Stage 16 : July 24, 2018  Carcassonne - Bagneres-de-Luchon                            218 km
            
             1 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors                                     5.13.22
             2 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida                                      0.15
             3 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott                                                     
             4 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo                                                    
             5 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida                                           0.18
             6 Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo                                                 0.37
             7 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team                                    0.56
             8 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe                                                
             9 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team                                                    1.10
            10 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                              1.18
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 16 compared to stage 15 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +30   Gregor Muhlberger 
                 +29   Jelle Vanendert 
                 +14   Simon Clarke 
                 +14   Marc Soler 
                 +14   Christophe Laporte 
                 +13   Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas 
                 +12   Michael Valgren Andersen 
                 +12   Laurent Pichon 
                 +12   Kevin Ledanois 
                 +11   Romain Hardy 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -15   Peter Sagan 
                 -15   Philippe Gilbert 
                 -14   Andrea Pasqualon 
                 -14   Pawel Poljanski 
                 -13   Anthony Perez 
                 -12   Kristijan Koren 
                  -8   Arthur Vichot 
                  -8   Jerome Cousin 
                  -8   Nikias Arndt 
                  -8   Romain Sicard 
                  -8   Sep Vanmarcke 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +9:02   Julian Alaphilippe 
               +8:43   Gorka Izagirre Insausti 
               +8:41   Adam Yates 
               +8:37   Bauke Mollema 
               +8:34   Domenico Pozzovivo 
               +8:15   Robert Gesink 
               +7:56   Michael Valgren Andersen 
               +7:56   Gregor Muhlberger 
               +7:42   Marc Soler 
               +7:34   Pierre Latour 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -32:28   Arnaud Demare 
              -22:34   Anthony Perez 
              -22:34   Julien Simon 
              -22:21   Lawson Craddock 
              -22:21   Sep Vanmarcke 
              -22:19   Philippe Gilbert 
              -21:55   Alexander Kristoff 
              -21:55   Andrea Pasqualon 
              -21:55   Anthony Turgis 
              -21:55   Damien Gaudin 
              -21:55   Daniel Oss 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +5   Domenico Pozzovivo 
                  +2   Jon Izagirre Insausti 
                  +2   Damiano Caruso 
                  -1   Ilnur Zakarin 
                  -2   Daniel Martinez 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +8:34   Domenico Pozzovivo 
               +7:34   Damiano Caruso 
               +5:10   Jon Izagirre Insausti 
               -0:12   Ilnur Zakarin 
              -10:13   Daniel Martinez 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Geraint Thomas                        68:12:01         (unchanged)
                   2  Christopher Froome                        1:39         (unchanged)
                   3  Tom Dumoulin                              1:50         (unchanged)
                   4  Primoz Roglic                             2:38         (unchanged)
                   5  Romain Bardet                             3:21         (unchanged)
                   6  Mikel Landa Meana                         3:42         (unchanged)
                   7  Steven Kruijswijk                         3:57         (unchanged)
                   8  Nairo Quintana                            4:23         (unchanged)
                   9  Jakob Fuglsang                            6:14         (unchanged)
                  10  Daniel Martin                             6:54         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  14  Ilnur Zakarin                            10:13         (was 13th at 10:01)
                   .....
                  16  Damiano Caruso                           14:02         (was 18th at 21:36)
                   .....
                  20  Domenico Pozzovivo                       20:29         (was 25th at 29:03)
                   .....
                  24  Jon Izagirre Insausti                    24:34         (was 26th at 29:44)
                   .....
                  34  Daniel Martinez                          54:26         (was 32nd at 44:13)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Peter Sagan                                452         (unchanged)
                   2  Alexander Kristoff                         170         (unchanged)
                   3  Arnaud Demare                              133         (unchanged)
                   4  Greg Van Avermaet                          130         (was 5th with 115 points)
                   5  John Degenkolb                             128         (was 4th with 128 points)
                   6  Julian Alaphilippe                         119         (was 7th with 89 points)
                   7  Andrea Pasqualon                           100         (was 6th with 100 points)
                   8  Philippe Gilbert                            91         (was 8th with 84 points)
                   9  Sonny Colbrelli                             76         (unchanged)
                  10  Thomas De Gendt                             71         (unchanged)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Julian Alaphilippe                         122         (was 1st with 92 points)
                   2  Warren Barguil                              73         (was 2nd with 70 points)
                   3  Geraint Thomas                              30         (was 4th with 30 points)
                   4  Bauke Mollema                               29         (was 26th with 8 points)
                   5  Rafal Majka                                 28         (unchanged)
                   6  David Gaudu                                 25         (unchanged)
                   7  Pierre Rolland                              23         (unchanged)
                   8  Tom Dumoulin                                23         (unchanged)
                   9  Rudy Molard                                 22         (unchanged)
                  10  Steven Kruijswijk                           20         (unchanged)
            
           Retirements to date :                                           Stage
              Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott                            16 <<<
              Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data                              16 <<<
              Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors                            16 <<<
              Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky                                    15
              Patrick Bevin (Nzl) BMC Racing Team                             14
              Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida                            13
              Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal                                12
              Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team                           12
              Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo                           12
              Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors                        12
              Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal                               12
              Rein Taaramae (Est) Direct Energie                              12
              Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin                                12
              Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale   12
              Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                            12
              Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin                             11
              Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data                             11
              Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data                               11
              Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                        10
              Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal                              10
              Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team                       9
              Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team                               9
              Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin                                9
              Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb                               5
              Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin                         5
              Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal                                  5
              Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                               4
              Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team                          2
              Tsgabu  Grmay (Eth) Trek-Segafredo                               2
            Total retirements : 29