Stage 12 - Briancon-L'Alpe d'Huez              165.1 km
           
             1 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers                                          4:55:24
             2 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                       0:48
             3 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel - Premier Tech                                          2:06
             4 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-EasyPost                                       2:29
             5 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates                                             3:23
             6 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma                                                3:23
             7 Geraint Thomas (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers                                             3:23
             8 Enric Mas (Spa) Movistar Team                                                     3:26
             9 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma                                                       3:26
            10 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek - Segafredo                                             3:32
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 12 compared to stage 11 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +41   Giulio Ciccone
                 +29   Andrea Bagioli
                 +20   Anthony Perez
                 +14   Filippo Ganna
                 +12   Chris Froome
                 +11   Silvan Dillier
                 +11   Joe Dombrowski
                 +10   Martijn Tusveld
                 +10   Alberto Dainese
                  +9   Nils Eekhoff
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -15   Hugo Hofstetter
                 -14   Alberto Bettiol
                 -13   Franck Bonnamour
                 -12   Benjamin Thomas
                 -11   Yves Lampaert
                 -10   Edvald Boasson Hagen
                 -10   Luca Mozzato
                  -9   Jasper Philipsen
                  -9   Maximilian Schachmann
                  -9   Pierre Latour
                  -9   Tim Wellens
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +3:33   Thomas Pidcock
               +2:41   Louis Meintjes
               +1:21   Chris Froome
               +0:54   Neilson Powless
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -36:40   Fabio Jakobsen
              -36:40   Michael Morkov
              -36:40   Victor Lafay
              -35:41   Yves Lampaert
              -35:03   Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg
              -35:02   Caleb Ewan
              -34:55   Tim Wellens
              -34:47   Florian Vermeersch
              -34:47   Frederik Frison
              -33:58   Florian Senechal
              -33:58   Mikkel Frolich Honore
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +5   Damiano Caruso
                  +4   Jakob Fuglsang
                  +2   Ion Izagirre
                  +2   Daniel Felipe Martinez
                  +1   Tadej Pogacar
                  +1   Geraint Thomas
                  +1   Enric Mas
                  +1   Adam Yates
                  -1   Primoz Roglic
                  -1   Nairo Quintana
                  -2   Aleksandr Vlasov
                  -9   Maximilian Schachmann
           
           Favourites by time :
               -0:03   Enric Mas
               -0:38   Adam Yates
               -1:21   Nairo Quintana
               -2:43   Aleksandr Vlasov
               -7:43   Primoz Roglic
               -8:53   Damiano Caruso
              -14:16   Ion Izagirre
              -16:17   Jakob Fuglsang
              -16:17   Daniel Felipe Martinez
              -24:15   Maximilian Schachmann
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Jonas Vingegaard                      46:28:46         (unchanged)
                   2  Tadej Pogacar                             2:22         (was 3rd at 2:22)
                   3  Geraint Thomas                            2:26         (was 4th at 2:26)
                   4  Romain Bardet                             2:35         (was 2nd at 2:16)
                   5  Adam Yates                                3:44         (was 6th at 3:06)
                   6  Nairo Quintana                            3:58         (was 5th at 2:37)
                   7  David Gaudu                               4:07         (was 7th at 3:13)
                   8  Thomas Pidcock                            7:39         (was 11th at 11:12)
                   9  Enric Mas                                 9:32         (was 10th at 9:29)
                  10  Aleksandr Vlasov                         10:06         (was 8th at 7:23)
                   .....
                  15  Primoz Roglic                            21:37         (was 14th at 13:54)
                   .....
                  22  Damiano Caruso                           41:54         (was 27th at 33:01)
                   .....
                  30  Ion Izagirre                             56:01         (was 32nd at 41:45)
                   .....
                  46  Daniel Felipe Martinez                 1:16:54         (was 48th at 1:00:37)
                   .....
                  49  Maximilian Schachmann                  1:17:59         (was 40th at 53:44)
                   .....
