Stage 8 - Cazeres > Loudenvielle
            
             1 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                             4:02:12
             2 Toms Skujins (Lva) Trek - Segafredo                                               0:47
             3 Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team                                                 0:47
             4 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team                                                      1:09
             5 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling                                              1:41
             6 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation                                          3:42
             7 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM                           3:42
             8 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb                                            4:04
             9 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE-Team Emirates                                             6:00
            10 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                              6:38
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 8 compared to stage 7 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +35   Fabien Grellier 
                 +29   Nans Peters 
                 +27   Carlos Verona 
                 +25   Toms Skujins 
                 +25   Soren Kragh Andersen 
                 +23   Neilson Powless 
                 +22   Quentin Pacher 
                 +20   Benoit Cosnefroy 
                 +19   Michael Morkov 
                 +19   Ilnur Zakarin 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -21   Thibaut Pinot 
                 -16   Alexey Lutsenko 
                 -16   Davide Formolo 
                 -15   Julian Alaphilippe 
                 -14   Pierre Latour 
                 -13   Cyril Gautier 
                 -13   Hugo Houle 
                 -12   Alberto Bettiol 
                 -10   Tom Dumoulin 
                  -9   Jasper Stuyven 
                  -7   Mikel Nieve 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +6:58   Nans Peters 
               +6:01   Toms Skujins 
               +5:57   Carlos Verona 
               +5:36   Ilnur Zakarin 
               +4:59   Neilson Powless 
               +2:58   Quentin Pacher 
               +2:58   Ben Hermans 
               +2:36   Soren Kragh Andersen 
               +0:40   Tadej Pogacar 
               +0:02   Romain Bardet 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -25:59   Alberto Bettiol 
              -25:59   Alessandro De Marchi 
              -25:59   Alexander Kristoff 
              -25:59   Alexey Lutsenko 
              -25:59   Amund Grondahl Jansen 
              -25:59   Andre Greipel 
              -25:59   Andrey Amador 
              -25:59   Anthony Turgis 
              -25:59   Bryan Coquard 
              -25:59   Caleb Ewan 
              -25:59   Cees Bol 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +7   Richie Porte 
                  +4   Richard Carapaz 
                  +3   Romain Bardet 
                  +3   Enric Mas 
                  +2   Rigoberto Uran 
                  +1   Miguel Angel Lopez 
                  +1   Emanuel Buchmann 
                  -5   Alejandro Valverde 
                  -6   Domenico Pozzovivo 
                 -10   Tom Dumoulin 
                 -15   Julian Alaphilippe 
                 -21   Thibaut Pinot 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:02   Romain Bardet 
               -0:38   Richard Carapaz 
               -0:38   Enric Mas 
               -1:03   Emanuel Buchmann 
               -2:07   Tom Dumoulin 
               -2:07   Alejandro Valverde 
              -11:27   Julian Alaphilippe 
              -18:43   Thibaut Pinot 
              -18:56   Domenico Pozzovivo 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Adam Yates                            34:44:52         (unchanged)
                   2  Primoz Roglic                             0:03         (unchanged)
                   3  Guillaume Martin                          0:09         (unchanged)
                   4  Romain Bardet                             0:11         (was 7th at 0:13)
                   5  Egan Bernal                               0:13         (was 4th at 0:13)
                   6  Nairo Quintana                            0:13         (unchanged)
                   7  Miguel Angel Lopez                        0:13         (was 8th at 0:13)
                   8  Rigoberto Uran                            0:13         (was 10th at 0:13)
                   9  Tadej Pogacar                             0:48         (was 16th at 1:28)
                  10  Enric Mas                                 1:00         (was 13th at 0:22)
                  11  Emanuel Buchmann                          1:25         (was 12th at 0:22)
                   .....
                  13  Richie Porte                              1:34         (was 20th at 1:34)
                   .....
                  15  Tom Dumoulin                              2:20         (was 5th at 0:13)
                   .....
                  17  Richard Carapaz                           2:40         (was 21st at 2:02)
                   .....
                  19  Alejandro Valverde                        2:41         (was 14th at 0:34)
                   .....
                  26  Julian Alaphilippe                       11:42         (was 11th at 0:15)
                   .....
                  30  Thibaut Pinot                            18:56         (was 9th at 0:13)
                   .....
                  51  Domenico Pozzovivo                       36:10         (was 45th at 17:14)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Peter Sagan                                138         (unchanged)
                   2  Sam Bennett                                131         (was 2nd with 129 points)
                   3  Wout van Aert                              106         (unchanged)
                   4  Bryan Coquard                              106         (was 4th with 105 points)
                   5  Alexander Kristoff                          93         (unchanged)
                   6  Matteo Trentin                              91         (unchanged)
                   7  Julian Alaphilippe                          82         (unchanged)
                   8  Caleb Ewan                                  75         (unchanged)
                   9  Greg Van Avermaet                           64         (unchanged)
                  10  Cees Bol                                    62         (unchanged)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Benoit Cosnefroy                            35         (was 1st with 25 points)
                   2  Nans Peters                                 31         (was 0 points)
                   3  Ilnur Zakarin                               25         (was 0 points)
                   4  Toms Skujins                                24         (was 11th with 6 points)
                   5  Quentin Pacher                              20         (was 8th with 7 points)
                   6  Neilson Powless                             14         (was 14th with 4 points)
                   7  Carlos Verona                               14         (was 0 points)
                   8  Michael Gogl                                12         (was 2nd with 12 points)
                   9  Nicolas Roche                               11         (was 3rd with 11 points)
                  10  Primoz Roglic                               10         (was 4th with 10 points)
            
