Stage 5 - Lille-Wallers-Arenberg                157 km
           
             1 Simon Clarke (Aus) Israel - Premier Tech                                       3:13:35
             2 Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                   0:00
             3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) TotalEnergies                                          0:02
             4 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-EasyPost                                       0:04
             5 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-EasyPost                                           0:30
             6 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo                                             0:51
             7 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates                                             0:51
             8 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Deceuninck                                         1:04
             9 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                                  1:04
            10 Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels - KTM                                               1:04
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 5 compared to stage 4 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +62   Taco Van Der Hoorn
                 +58   Luca Mozzato
                 +57   Simon Clarke
                 +56   Mikkel Frolich Honore
                 +56   Lukasz Owsian
                 +55   Guillaume Van Keirsbulck
                 +53   Kristian Sbaragli
                 +52   Alberto Dainese
                 +50   Luke Durbridge
                 +48   Cyril Lemoine
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                -100   Alexander Kristoff
                 -91   Michael Matthews
                 -69   Jonas Rutsch
                 -68   Tim Wellens
                 -65   Connor Swift
                 -61   Danny Van Poppel
                 -53   Stan Dewulf
                 -50   Peter Sagan
                 -49   Mathieu Van Der Poel
                 -46   Caleb Ewan
                 -45   Fabio Felline
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +1:14   Simon Clarke
               +1:10   Taco Van Der Hoorn
               +1:06   Edvald Boasson Hagen
               +1:00   Neilson Powless
               +0:34   Magnus Cort
               +0:13   Tadej Pogacar
               +0:13   Jasper Stuyven
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -28:18   Gianni Moscon
              -19:29   Alex Kirsch
              -19:29   Anthony Turgis
              -17:28   Carlos Verona
              -17:28   Joe Dombrowski
              -17:28   Jonathan Castroviejo
              -17:28   Kevin Vermaerke
              -17:28   Marc Hirschi
              -17:28   Mikkel Bjerg
              -13:36   Albert Torres
              -13:36   Alexander Kristoff
           
           Favourites by position :
                 +32   Ion Izagirre
                 +32   Damiano Caruso
                 +12   Enric Mas
                 +10   Jakob Fuglsang
                  +7   Nairo Quintana
                  +5   Daniel Felipe Martinez
                  +4   Maximilian Schachmann
                  +3   Aleksandr Vlasov
                  +2   Geraint Thomas
                  -1   Tadej Pogacar
                  -1   Jonas Vingegaard
                 -26   Ben O'Connor
                 -37   Primoz Roglic
           
           Favourites by time :
               +0:13   Tadej Pogacar
               -1:55   Primoz Roglic
               -1:55   Ion Izagirre
               -3:08   Ben O'Connor
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Wout Van Aert                         16:17:22         (unchanged)
                   2  Neilson Powless                           0:13         (was 25th at 1:13)
                   3  Edvald Boasson Hagen                      0:14         (was 32nd at 1:20)
                   4  Tadej Pogacar                             0:19         (was 3rd at 0:32)
                   5  Yves Lampaert                             0:25         (was 2nd at 0:25)
                   6  Mads Pedersen                             0:36         (was 4th at 0:36)
                   7  Jonas Vingegaard                          0:40         (was 6th at 0:40)
                   8  Adam Yates                                0:48         (unchanged)
                   9  Thomas Pidcock                            0:49         (was 10th at 0:49)
                  10  Geraint Thomas                            0:50         (was 12th at 0:50)
                   .....
                  12  Aleksandr Vlasov                          0:56         (was 15th at 0:56)
                   .....
                  14  Maximilian Schachmann                     1:02         (was 18th at 1:02)
                   .....
                  17  Daniel Felipe Martinez                    1:09         (was 22nd at 1:09)
                   .....
                  19  Nairo Quintana                            1:14         (was 26th at 1:14)
                   .....
                  21  Jakob Fuglsang                            1:20         (was 31st at 1:20)
                  22  Enric Mas                                 1:21         (was 34th at 1:21)
                   .....
                  37  Damiano Caruso                            1:59         (was 69th at 1:59)
                   .....
                  44  Primoz Roglic                             2:36         (was 7th at 0:41)
                   .....
                  67  Ben O'Connor                              4:34         (was 41st at 1:26)
                   .....
                  79  Ion Izagirre                              5:24         (was 111st at 3:29)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Wout Van Aert                              178         (was 1st with 170 points)
                   2  Fabio Jakobsen                             126         (was 2nd with 109 points)
                   3  Magnus Cort                                 86         (was 7th with 59 points)
                   4  Peter Sagan                                 86         (was 3rd with 80 points)
                   5  Jasper Philipsen                            76         (was 5th with 66 points)
                   6  Christophe Laporte                          73         (was 4th with 66 points)
                   7  Simon Clarke                                67         (was 0 points)
                   8  Dylan Groenewegen                           60         (was 6th with 60 points)
                   9  Taco Van Der Hoorn                          50         (was 0 points)
                  10  Caleb Ewan                                  45         (was 8th with 45 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Magnus Cort                                 11         (unchanged)
                   2  Wout Van Aert                                1         (unchanged)
                   3  Quinn Simmons                               -1         (unchanged)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  INEOS Grenadiers                                    48:54:18   (was 2nd at 0:29)
                   2  Jumbo-Visma                                             0:01   (was 1st at 39:09:52)
                   3  Trek - Segafredo                                        0:03   (was 3rd at 0:45)
                   4  EF Education-EasyPost                                   0:06   (was 11th at 2:09)
                   5  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                             0:21   (was 4th at 0:50)
                   6  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                  0:23   (was 9th at 1:56)
                   7  BORA - hansgrohe                                        0:36   (was 5th at 1:05)
                   8  Groupama - FDJ                                          1:14   (was 7th at 1:43)
                   9  Team DSM                                                1:23   (was 8th at 1:52)
                  10  Team Arkea Samsic                                       1:50   (was 13th at 2:19)
                  11  Israel - Premier Tech                                   2:02   (was 21th at 3:35)
                  12  Bahrain - Victorious                                    2:28   (was 19th at 2:57)
                  13  Alpecin-Deceuninck                                      3:56   (was 12th at 2:18)
                  14  Movistar Team                                           4:02   (was 14th at 2:36)
                  15  Cofidis                                                 4:18   (was 22th at 4:47)
                  16  Team BikeExchange - Jayco                               4:34   (was 20th at 3:08)
                  17  UAE Team Emirates                                       4:36   (was 6th at 1:28)
                  18  B&B Hotels - KTM                                        7:39   (was 16th at 2:37)
                  19  AG2R Citroen Team                                       7:50   (was 10th at 1:56)
                  20  Lotto Soudal                                            8:54   (was 15th at 2:37)
                  21  TotalEnergies                                          12:38   (was 17th at 2:41)
                  22  Astana Qazaqstan Team                                  23:16   (was 18th at 2:52)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Jack Haig (Bahrain - Victorious)                               5 <<<
              Michael Gogl (Alpecin-Deceuninck)                              5 <<<
            Total retirements : 2