Stage 16 - Carcassonne-Foix                    178.5 km
           
             1 Hugo Houle (Can) Israel - Premier Tech                                         4:23:47
             2 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ                                             1:10
             3 Michael Woods (Can) Israel - Premier Tech                                         1:10
             4 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team                                              1:12
             5 Michael Storer (Aus) Groupama - FDJ                                               1:25
             6 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) BORA - hansgrohe                                           1:40
             7 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain - Victorious                                            1:40
             8 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis                                                       2:11
             9 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) TotalEnergies                                            5:04
            10 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Victorious                                         5:04
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 16 compared to stage 15 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +29   Mathieu Burgaudeau
                 +21   Mikkel Frolich Honore
                 +19   Tim Wellens
                 +17   Olivier Le Gac
                 +17   Cyril Barthe
                 +16   Philippe Gilbert
                 +15   Krists Neilands
                 +14   Antoine Duchesne
                 +12   Stefan Bissegger
                 +11   Simon Geschke
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -7   Ion Izagirre
                  -6   Filippo Ganna
                  -6   Stefan Kung
                  -5   Alberto Bettiol
                  -5   Bauke Mollema
                  -5   Mattia Cattaneo
                  -5   Romain Bardet
                  -5   Tiesj Benoot
                  -4   Fabio Felline
                  -4   Jasper Philipsen
                  -4   Rigoberto Uran
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +6:04   Hugo Houle
               +4:50   Valentin Madouas
               +4:48   Michael Woods
               +4:42   Matteo Jorgenson
               +4:29   Michael Storer
               +4:14   Dylan Teuns
               +4:14   Aleksandr Vlasov
               +3:43   Simon Geschke
               +0:50   Mathieu Burgaudeau
               +0:50   Damiano Caruso
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -25:27   Adrien Petit
              -25:27   Albert Torres
              -25:27   Alberto Dainese
              -25:27   Alexander Krieger
              -25:27   Alexander Kristoff
              -25:27   Amund Grondahl Jansen
              -25:27   Anthony Turgis
              -25:27   Brent Van Moer
              -25:27   Caleb Ewan
              -25:27   Christophe Laporte
              -25:27   Christopher Juul-Jensen
           
           Favourites by position :
                 +10   Daniel Felipe Martinez
                  +3   Aleksandr Vlasov
                  +2   Nairo Quintana
                  -1   Enric Mas
                  -1   Adam Yates
                  -2   Maximilian Schachmann
                  -7   Ion Izagirre
           
