Stage 9 - Cluses-Tignes                         144.9 km
           
             1 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team                                           4:26:43
             2 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick Step                                     5:07
             3 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain - Victorious                                        5:34
             4 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                                 5:36
             5 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM                                         6:02
             6 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE-Team Emirates                                             6:02
             7 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers                                            6:34
             8 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma                                           6:34
             9 Enric Mas (Spa) Movistar Team                                                     6:34
            10 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education - Nippo                                         6:34
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 9 compared to stage 8 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +47   Jonas Rutsch
                 +40   Benoit Cosnefroy
                 +39   Lorenzo Rota
                 +38   Nils Politt
                 +35   Valentin Madouas
                 +32   Jasper Stuyven
                 +30   Rui Costa
                 +30   Anthony Perez
                 +30   Alejandro Valverde
                 +29   Warren Barguil
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -18   Wout Van Aert
                 -17   Toms Skujins
                 -14   Xandro Meurisse
                 -13   Julian Alaphilippe
                 -13   Miguel Angel Lopez
                 -13   Tiesj Benoot
                 -12   Greg Van Avermaet
                 -12   Omar Fraile
                 -12   Richie Porte
                 -12   Simon Geschke
                 -12   Steven Kruijswijk
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +6:12   Ben O'Connor
               +1:01   Mattia Cattaneo
               +0:32   Sonny Colbrelli
               +0:26   Guillaume Martin
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -31:13   Amund Grondahl Jansen
              -31:13   Greg Van Avermaet
              -31:13   Jelle Wallays
              -31:13   Victor Campenaerts
              -30:26   Andre Greipel
              -29:47   Mark Cavendish
              -29:47   Michael Morkov
              -29:47   Tim Declercq
              -29:41   Dries Devenyns
              -29:32   Jeremy Cabot
              -29:31   Julien Simon
           
           Favourites by position :
                 +30   Alejandro Valverde
                 +17   Geraint Thomas
                 +13   Nairo Quintana
                  +2   Enric Mas
                  +1   Rigoberto Uran
                  +1   Richard Carapaz
                  -4   Tao Geoghegan Hart
                 -10   Simon Yates
                 -12   Steven Kruijswijk
                 -12   Richie Porte
                 -13   Tiesj Benoot
                 -13   Miguel Angel Lopez
           
