Stage 16 - El Pas de la Casa -Saint-Gaudens     169 km
           
             1 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe                                          4:01:59
             2 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain - Victorious                                        0:42
             3 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange                                          0:42
             4 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                              0:42
             5 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM                                         0:42
             6 Alex Aranburu (Spa) Astana - Premier Tech                                         0:42
             7 Toms Skujins (Lva) Trek - Segafredo                                               0:45
             8 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                        0:45
             9 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ                                                  0:47
            10 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                         1:03
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 16 compared to stage 15 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +22   Pierre-Luc Perichon
                 +14   Lorenzo Rota
                 +14   Jan Bakelants
                 +13   Michael Matthews
                 +12   Sonny Colbrelli
                 +11   Fred Wright
                  +9   Toms Skujins
                  +9   Alex Aranburu
                  +8   Marco Haller
                  +8   Franck Bonnamour
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -6   Boy Van Poppel
                  -5   Anthony Turgis
                  -5   Guillaume Boivin
                  -5   Harry Sweeny
                  -4   Andre Greipel
                  -4   Bruno Armirail
                  -4   Connor Swift
                  -4   Cyril Gautier
                  -4   Jasper Stuyven
                  -4   Julian Alaphilippe
                  -4   Michael Woods
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
              +13:59   Patrick Konrad
              +13:13   Sonny Colbrelli
              +13:11   Michael Matthews
              +13:07   Pierre-Luc Perichon
              +13:07   Franck Bonnamour
              +13:07   Alex Aranburu
              +13:04   Toms Skujins
              +13:04   Jan Bakelants
              +13:02   David Gaudu
              +12:46   Lorenzo Rota
           
           Biggest losers by time :
               -9:51   Andre Greipel
               -9:51   Boy Van Poppel
               -9:51   Cees Bol
               -9:51   Chris Froome
               -9:51   Davide Ballerini
               -9:51   Dries Devenyns
               -9:51   Guillaume Boivin
               -9:51   Jelle Wallays
               -9:51   Mark Cavendish
               -9:51   Max Walscheid
               -9:51   Michael Morkov
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +1   Richie Porte
                  +1   Miguel Angel Lopez
                  -1   Steven Kruijswijk
                  -1   Nairo Quintana
                  -1   Geraint Thomas
                  -1   Alejandro Valverde
                  -4   Tao Geoghegan Hart
           
