Lis 
              -14:40   Marcin Sapa 
              -14:40   Wim De Vocht 
              -13:41   Josu Agirre 
              -12:55   Biel Kadri 
              -10:54   Andrei Amador Bipkazacova 
               -5:48   Arnaud Labbe 
               -5:48   Bartosz Huzarski 
               -5:48   Bjorn Schroder 
               -5:48   Ivan Santaromita 
               -5:48   Jesus Del Nero 
            
           Favourites by position :
                 +13   Allan Davis 
                  +5   Tadej Valjavec 
                  +3   Ivan Basso 
                  +1   Maxim Iglinsky 
                  +1   David Lopez Garcia 
                  -2   Francesco Gavazzi 
                  -5   David Loosli 
                  -9   Marzio Bruseghin 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -0:23   David Loosli 
               -0:35   David Lopez Garcia 
               -1:15   Marzio Bruseghin 
               -1:15   Ivan Basso 
            
           Top 3 and favourites standings :
                   1  Alessandro Ballan                          28.46.13
                   2  Daniel Moreno                                  0.10
                   3  Edvald Boasson Hagen                           0.11
                   .....
                   7  Sylvester Szmyd                                0.16
                   .....
                  10  Francesco Gavazzi                              0.26
                   .....
                  12  Maxim Iglinsky                                 0.31
                   .....
                  14  David Loosli                                   0.49
                  15  Tadej Valjavec                                 1.07
                   .....
                  17  David Lopez Garcia                             1.10
                   .....
                  21  Ivan Basso                                     5.35
                   .....
                  48  Marzio Bruseghin                              10.27
                   .....
                  96  Allan Davis                                   31.18
            
           Retirements to date :                                    Stage
              Alexandre Blain (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne         7 <<<
              Cameron Wurf (Aus) Fuji-Servetto                          7 <<<
              Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Slipstream                 7 <<<
              Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Slipstream                   7 <<<
              Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas                                 7 <<<
              Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD                               7 <<<
              Francis Mourey (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                   7 <<<
              Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team     7 <<<
              Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale                     7 <<<
              Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom           7 <<<
              Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne          7 <<<
              Herve Duclos Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne   7 <<<
              Hilton Clarke (Aus) Fuji-Servetto                         7 <<<
              Igor Abakoumov (Bel) ISD                                  7 <<<
              Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas                               7 <<<
              Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram                            7 <<<
              Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto                          7 <<<
              Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Slipstream                    7 <<<
              Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD                                   6
              Sebastien Chavanel (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux               6
              Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                   6
              Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step                          5
              Julien Belgy (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                  5
              Sergii Matveiev (Ukr) ISD                                 5
              Tomasz Smolen (Pol) Team Poland Bank BGZ                  5
              Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                    4
              Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - HTC             2
              Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                         1
              Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                           1
              Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Fuji-Servetto                    1
            Total retirements : 30