           Favourites by time :
               -0:32   Rigoberto Uran
               -0:32   Richard Carapaz
               -0:32   Enric Mas
               -0:36   Nairo Quintana
               -0:45   Wilco Kelderman
               -1:57   Alejandro Valverde
               -3:39   Geraint Thomas
              -25:35   Tao Geoghegan Hart
              -25:35   Steven Kruijswijk
              -25:35   Simon Yates
              -25:35   Richie Porte
              -26:19   Tiesj Benoot
              -28:11   Miguel Angel Lopez
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Tadej Pogacar                         34:11:10         (unchanged)
                   2  Ben O'Connor                              2:01         (was 14th at 8:13)
                   3  Rigoberto Uran                            5:18         (was 4th at 4:46)
                   4  Jonas Vingegaard                          5:32         (was 5th at 5:00)
                   5  Richard Carapaz                           5:33         (was 6th at 5:01)
                   6  Enric Mas                                 5:47         (was 8th at 5:15)
                   7  Wilco Kelderman                           5:58         (was 7th at 5:13)
                   8  Alexey Lutsenko                           6:12         (was 3rd at 4:38)
                   9  Guillaume Martin                          7:02         (was 12th at 7:28)
                  10  David Gaudu                               7:22         (was 9th at 5:52)
                   .....
                  16  Nairo Quintana                           24:25         (was 29th at 23:49)
                   .....
                  27  Simon Yates                              37:48         (was 17th at 12:13)
                  28  Geraint Thomas                           39:42         (was 45th at 36:03)
                   .....
                  35  Alejandro Valverde                       46:19         (was 65th at 44:22)
                   .....
                  39  Richie Porte                             47:36         (was 27th at 22:01)
                  40  Steven Kruijswijk                        47:44         (was 28th at 22:09)
                   .....
                  45  Miguel Angel Lopez                       54:26         (was 32nd at 26:15)
                   .....
                  68  Tiesj Benoot                           1:07:32         (was 55th at 41:13)
                   .....
                  86  Tao Geoghegan Hart                     1:17:20         (was 82nd at 51:45)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Mark Cavendish                             168         (unchanged)
                   2  Michael Matthews                           130         (was 2nd with 113 points)
                   3  Sonny Colbrelli                            121         (was 6th with 86 points)
                   4  Jasper Philipsen                           102         (unchanged)
                   5  Julian Alaphilippe                          99         (was 7th with 84 points)
                   6  Nacer Bouhanni                              99         (was 5th with 99 points)
                   7  Tadej Pogacar                               89         (was 8th with 79 points)
                   8  Peter Sagan                                 72         (was 9th with 72 points)
                   9  Matej Mohoric                               62         (was 10th with 62 points)
                  10  Kasper Asgreen                              50         (was 13th with 50 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Nairo Quintana                              50         (was 8th with 6 points)
                   2  Michael Woods                               42         (was 2nd with 16 points)
                   3  Wout Poels                                  39         (was 1st with 23 points)
                   4  Ben O'Connor                                24         (was 0 points)
                   5  Sergio Higuita                              22         (was 0 points)
                   6  Guillaume Martin                            14         (was 6th with 8 points)
                   7  Matej Mohoric                               11         (was 4th with 11 points)
                   8  Dylan Teuns                                 10         (was 3rd with 12 points)
                   9  Tadej Pogacar                               10         (was 5th with 10 points)
                  10  Mattia Cattaneo                              9         (was 24th with 1 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Bahrain - Victorious                                 2:51:07   (was 1st at 89:03:04)
                   2  AG2R Citroen Team                                      18:04   (was 4th at 25:12)
                   3  INEOS Grenadiers                                       27:33   (was 5th at 28:49)
                   4  Astana - Premier Tech                                  34:01   (was 2nd at 15:34)
                   5  EF Education - Nippo                                   42:38   (was 8th at 44:21)
                   6  BORA - hansgrohe                                       57:06   (was 11th at 55:10)
                   7  Team Jumbo-Visma                                       59:11   (was 3rd at 18:27)
                   8  UAE-Team Emirates                                    1:06:18   (was 10th at 53:09)
                   9  Movistar Team                                        1:13:13   (was 13th at 1:03:24)
                  10  Trek - Segafredo                                     1:14:59   (was 6th at 38:31)
                  11  Groupama - FDJ                                       1:16:03   (was 12th at 1:02:52)
                  12  Deceuninck - Quick Step                              1:27:48   (was 9th at 47:21)
                  13  Team BikeExchange                                    1:30:05   (was 7th at 39:12)
                  14  B&B Hotels p/b KTM                                   1:38:54   (was 15th at 1:18:46)
                  15  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                           1:53:04   (was 16th at 1:22:31)
                  16  Team Arkea Samsic                                    1:57:04   (was 17th at 1:33:26)
                  17  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux               2:06:44   (was 20th at 1:37:37)
                  18  Team DSM                                             2:26:20   (was 14th at 1:18:39)
                  19  Team TotalEnergies                                   2:27:33   (was 18th at 1:36:41)
                  20  Alpecin-Fenix                                        2:38:30   (was 19th at 1:37:15)
                  21  Israel Start-Up Nation                               2:52:54   (was 22th at 1:58:17)
                  22  Team Qhubeka NextHash                                2:55:01   (was 21th at 1:48:04)
                  23  Lotto Soudal                                         3:11:49   (was 23th at 2:07:07)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Anthony Delaplace (Team Arkea Samsic)                          9 <<<
              Arnaud Demare (Groupama - FDJ)                                 9 <<<
              Bryan Coquard (B&B Hotels p/b KTM)                             9 <<<
              Jacopo Guarnieri (Groupama - FDJ)                              9 <<<
              Jasper De Buyst (Lotto Soudal)                                 9 <<<
              Loic Vliegen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)          9 <<<
              Mathieu Van Der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix)                           9 <<<
              Nans Peters (AG2R Citroen Team)                                9 <<<
              Nic Dlamini (Team Qhubeka NextHash)                            9 <<<
              Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma)                               9 <<<
              Stefan De Bod (Astana - Premier Tech)                          9 <<<
              Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix)                                    9 <<<
              Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal)                                      4
              Jack Haig (Bahrain - Victorious)                               3
              Robert Gesink (Team Jumbo-Visma)                               3
              Marc Soler (Movistar Team)                                     2
              Cyril Lemoine (B&B Hotels p/b KTM)                             1
              Ignatas Konovalovas (Groupama - FDJ)                           1
              Jasha Sutterlin (Team DSM)                                     1
            Total retirements : 19