Stage 9 - Aigle-Chatel les portes du Soleil        192.9 km
           
             1 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team                                            4:46:39
             2 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) INEOS Grenadiers                                       0:22
             3 Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team                                                 0:26
             4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ                                                0:40
             5 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates                                             0:49
             6 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma                                                0:49
             7 Geraint Thomas (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers                                             0:52
             8 Adam Yates (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers                                                 0:52
             9 Enric Mas (Spa) Movistar Team                                                     0:52
            10 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea Samsic                                            0:52
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 9 compared to stage 8 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +71   Jonathan Castroviejo
                 +66   Carlos Verona
                 +65   Michael Storer
                 +43   Nick Schultz
                 +43   Guy Niv
                 +41   Kobe Goossens
                 +36   Mikael Cherel
                 +33   Pierre-Luc Perichon
                 +33   Joe Dombrowski
                 +31   Simon Geschke
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -43   Alexis Vuillermoz
                 -42   Tim Wellens
                 -41   Yves Lampaert
                 -37   Mattia Cattaneo
                 -37   Toms Skujins
                 -32   Florian Senechal
                 -31   Brent Van Moer
                 -26   Mikkel Frolich Honore
                 -24   Ben O'Connor
                 -24   Michael Matthews
                 -23   Edvald Boasson Hagen
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:59   Bob Jungels
               +0:33   Jonathan Castroviejo
               +0:27   Carlos Verona
               +0:09   Thibaut Pinot
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -35:16   Amund Grondahl Jansen
              -35:16   Brent Van Moer
              -35:16   Caleb Ewan
              -35:16   Frederik Frison
              -35:16   Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg
              -35:16   Tim Wellens
              -35:10   Alexis Vuillermoz
              -35:10   Guillaume Boivin
              -33:56   Albert Torres
              -33:56   Andrea Bagioli
              -33:56   Fabio Jakobsen
           
           Favourites by position :
                 +12   Ion Izagirre
                  +3   Damiano Caruso
                  +2   Primoz Roglic
                  +1   Nairo Quintana
                  +1   Enric Mas
                 -13   Maximilian Schachmann
                 -19   Jakob Fuglsang
                 -20   Daniel Felipe Martinez
                 -24   Ben O'Connor
           