           Favourites by time :
               +4:14   Aleksandr Vlasov
               +0:50   Damiano Caruso
               -0:03   Daniel Felipe Martinez
               -1:22   Adam Yates
               -2:47   Enric Mas
              -17:04   Ion Izagirre
              -23:54   Maximilian Schachmann
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Jonas Vingegaard                      64:28:09         (unchanged)
                   2  Tadej Pogacar                             2:22         (unchanged)
                   3  Geraint Thomas                            2:43         (unchanged)
                   4  Nairo Quintana                            4:15         (was 6th at 4:15)
                   5  David Gaudu                               4:24         (was 8th at 4:24)
                   6  Adam Yates                                5:28         (was 5th at 4:06)
                   7  Louis Meintjes                            5:46         (was 7th at 4:24)
                   8  Aleksandr Vlasov                          6:18         (was 11th at 10:32)
                   9  Romain Bardet                             6:37         (was 4th at 3:01)
                  10  Thomas Pidcock                           10:11         (was 9th at 8:49)
                  11  Enric Mas                                12:45         (was 10th at 9:58)
                   .....
                  20  Damiano Caruso                           43:55         (was 20th at 44:45)
                   .....
                  31  Daniel Felipe Martinez                 1:19:43         (was 41st at 1:19:40)
                   .....
                  37  Ion Izagirre                           1:24:53         (was 30th at 1:07:49)
                   .....
                  56  Maximilian Schachmann                  1:59:01         (was 54th at 1:35:07)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Wout Van Aert                              399         (was 1st with 378 points)
                   2  Tadej Pogacar                              182         (unchanged)
                   3  Jasper Philipsen                           176         (unchanged)
                   4  Mads Pedersen                              158         (unchanged)
                   5  Fabio Jakobsen                             155         (unchanged)
                   6  Christophe Laporte                         121         (unchanged)
                   7  Michael Matthews                           118         (unchanged)
                   8  Peter Sagan                                104         (unchanged)
                   9  Jonas Vingegaard                            98         (was 9th with 96 points)
                  10  Fred Wright                                 83         (unchanged)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Simon Geschke                               58         (was 1st with 46 points)
                   2  Louis Meintjes                              39         (unchanged)
                   3  Neilson Powless                             37         (unchanged)
                   4  Jonas Vingegaard                            36         (unchanged)
                   5  Giulio Ciccone                              35         (unchanged)
                   6  Pierre Latour                               35         (unchanged)
                   7  Thomas Pidcock                              28         (unchanged)
                   8  Anthony Perez                               26         (unchanged)
                   9  Tadej Pogacar                               26         (unchanged)
                  10  Wout Van Aert                               25         (was 12th with 17 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  INEOS Grenadiers                                   193:17:10   (was 1st at 79:46:42)
                   2  Groupama - FDJ                                         28:51   (was 3rd at 39:29)
                   3  Jumbo-Visma                                            33:54   (was 2nd at 35:16)
                   4  UAE Team Emirates                                    1:11:28   (was 4th at 1:04:39)
                   5  BORA - hansgrohe                                     1:20:13   (was 5th at 1:09:30)
                   6  Movistar Team                                        1:43:56   (was 6th at 1:43:33)
                   7  Bahrain - Victorious                                 1:54:52   (was 7th at 1:58:34)
                   8  Israel - Premier Tech                                2:24:33   (was 11th at 2:33:49)
                   9  Team Arkea Samsic                                    2:29:45   (was 8th at 2:09:40)
                  10  Team DSM                                             2:37:31   (was 10th at 2:28:07)
                  11  EF Education-EasyPost                                2:40:03   (was 9th at 2:10:58)
                  12  Astana Qazaqstan Team                                3:05:19   (was 15th at 2:46:19)
                  13  Cofidis                                              3:09:47   (was 13th at 2:43:00)
                  14  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux               3:12:19   (was 14th at 2:44:22)
                  15  Trek - Segafredo                                     3:13:56   (was 12th at 2:37:30)
                  16  AG2R Citroen Team                                    3:26:17   (was 16th at 2:46:53)
                  17  B&B Hotels - KTM                                     4:39:06   (was 17th at 3:59:14)
                  18  Team BikeExchange - Jayco                            6:07:25   (was 18th at 5:16:34)
                  19  TotalEnergies                                        6:12:36   (was 19th at 5:23:57)
                  20  Alpecin-Deceuninck                                   6:31:56   (was 20th at 5:30:01)
                  21  Lotto Soudal                                         7:05:22   (was 21th at 6:30:33)
                  22  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                          7:47:34   (was 22th at 7:05:28)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Aurelien Paret-Peintre (AG2R Citroen Team)                    16 <<<
              Jakob Fuglsang (Israel - Premier Tech)                        16 <<<
              Lennard Kamna (BORA - hansgrohe)                              16 <<<
              Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates)                                16 <<<
              Max Walscheid (Cofidis)                                       16 <<<
              Mikael Cherel (AG2R Citroen Team)                             16 <<<
              Magnus Cort (EF Education-EasyPost)                           15
              Michael Morkov (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                  15
              Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma)                                   15
              Simon Clarke (Israel - Premier Tech)                          15
              Steven Kruijswijk (Jumbo-Visma)                               15
              Victor Lafay (Cofidis)                                        13
              Warren Barguil (Team Arkea Samsic)                            13
              Mathieu Van Der Poel (Alpecin-Deceuninck)                     11
              Oliver Naesen (AG2R Citroen Team)                             11
              Alexis Vuillermoz (TotalEnergies)                             10
              Ben O'Connor (AG2R Citroen Team)                              10
              George Bennett (UAE Team Emirates)                            10
              Luke Durbridge (Team BikeExchange - Jayco)                    10
              Guillaume Martin (Cofidis)                                     9
              Kasper Asgreen (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                   9
              Ruben Guerreiro (EF Education-EasyPost)                        9
              Geoffrey Bouchard (AG2R Citroen Team)                          8
              Gianni Moscon (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                          8
              Kevin Vermaerke (Team DSM)                                     8
              Vegard Stake Laengen (UAE Team Emirates)                       8
              Alex Kirsch (Trek - Segafredo)                                 6
              Daniel Oss (TotalEnergies)                                     6
              Jack Haig (Bahrain - Victorious)                               5
              Michael Gogl (Alpecin-Deceuninck)                              5
            Total retirements : 30