Stage 8 - Dole-Lausanne                       186.3 km
           
             1 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma                                                4:13:06
             2 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange - Jayco                                  0:00
             3 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates                                             0:00
             4 Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal                                                   0:00
             5 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-EasyPost                                       0:00
             6 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) BORA - hansgrohe                                           0:00
             7 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Cofidis                                                     0:00
             8 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma                                                0:00
             9 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team                                               0:00
            10 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers                                             0:00
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 8 compared to stage 7 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +32   Mathieu Burgaudeau
                 +28   Mikkel Frolich Honore
                 +24   Joe Dombrowski
                 +21   Andreas Kron
                 +18   Georg Zimmermann
                 +17   Michael Matthews
                 +16   Jonathan Castroviejo
                 +14   Antoine Duchesne
                 +12   Ruben Guerreiro
                 +12   Nick Schultz
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -35   Frederik Frison
                 -34   Cyril Barthe
                 -30   Amund Grondahl Jansen
                 -24   Pierre Rolland
                 -23   Pierre Latour
                 -21   Guy Niv
                 -20   Kobe Goossens
                 -19   Nathan Van Hooydonck
                 -18   Mads Pedersen
                 -17   Luke Durbridge
                 -16   Ben O'Connor
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:06   Wout Van Aert
               +0:02   Michael Matthews
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -20:58   Amund Grondahl Jansen
              -14:56   Danny Van Poppel
              -14:56   Kasper Asgreen
              -14:56   Michael Morkov
              -14:41   Frederik Frison
              -14:14   Cyril Barthe
              -14:10   Andrea Bagioli
              -12:52   Christopher Juul-Jensen
              -12:00   Mikkel Bjerg
              -11:35   Anthony Turgis
              -11:35   Pierre Latour
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +1   Damiano Caruso
                  -4   Ion Izagirre
                  -6   Maximilian Schachmann
                  -6   Jakob Fuglsang
                 -16   Ben O'Connor
           
           Favourites by time :
               -0:04   Primoz Roglic
               -0:04   Nairo Quintana
               -0:04   Jonas Vingegaard
               -0:04   Geraint Thomas
               -0:04   Enric Mas
               -0:04   Daniel Felipe Martinez
               -0:04   Damiano Caruso
               -0:04   Aleksandr Vlasov
               -0:04   Adam Yates
               -2:22   Maximilian Schachmann
               -4:57   Jakob Fuglsang
               -4:57   Ion Izagirre
               -9:15   Ben O'Connor
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Tadej Pogacar                         28:56:16         (unchanged)
                   2  Jonas Vingegaard                          0:39         (was 2nd at 0:35)
                   3  Geraint Thomas                            1:14         (was 3rd at 1:10)
                   4  Adam Yates                                1:22         (was 4th at 1:18)
                   5  David Gaudu                               1:35         (was 5th at 1:31)
                   6  Romain Bardet                             1:36         (was 6th at 1:32)
                   7  Thomas Pidcock                            1:39         (was 7th at 1:35)
                   8  Neilson Powless                           1:41         (was 8th at 1:37)
                   9  Enric Mas                                 1:47         (was 9th at 1:43)
                  10  Daniel Felipe Martinez                    1:59         (was 10th at 1:55)
                  11  Nairo Quintana                            2:10         (was 11th at 2:06)
                  12  Aleksandr Vlasov                          2:45         (was 12th at 2:41)
                  13  Primoz Roglic                             2:49         (was 13th at 2:45)
                   .....
                  17  Damiano Caruso                            3:37         (was 18th at 3:33)
                   .....
                  31  Maximilian Schachmann                     8:13         (was 25th at 5:51)
                   .....
                  36  Jakob Fuglsang                           11:40         (was 30th at 6:43)
                   .....
                  57  Ion Izagirre                             20:27         (was 53rd at 15:30)
                   .....
                  62  Ben O'Connor                             23:12         (was 46th at 13:57)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Wout Van Aert                              264         (was 1st with 203 points)
                   2  Fabio Jakobsen                             149         (was 2nd with 140 points)
                   3  Tadej Pogacar                              128         (was 3rd with 108 points)
                   4  Jasper Philipsen                           102         (was 4th with 89 points)
                   5  Christophe Laporte                          97         (was 5th with 87 points)
                   6  Magnus Cort                                 86         (unchanged)
                   7  Peter Sagan                                 86         (unchanged)
                   8  Michael Matthews                            68         (was 17th with 38 points)
                   9  Simon Clarke                                67         (was 8th with 67 points)
                  10  Dylan Groenewegen                           60         (was 9th with 60 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Magnus Cort                                 11         (unchanged)
                   2  Tadej Pogacar                               10         (unchanged)
                   3  Jonas Vingegaard                             8         (unchanged)
                   4  Primoz Roglic                                6         (unchanged)
                   5  Lennard Kamna                                5         (unchanged)
                   6  Simon Geschke                                4         (unchanged)
                   7  Wout Van Aert                                4         (was 8th with 2 points)
                   8  Mattia Cattaneo                              3         (was 0 points)
                   9  Alexis Vuillermoz                            2         (was 7th with 2 points)
                  10  Frederik Frison                              2         (was 0 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  INEOS Grenadiers                                    86:52:43   (was 1st at 74:13:25)
                   2  Jumbo-Visma                                             0:26   (unchanged)
                   3  EF Education-EasyPost                                   6:06   (was 3rd at 5:55)
                   4  UAE Team Emirates                                       9:00   (was 6th at 8:22)
                   5  Bahrain - Victorious                                    9:32   (was 7th at 8:45)
                   6  BORA - hansgrohe                                        9:36   (was 4th at 6:20)
                   7  Groupama - FDJ                                         10:38   (was 5th at 7:38)
                   8  Team Arkea Samsic                                      16:00   (was 9th at 13:55)
                   9  Trek - Segafredo                                       17:22   (was 8th at 12:35)
                  10  Israel - Premier Tech                                  20:34   (was 11th at 15:58)
                  11  Cofidis                                                21:05   (was 13th at 17:32)
                  12  AG2R Citroen Team                                      21:16   (was 12th at 17:06)
                  13  Team DSM                                               21:28   (was 10th at 14:26)
                  14  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                 26:15   (was 15th at 23:26)
                  15  Movistar Team                                          26:56   (was 14th at 22:57)
                  16  B&B Hotels - KTM                                       35:18   (was 16th at 25:57)
                  17  TotalEnergies                                          39:31   (was 17th at 34:31)
                  18  Lotto Soudal                                           40:35   (was 18th at 37:14)
                  19  Alpecin-Deceuninck                                     45:37   (was 19th at 37:15)
                  20  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                            48:55   (was 20th at 37:38)
                  21  Team BikeExchange - Jayco                              49:39   (was 21th at 42:23)
                  22  Astana Qazaqstan Team                                  50:09   (was 22th at 45:33)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Geoffrey Bouchard (AG2R Citroen Team)                          8 <<<
              Gianni Moscon (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                          8 <<<
              Kevin Vermaerke (Team DSM)                                     8 <<<
              Vegard Stake Laengen (UAE Team Emirates)                       8 <<<
              Alex Kirsch (Trek - Segafredo)                                 6
              Daniel Oss (TotalEnergies)                                     6
              Jack Haig (Bahrain - Victorious)                               5
              Michael Gogl (Alpecin-Deceuninck)                              5
            Total retirements : 8