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  EF Pro Cycling                                     104:12:30   (was 1st at 91:48:46)
                   2  Trek - Segafredo                                        1:35   (was 5th at 3:58)
                   3  Movistar Team                                           2:34   (was 4th at 2:50)
                   4  AG2R La Mondiale                                       13:21   (was 8th at 7:14)
                   5  Team Jumbo-Visma                                       21:35   (was 2nd at 1:29)
                   6  Bahrain - McLaren                                      21:40   (was 7th at 6:43)
                   7  Astana Pro Team                                        22:28   (was 3rd at 2:16)
                   8  INEOS Grenadiers                                       22:56   (was 9th at 7:59)
                   9  Mitchelton-Scott                                       34:10   (was 11th at 11:32)
                  10  UAE-Team Emirates                                      40:16   (was 10th at 8:44)
                  11  Team Arkea Samsic                                      42:03   (was 12th at 19:05)
                  12  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                           1:00:29   (was 13th at 23:22)
                  13  Groupama - FDJ                                       1:04:37   (was 6th at 5:36)
                  14  BORA - hansgrohe                                     1:05:39   (was 14th at 33:07)
                  15  CCC Team                                             1:23:08   (was 15th at 48:21)
                  16  Deceuninck - Quick Step                              1:44:39   (was 16th at 59:28)
                  17  B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM                   1:46:09   (was 17th at 1:21:07)
                  18  Israel Start-Up Nation                               2:09:29   (was 18th at 1:32:09)
                  19  Team Sunweb                                          2:36:21   (was 20th at 1:58:39)
                  20  NTT Pro Cycling                                      2:43:45   (was 19th at 1:37:15)
                  21  Team Total Direct Energie                            3:08:55   (was 21th at 2:38:39)
                  22  Lotto Soudal                                         4:52:37   (was 22th at 3:48:17)
            
           Retirements to date :    Stage
              Diego Rosa (Team Arkea Samsic)                                 8 <<<
              Giacomo Nizzolo (NTT Pro Cycling)                              8 <<<
              Lilian Calmejane (Team Total Direct Energie)                   8 <<<
              William Bonnet (Groupama - FDJ)                                8 <<<
              Anthony Perez (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                     3
              Philippe Gilbert (Lotto Soudal)                                2
              Rafael Valls (Bahrain - McLaren)                               2
              John Degenkolb (Lotto Soudal)                                  1
              Toms Skujiss (Trek - Segafredo)                                1
            Total retirements : 9