           Favourites by time :
               -0:03   Primoz Roglic
               -0:03   Nairo Quintana
               -0:03   Geraint Thomas
               -0:03   Enric Mas
               -0:03   Damiano Caruso
               -0:03   Adam Yates
               -0:27   Aleksandr Vlasov
              -11:13   Ion Izagirre
              -15:13   Daniel Felipe Martinez
              -22:07   Maximilian Schachmann
              -26:46   Jakob Fuglsang
              -26:46   Ben O'Connor
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Tadej Pogacar                         33:43:44         (unchanged)
                   2  Jonas Vingegaard                          0:39         (unchanged)
                   3  Geraint Thomas                            1:17         (was 3rd at 1:14)
                   4  Adam Yates                                1:25         (was 4th at 1:22)
                   5  David Gaudu                               1:38         (was 5th at 1:35)
                   6  Romain Bardet                             1:39         (was 6th at 1:36)
                   7  Thomas Pidcock                            1:46         (was 7th at 1:39)
                   8  Enric Mas                                 1:50         (was 9th at 1:47)
                   9  Neilson Powless                           1:55         (was 8th at 1:41)
                  10  Nairo Quintana                            2:13         (was 11th at 2:10)
                  11  Primoz Roglic                             2:52         (was 13th at 2:49)
                  12  Aleksandr Vlasov                          3:12         (was 12th at 2:45)
                   .....
                  14  Damiano Caruso                            3:40         (was 17th at 3:37)
                   .....
                  30  Daniel Felipe Martinez                   17:12         (was 10th at 1:59)
                   .....
                  44  Maximilian Schachmann                    30:20         (was 31st at 8:13)
                  45  Ion Izagirre                             31:40         (was 57th at 20:27)
                   .....
                  55  Jakob Fuglsang                           38:26         (was 36th at 11:40)
                   .....
                  86  Ben O'Connor                             49:58         (was 62nd at 23:12)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Wout Van Aert                              284         (was 1st with 264 points)
                   2  Fabio Jakobsen                             149         (unchanged)
                   3  Tadej Pogacar                              139         (was 3rd with 128 points)
                   4  Jasper Philipsen                           102         (unchanged)
                   5  Christophe Laporte                          97         (unchanged)
                   6  Magnus Cort                                 86         (unchanged)
                   7  Peter Sagan                                 86         (unchanged)
                   8  Michael Matthews                            68         (unchanged)
                   9  Simon Clarke                                67         (unchanged)
                  10  Jonas Vingegaard                            66         (was 12th with 56 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Simon Geschke                               19         (was 6th with 4 points)
                   2  Bob Jungels                                 18         (was 0 points)
                   3  Thibaut Pinot                               14         (was 0 points)
                   4  Magnus Cort                                 11         (was 1st with 11 points)
                   5  Tadej Pogacar                               10         (was 2nd with 10 points)
                   6  Jonas Vingegaard                             8         (was 3rd with 8 points)
                   7  Pierre Latour                                7         (was 0 points)
                   8  Carlos Verona                                7         (was 0 points)
                   9  Primoz Roglic                                6         (was 4th with 6 points)
                  10  Hugo Houle                                   6         (was 0 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  INEOS Grenadiers                                     1:14:46   (was 1st at 86:52:43)
                   2  Jumbo-Visma                                             1:04   (was 2nd at 0:26)
                   3  UAE Team Emirates                                       9:55   (was 4th at 9:00)
                   4  Groupama - FDJ                                         11:16   (was 7th at 10:38)
                   5  BORA - hansgrohe                                       12:57   (was 6th at 9:36)
                   6  AG2R Citroen Team                                      27:59   (was 12th at 21:16)
                   7  EF Education-EasyPost                                  29:51   (was 3rd at 6:06)
                   8  Bahrain - Victorious                                   31:23   (was 5th at 9:32)
                   9  Movistar Team                                          38:10   (was 15th at 26:56)
                  10  Team Arkea Samsic                                      38:25   (was 8th at 16:00)
                  11  Team DSM                                               47:14   (was 13th at 21:28)
                  12  Cofidis                                                47:21   (was 11th at 21:05)
                  13  Israel - Premier Tech                                  50:09   (was 10th at 20:34)
                  14  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                 51:43   (was 14th at 26:15)
                  15  Trek - Segafredo                                       57:31   (was 9th at 17:22)
                  16  Astana Qazaqstan Team                                1:13:05   (was 22th at 50:09)
                  17  B&B Hotels - KTM                                     1:25:09   (was 16th at 35:18)
                  18  Team BikeExchange - Jayco                            1:43:55   (was 21th at 49:39)
                  19  TotalEnergies                                        1:48:37   (was 17th at 39:31)
                  20  Alpecin-Deceuninck                                   1:50:04   (was 19th at 45:37)
                  21  Lotto Soudal                                         1:52:24   (was 18th at 40:35)
                  22  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                          2:31:04   (was 20th at 48:55)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Guillaume Martin (Cofidis)                                     9 <<<
              Kasper Asgreen (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                   9 <<<
              Ruben Guerreiro (EF Education-EasyPost)                        9 <<<
              Geoffrey Bouchard (AG2R Citroen Team)                          8
              Gianni Moscon (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                          8
              Kevin Vermaerke (Team DSM)                                     8
              Vegard Stake Laengen (UAE Team Emirates)                       8
              Alex Kirsch (Trek - Segafredo)                                 6
              Daniel Oss (TotalEnergies)                                     6
              Jack Haig (Bahrain - Victorious)                               5
              Michael Gogl (Alpecin-Deceuninck)                              5
            Total retirements : 11