Stage 17 - Muret - Saint-Lary-Soulan (Col du Portet)      178.4 km
           
             1 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE-Team Emirates                                          5:03:31
             2 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma                                           0:03
             3 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers                                            0:04
             4 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ                                                  1:19
             5 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team                                              1:26
             6 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA - hansgrohe                                            1:40
             7 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain - Victorious                                           1:44
             8 Sergio Higuita (Col) EF Education - Nippo                                         1:49
             9 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education - Nippo                                         1:49
            10 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain - Victorious                                            1:49
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 17 compared to stage 16 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +16   Anthony Perez
                 +14   Victor De La Parte
                 +12   Sepp Kuss
                 +12   Dorian Godon
                 +10   Rafal Majka
                 +10   Quentin Pacher
                 +10   Anthony Turgis
                  +9   Marc Hirschi
                  +8   Omar Fraile
                  +8   Bruno Armirail
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -8   Connor Swift
                  -8   Luka Mezgec
                  -6   Benoit Cosnefroy
                  -6   Michal Kwiatkowski
                  -5   Davide Formolo
                  -5   Greg Van Avermaet
                  -5   Jan Bakelants
                  -5   Julien Bernard
                  -5   Kenny Elissonde
                  -5   Patrick Konrad
                  -5   Pierre Rolland
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -34:20   Boy Van Poppel
              -34:20   Cees Bol
              -34:20   Davide Ballerini
              -34:20   Dries Devenyns
              -34:20   Greg Van Avermaet
              -34:20   Luka Mezgec
              -34:20   Mark Cavendish
              -34:20   Max Walscheid
              -34:20   Michael Morkov
              -34:20   Michal Kwiatkowski
              -34:20   Simon Clarke
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +7   Tao Geoghegan Hart
                  +6   Geraint Thomas
                  +4   Miguel Angel Lopez
                  +3   Nairo Quintana
                  +1   Richie Porte
                  +1   Richard Carapaz
                  +1   Enric Mas
                  -1   Alejandro Valverde
                  -2   Rigoberto Uran
           
           Favourites by time :
               -0:10   Richard Carapaz
               -1:50   Wilco Kelderman
               -1:59   Rigoberto Uran
               -2:37   Enric Mas
              -12:00   Miguel Angel Lopez
              -12:24   Alejandro Valverde
              -13:37   Geraint Thomas
              -14:25   Nairo Quintana
              -14:27   Richie Porte
              -21:22   Tao Geoghegan Hart
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Tadej Pogacar                         71:26:27         (unchanged)
                   2  Jonas Vingegaard                          5:39         (was 3rd at 5:32)
                   3  Richard Carapaz                           5:43         (was 4th at 5:33)
                   4  Rigoberto Uran                            7:17         (was 2nd at 5:18)
                   5  Ben O'Connor                              7:34         (was 5th at 5:58)
                   6  Wilco Kelderman                           8:06         (was 6th at 6:16)
                   7  Enric Mas                                 9:48         (was 8th at 7:11)
                   8  Alexey Lutsenko                          10:04         (was 7th at 7:01)
                   9  Guillaume Martin                         11:51         (was 9th at 8:02)
                  10  Pello Bilbao                             12:53         (was 10th at 10:59)
                   .....
                  24  Alejandro Valverde                     1:03:34         (was 23rd at 51:10)
                   .....
                  29  Nairo Quintana                         1:22:17         (was 32nd at 1:07:52)
                   .....
                  33  Richie Porte                           1:39:32         (was 34th at 1:25:05)
                  34  Miguel Angel Lopez                     1:40:13         (was 38th at 1:28:13)
                   .....
                  42  Geraint Thomas                         1:50:53         (was 48th at 1:37:16)
                   .....
