Stage 8 - Oyonnax-Le Grand-Bornand              150.8 km
           
             1 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain - Victorious                                         3:54:41
             2 Ion Izagirre (Spa) Astana - Premier Tech                                          0:44
             3 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation                                        0:47
             4 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE-Team Emirates                                             0:49
             5 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain - Victorious                                             2:33
             6 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange                                               2:43
             7 Aurelien Paret-Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team                                    3:03
             8 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                                 3:03
             9 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick Step                                     4:07
            10 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma                                           4:09
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 8 compared to stage 7 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +66   Ion Izagirre
                 +64   Michael Woods
                 +56   Davide Formolo
                 +52   Bruno Armirail
                 +44   Nans Peters
                 +40   Jonathan Castroviejo
                 +39   Omar Fraile
                 +36   Dylan Teuns
                 +34   Tao Geoghegan Hart
                 +33   Sepp Kuss
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -32   Geraint Thomas
                 -31   Pierre Latour
                 -30   Matej Mohoric
                 -29   Toms Skujins
                 -28   Kasper Asgreen
                 -27   Sergio Higuita
                 -23   Brent Van Moer
                 -22   Greg Van Avermaet
                 -22   Ivan Garcia Cortina
                 -22   Mathieu Van Der Poel
                 -22   Neilson Powless
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +4:45   Dylan Teuns
               +3:49   Ion Izagirre
               +3:46   Michael Woods
               +3:43   Tadej Pogacar
               +1:54   Wout Poels
               +1:44   Simon Yates
               +1:24   Guillaume Martin
               +1:24   Aurelien Paret-Peintre
               +0:20   Mattia Cattaneo
               +0:18   Wilco Kelderman
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -31:28   Roger Kluge
              -31:07   Arnaud Demare
              -30:34   Alejandro Valverde
              -30:34   Amund Grondahl Jansen
              -30:34   Andre Greipel
              -30:34   Anthony Delaplace
              -30:34   Benoit Cosnefroy
              -30:34   Boy Van Poppel
              -30:34   Brent Van Moer
              -30:34   Bryan Coquard
              -30:34   Carlos Barbero
           
           Favourites by position :
                 +34   Tao Geoghegan Hart
                 +32   Tiesj Benoot
                 +32   Nairo Quintana
                 +28   Simon Yates
                  +7   Wilco Kelderman
                  +7   Enric Mas
                  +6   Rigoberto Uran
                  +6   Richard Carapaz
                  +4   Tadej Pogacar
                  -1   Miguel Angel Lopez
                  -2   Richie Porte
                 -18   Primoz Roglic
                 -21   Alejandro Valverde
                 -32   Geraint Thomas
           