           Favourites by time :
               -0:55   Alejandro Valverde
               -1:08   Miguel Angel Lopez
               -1:19   Tao Geoghegan Hart
               -2:53   Richie Porte
               -2:53   Nairo Quintana
               -2:53   Geraint Thomas
               -4:07   Steven Kruijswijk
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Tadej Pogacar                         66:23:06         (unchanged)
                   2  Rigoberto Uran                            5:18         (unchanged)
                   3  Jonas Vingegaard                          5:32         (unchanged)
                   4  Richard Carapaz                           5:33         (unchanged)
                   5  Ben O'Connor                              5:58         (unchanged)
                   6  Wilco Kelderman                           6:16         (unchanged)
                   7  Alexey Lutsenko                           7:01         (unchanged)
                   8  Enric Mas                                 7:11         (unchanged)
                   9  Guillaume Martin                          8:02         (was 9th at 7:58)
                  10  Pello Bilbao                             10:59         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  23  Alejandro Valverde                       51:10         (was 22nd at 50:15)
                   .....
                  30  Steven Kruijswijk                      1:05:39         (was 29th at 1:01:32)
                   .....
                  32  Nairo Quintana                         1:07:52         (was 31st at 1:04:59)
                   .....
                  34  Richie Porte                           1:25:05         (was 35th at 1:22:12)
                   .....
                  38  Miguel Angel Lopez                     1:28:13         (was 39th at 1:27:05)
                   .....
                  48  Geraint Thomas                         1:37:16         (was 47th at 1:34:23)
                   .....
                  76  Tao Geoghegan Hart                     2:06:54         (was 72nd at 2:05:35)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Mark Cavendish                             279         (unchanged)
                   2  Michael Matthews                           242         (was 2nd with 207 points)
                   3  Sonny Colbrelli                            195         (was 4th with 159 points)
                   4  Jasper Philipsen                           174         (was 3rd with 174 points)
                   5  Julian Alaphilippe                         135         (unchanged)
                   6  Tadej Pogacar                              106         (was 6th with 103 points)
                   7  Wout Van Aert                              101         (unchanged)
                   8  Michael Morkov                              95         (unchanged)
                   9  Patrick Konrad                              85         (was 19th with 47 points)
                  10  Matej Mohoric                               81         (was 9th with 81 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Wout Poels                                  74         (unchanged)
                   2  Michael Woods                               66         (unchanged)
                   3  Nairo Quintana                              64         (unchanged)
                   4  Wout Van Aert                               64         (unchanged)
                   5  Bauke Mollema                               41         (unchanged)
                   6  Kenny Elissonde                             27         (unchanged)
                   7  Tadej Pogacar                               26         (unchanged)
                   8  Ben O'Connor                                24         (unchanged)
                   9  Sergio Higuita                              24         (unchanged)
                  10  Julian Alaphilippe                          20         (unchanged)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Bahrain - Victorious                               199:35:14   (was 1st at 87:10:05)
                   2  EF Education - Nippo                                   35:42   (was 2nd at 11:37)
                   3  AG2R Citroen Team                                      50:26   (was 3rd at 26:21)
                   4  Trek - Segafredo                                       51:16   (was 6th at 40:15)
                   5  Team Jumbo-Visma                                       55:45   (was 4th at 32:02)
                   6  INEOS Grenadiers                                       58:06   (was 5th at 33:24)
                   7  BORA - hansgrohe                                       59:50   (was 7th at 50:16)
                   8  Astana - Premier Tech                                1:07:19   (was 9th at 56:46)
                   9  Movistar Team                                        1:20:30   (was 8th at 56:12)
                  10  UAE-Team Emirates                                    1:59:12   (was 10th at 1:35:26)
                  11  Deceuninck - Quick Step                              2:10:43   (was 11th at 1:41:28)
                  12  Groupama - FDJ                                       2:29:53   (was 12th at 2:14:54)
                  13  B&B Hotels p/b KTM                                   2:30:18   (was 14th at 2:19:20)
                  14  Team BikeExchange                                    2:30:45   (was 13th at 2:17:49)
                  15  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                           2:52:00   (was 15th at 2:41:40)
                  16  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux               2:55:43   (was 16th at 2:58:23)
                  17  Team Arkea Samsic                                    3:49:05   (was 17th at 3:16:57)
                  18  Israel Start-Up Nation                               4:01:10   (was 18th at 3:29:02)
                  19  Team TotalEnergies                                   4:01:24   (was 19th at 3:42:33)
                  20  Alpecin-Fenix                                        4:34:58   (was 20th at 4:08:00)
                  21  Team Qhubeka NextHash                                5:05:14   (was 21th at 4:31:18)
                  22  Team DSM                                             5:09:37   (was 22th at 4:37:29)
                  23  Lotto Soudal                                         5:34:14   (was 23th at 5:03:20)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Amund Grondahl Jansen (Team BikeExchange)                     16 <<<
              Vincenzo Nibali (Trek - Segafredo)                            16 <<<
              Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team TotalEnergies)                     15
              Nacer Bouhanni (Team Arkea Samsic)                            15
              Soren Kragh Andersen (Team DSM)                               14
              Warren Barguil (Team Arkea Samsic)                            14
              Lucas Hamilton (Team BikeExchange)                            13
              Michael Gogl (Team Qhubeka NextHash)                          13
              Roger Kluge (Lotto Soudal)                                    13
              Simon Yates (Team BikeExchange)                               13
              Peter Sagan (BORA - hansgrohe)                                12
              Clement Russo (Team Arkea Samsic)                             11
              Daniel McLay (Team Arkea Samsic)                              11
              Luke Rowe (INEOS Grenadiers)                                  11
              Miles Scotson (Groupama - FDJ)                                11
              Tiesj Benoot (Team DSM)                                       11
              Tony Martin (Team Jumbo-Visma)                                11
              Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto Soudal)                             11
              Victor Campenaerts (Team Qhubeka NextHash)                    11
              Jonas Koch (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)           10
              Anthony Delaplace (Team Arkea Samsic)                          9
              Arnaud Demare (Groupama - FDJ)                                 9
              Bryan Coquard (B&B Hotels p/b KTM)                             9
              Jacopo Guarnieri (Groupama - FDJ)                              9
              Jasper De Buyst (Lotto Soudal)                                 9
              Loic Vliegen (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux)          9
              Mathieu Van Der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix)                           9
              Nans Peters (AG2R Citroen Team)                                9
              Nic Dlamini (Team Qhubeka NextHash)                            9
              Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma)                               9
              Stefan De Bod (Astana - Premier Tech)                          9
              Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix)                                    9
              Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal)                                      4
              Jack Haig (Bahrain - Victorious)                               3
              Robert Gesink (Team Jumbo-Visma)                               3
              Marc Soler (Movistar Team)                                     2
              Cyril Lemoine (B&B Hotels p/b KTM)                             1
              Ignatas Konovalovas (Groupama - FDJ)                           1
              Jasha Sutterlin (Team DSM)                                     1
            Total retirements : 39