                  62  Jakob Fuglsang                         1:28:47         (was 66th at 1:12:30)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Wout Van Aert                              313         (was 1st with 304 points)
                   2  Tadej Pogacar                              159         (was 3rd with 148 points)
                   3  Fabio Jakobsen                             155         (was 2nd with 155 points)
                   4  Magnus Cort                                129         (unchanged)
                   5  Jasper Philipsen                           116         (was 6th with 109 points)
                   6  Christophe Laporte                         114         (was 5th with 114 points)
                   7  Jonas Vingegaard                            96         (was 7th with 86 points)
                   8  Peter Sagan                                 86         (unchanged)
                   9  Simon Clarke                                72         (unchanged)
                  10  Michael Matthews                            68         (unchanged)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Simon Geschke                               43         (unchanged)
                   2  Louis Meintjes                              39         (was 0 points)
                   3  Jonas Vingegaard                            36         (was 3rd with 30 points)
                   4  Giulio Ciccone                              35         (was 0 points)
                   5  Pierre Latour                               35         (was 2nd with 35 points)
                   6  Neilson Powless                             35         (was 0 points)
                   7  Warren Barguil                              30         (was 4th with 30 points)
                   8  Thomas Pidcock                              28         (was 0 points)
                   9  Anthony Perez                               26         (was 0 points)
                  10  Tadej Pogacar                               26         (was 5th with 18 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  INEOS Grenadiers                                    39:30:39   (was 1st at 24:37:03)
                   2  Jumbo-Visma                                            15:46   (was 2nd at 11:35)
                   3  Groupama - FDJ                                         44:35   (was 3rd at 32:44)
                   4  UAE Team Emirates                                      59:20   (was 4th at 40:26)
                   5  BORA - hansgrohe                                     1:30:29   (was 5th at 53:03)
                   6  Team Arkea Samsic                                    1:37:48   (was 6th at 59:34)
                   7  Movistar Team                                        1:42:19   (was 8th at 1:21:23)
                   8  Bahrain - Victorious                                 1:48:16   (was 7th at 1:18:33)
                   9  Team DSM                                             1:57:05   (was 10th at 1:29:05)
                  10  Cofidis                                              2:09:01   (was 9th at 1:23:06)
                  11  Astana Qazaqstan Team                                2:16:26   (was 14th at 1:52:27)
                  12  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux               2:23:49   (was 13th at 1:46:12)
                  13  EF Education-EasyPost                                2:30:23   (was 12th at 1:40:02)
                  14  Trek - Segafredo                                     2:32:20   (was 16th at 2:09:44)
                  15  AG2R Citroen Team                                    2:33:27   (was 11th at 1:39:29)
                  16  Israel - Premier Tech                                2:36:18   (was 15th at 2:02:16)
                  17  B&B Hotels - KTM                                     3:36:40   (was 17th at 2:41:21)
                  18  TotalEnergies                                        4:26:55   (was 18th at 3:06:02)
                  19  Alpecin-Deceuninck                                   4:30:35   (was 19th at 3:20:24)
                  20  Team BikeExchange - Jayco                            4:40:26   (was 20th at 3:31:54)
                  21  Lotto Soudal                                         5:33:51   (was 21th at 4:11:44)
                  22  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                          5:42:57   (was 22th at 4:32:01)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Mathieu Van Der Poel (Alpecin-Deceuninck)                     11
              Oliver Naesen (AG2R Citroen Team)                             11
              Alexis Vuillermoz (TotalEnergies)                             10
              Ben O'Connor (AG2R Citroen Team)                              10
              George Bennett (UAE Team Emirates)                            10
              Luke Durbridge (Team BikeExchange - Jayco)                    10
              Guillaume Martin (Cofidis)                                     9
              Kasper Asgreen (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team)                   9
              Ruben Guerreiro (EF Education-EasyPost)                        9
              Geoffrey Bouchard (AG2R Citroen Team)                          8
              Gianni Moscon (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                          8
              Kevin Vermaerke (Team DSM)                                     8
              Vegard Stake Laengen (UAE Team Emirates)                       8
              Alex Kirsch (Trek - Segafredo)                                 6
              Daniel Oss (TotalEnergies)                                     6
              Jack Haig (Bahrain - Victorious)                               5
              Michael Gogl (Alpecin-Deceuninck)                              5
            Total retirements : 17