           Favourites by time :
               +3:43   Tadej Pogacar
               +1:44   Simon Yates
               +0:18   Wilco Kelderman
               +0:18   Rigoberto Uran
               +0:18   Richard Carapaz
               +0:18   Enric Mas
               -4:07   Nairo Quintana
              -12:33   Tiesj Benoot
              -13:55   Steven Kruijswijk
              -14:28   Tao Geoghegan Hart
              -14:28   Richie Porte
              -17:20   Miguel Angel Lopez
              -30:34   Primoz Roglic
              -30:34   Geraint Thomas
              -30:34   Alejandro Valverde
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Tadej Pogacar                         29:38:25         (was 5th at 3:43)
                   2  Wout Van Aert                             1:48         (was 2nd at 0:30)
                   3  Alexey Lutsenko                           4:38         (was 8th at 4:56)
                   4  Rigoberto Uran                            4:46         (was 10th at 5:04)
                   5  Jonas Vingegaard                          5:00         (was 11th at 5:18)
                   6  Richard Carapaz                           5:01         (was 12th at 5:19)
                   7  Wilco Kelderman                           5:13         (was 14th at 5:31)
                   8  Enric Mas                                 5:15         (was 15th at 5:33)
                   9  David Gaudu                               5:52         (was 19th at 6:10)
                  10  Pello Bilbao                              6:41         (was 22nd at 6:59)
                   .....
                  17  Simon Yates                              12:13         (was 45th at 13:57)
                   .....
                  27  Richie Porte                             22:01         (was 25th at 7:33)
                  28  Steven Kruijswijk                        22:09         (was 28th at 8:14)
                  29  Nairo Quintana                           23:49         (was 61st at 19:42)
                   .....
                  32  Miguel Angel Lopez                       26:15         (was 31st at 8:55)
                   .....
                  45  Geraint Thomas                           36:03         (was 13th at 5:29)
                   .....
                  51  Primoz Roglic                            39:45         (was 33rd at 9:11)
                   .....
                  55  Tiesj Benoot                             41:13         (was 87th at 28:40)
                   .....
                  65  Alejandro Valverde                       44:22         (was 44th at 13:48)
                   .....
                  82  Tao Geoghegan Hart                       51:45         (was 116th at 37:17)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Mark Cavendish                             168         (unchanged)
                   2  Michael Matthews                           113         (was 5th with 96 points)
                   3  Mathieu Van Der Poel                       103         (was 2nd with 103 points)
                   4  Jasper Philipsen                           102         (was 3rd with 102 points)
                   5  Nacer Bouhanni                              99         (was 4th with 99 points)
                   6  Sonny Colbrelli                             86         (was 8th with 66 points)
                   7  Julian Alaphilippe                          84         (was 6th with 84 points)
                   8  Tadej Pogacar                               79         (was 9th with 64 points)
                   9  Peter Sagan                                 72         (was 7th with 72 points)
                  10  Matej Mohoric                               62         (was 11th with 51 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Wout Poels                                  23         (was 0 points)
                   2  Michael Woods                               16         (was 0 points)
                   3  Dylan Teuns                                 12         (was 0 points)
                   4  Matej Mohoric                               11         (was 1st with 11 points)
                   5  Tadej Pogacar                               10         (was 9th with 2 points)
                   6  Guillaume Martin                             8         (was 0 points)
                   7  Aurelien Paret-Peintre                       8         (was 0 points)
                   8  Nairo Quintana                               6         (was 0 points)
                   9  Sepp Kuss                                    6         (was 0 points)
                  10  Ide Schelling                                5         (was 2nd with 5 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Bahrain - Victorious                                89:03:04   (was 4th at 3:07)
                   2  Astana - Premier Tech                                  15:34   (was 5th at 4:40)
                   3  Team Jumbo-Visma                                       18:27   (was 1st at 77:09:12)
                   4  AG2R Citroen Team                                      25:12   (was 11th at 13:35)
                   5  INEOS Grenadiers                                       28:49   (was 7th at 7:00)
                   6  Trek - Segafredo                                       38:31   (was 2nd at 0:13)
                   7  Team BikeExchange                                      39:12   (was 8th at 7:18)
                   8  EF Education - Nippo                                   44:21   (was 3rd at 2:25)
                   9  Deceuninck - Quick Step                                47:21   (was 6th at 6:12)
                  10  UAE-Team Emirates                                      53:09   (was 16th at 29:25)
                  11  BORA - hansgrohe                                       55:10   (was 9th at 9:50)
                  12  Groupama - FDJ                                       1:02:52   (was 15th at 27:28)
                  13  Movistar Team                                        1:03:24   (was 10th at 12:16)
                  14  Team DSM                                             1:18:39   (was 17th at 31:10)
                  15  B&B Hotels p/b KTM                                   1:18:46   (was 12th at 19:44)
                  16  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                           1:22:31   (was 19th at 35:06)
                  17  Team Arkea Samsic                                    1:33:26   (was 20th at 37:19)
                  18  Team TotalEnergies                                   1:36:41   (was 14th at 26:35)
                  19  Alpecin-Fenix                                        1:37:15   (was 13th at 21:35)
                  20  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux               1:37:37   (was 18th at 31:23)
                  21  Team Qhubeka NextHash                                1:48:04   (was 22th at 43:38)
                  22  Israel Start-Up Nation                               1:58:17   (was 23th at 1:03:37)
                  23  Lotto Soudal                                         2:07:07   (was 21th at 38:13)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal)                                      4
              Jack Haig (Bahrain - Victorious)                               3
              Robert Gesink (Team Jumbo-Visma)                               3
              Marc Soler (Movistar Team)                                     2
              Cyril Lemoine (B&B Hotels p/b KTM)                             1
              Ignatas Konovalovas (Groupama - FDJ)                           1
              Jasha Sutterlin (Team DSM)                                     1
            Total retirements : 7