                  69  Tao Geoghegan Hart                     2:28:16         (was 76th at 2:06:54)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Mark Cavendish                             287         (was 1st with 279 points)
                   2  Michael Matthews                           251         (was 2nd with 242 points)
                   3  Sonny Colbrelli                            201         (was 3rd with 195 points)
                   4  Jasper Philipsen                           178         (was 4th with 174 points)
                   5  Julian Alaphilippe                         135         (unchanged)
                   6  Tadej Pogacar                              126         (was 6th with 106 points)
                   7  Michael Morkov                             102         (was 8th with 95 points)
                   8  Wout Van Aert                              101         (was 7th with 101 points)
                   9  Patrick Konrad                              85         (unchanged)
                  10  Matej Mohoric                               81         (unchanged)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Wout Poels                                  78         (was 1st with 74 points)
                   2  Tadej Pogacar                               67         (was 7th with 26 points)
                   3  Nairo Quintana                              66         (was 3rd with 64 points)
                   4  Michael Woods                               66         (was 2nd with 66 points)
                   5  Wout Van Aert                               64         (was 4th with 64 points)
                   6  Jonas Vingegaard                            50         (was 11th with 20 points)
                   7  Bauke Mollema                               41         (was 5th with 41 points)
                   8  Ben O'Connor                                40         (was 8th with 24 points)
                   9  Anthony Perez                               37         (was 12th with 19 points)
                  10  Richard Carapaz                             32         (was 23rd with 8 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Bahrain - Victorious                                14:54:46   (was 1st at 199:35:14)
                   2  EF Education - Nippo                                   34:16   (was 2nd at 35:42)
                   3  AG2R Citroen Team                                    1:04:08   (was 3rd at 50:26)
                   4  INEOS Grenadiers                                     1:09:16   (was 6th at 58:06)
                   5  Team Jumbo-Visma                                     1:13:53   (was 5th at 55:45)
                   6  BORA - hansgrohe                                     1:31:34   (was 7th at 59:50)
                   7  Movistar Team                                        1:38:02   (was 9th at 1:20:30)
                   8  Astana - Premier Tech                                1:40:09   (was 8th at 1:07:19)
                   9  Trek - Segafredo                                     1:47:42   (was 4th at 51:16)
                  10  UAE-Team Emirates                                    2:22:48   (was 10th at 1:59:12)
                  11  Deceuninck - Quick Step                              2:54:25   (was 11th at 2:10:43)
                  12  Groupama - FDJ                                       3:06:46   (was 12th at 2:29:53)
                  13  B&B Hotels p/b KTM                                   3:16:57   (was 13th at 2:30:18)
                  14  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                           3:21:45   (was 15th at 2:52:00)
                  15  Team BikeExchange                                    3:24:30   (was 14th at 2:30:45)
                  16  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux               3:43:00   (was 16th at 2:55:43)
                  17  Team TotalEnergies                                   4:43:14   (was 19th at 4:01:24)
                  18  Team Arkea Samsic                                    4:55:42   (was 17th at 3:49:05)
                  19  Israel Start-Up Nation                               5:00:30   (was 18th at 4:01:10)
                  20  Alpecin-Fenix                                        5:29:46   (was 20th at 4:34:58)
                  21  Team Qhubeka NextHash                                6:11:47   (was 21th at 5:05:14)
                  22  Team DSM                                             6:21:35   (was 22th at 5:09:37)
                  23  Lotto Soudal                                         6:47:06   (was 23th at 5:34:14)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Steven Kruijswijk (Team Jumbo-Visma)                          17 <<<
              Amund Grondahl Jansen (Team BikeExchange)                     16
              Vincenzo Nibali (Trek - Segafredo)                            16
              Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team TotalEnergies)                     15
              Nacer Bouhanni (Team Arkea Samsic)                            15
              Soren Kragh Andersen (Team DSM)                               14
              Warren Barguil (Team Arkea Samsic)                            14
              Lucas Hamilton (Team BikeExchange)                            13
              Michael Gogl (Team Qhubeka NextHash)                          13
              Roger Kluge (Lotto Soudal)                                    13
              Simon Yates (Team BikeExchange)                               13
              Peter Sagan (BORA - hansgrohe)                                12
              Clement Russo (Team Arkea Samsic)                             11
              Daniel McLay (Team Arkea Samsic)                              11
              Luke Rowe (INEOS Grenadiers)                                  11
              Miles Scotson (Groupama - FDJ)                                11
              Tiesj Benoot (Team DSM)                                       11
              Tony Martin (Team Jumbo-Visma)                                11
              Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Soudal)                             11
              Victor Campenaerts (Team Qhubeka NextHash)                    11
              Jonas Koch (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)           10
              Anthony Delaplace (Team Arkea Samsic)                          9
              Arnaud Demare (Groupama - FDJ)                                 9
              Bryan Coquard (B&B Hotels p/b KTM)                             9
              Jacopo Guarnieri (Groupama - FDJ)                              9
              Jasper De Buyst (Lotto Soudal)                                 9
              Loic Vliegen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)          9
              Mathieu Van Der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix)                           9
              Nans Peters (AG2R Citroen Team)                                9
              Nic Dlamini (Team Qhubeka NextHash)                            9
              Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma)                               9
              Stefan De Bod (Astana - Premier Tech)                          9
              Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix)                                    9
              Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal)                                      4
              Jack Haig (Bahrain - Victorious)                               3
              Robert Gesink (Team Jumbo-Visma)                               3
              Marc Soler (Movistar Team)                                     2
              Cyril Lemoine (B&B Hotels p/b KTM)                             1
              Ignatas Konovalovas (Groupama - FDJ)                           1
              Jasha Sutterlin (Team DSM)                                     1
            Total retirements : 40