Stage 12 : Jul 14, Cugnaux - Luz-Ardiden, 209 km                                            
            
             1 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                6.01.15
             2 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto                                          0.07
             3 Frank Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek                                                  0.10
             4 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale                                              0.30
             5 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team                                                     
             6 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek                                                       
             7 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD                                                 0.35
             8 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard                                  0.43
             9 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar                                               0.50
            10 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar                                                    
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 12 compared to stage 11 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +51   Jonathan Hivert 
                 +43   Jeremy Roy 
                 +41   Thomas De Gendt 
                 +31   Jesus Hernandez Blazquez 
                 +31   Christophe Riblon 
                 +31   Chris Anker Sorensen 
                 +30   Daniel Navarro Garcia 
                 +29   Sylvester Szmyd 
                 +29   Laurent Mangel 
                 +28   Xabier Zandio Echaide 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -35   Luis Leon Sanchez Gil 
                 -35   Thor Hushovd 
                 -32   David Millar 
                 -30   Bjorn Leukemans 
                 -27   Edvald Boasson Hagen 
                 -25   Adriano Malori  
                 -25   Bauke Mollema 
                 -25   Egor Silin  
                 -25   Imanol Erviti Ollo 
                 -25   Rui Alberto Faria da Costa 
                 -24   Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:50   Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez 
               +0:43   Jelle Vanendert 
               +0:40   Frank Schleck 
               +0:27   Pierre Rolland 
               +0:20   Ivan Basso 
               +0:20   Cadel Evans 
               +0:20   Andy Schleck 
               +0:15   Damiano Cunego 
               +0:07   Alberto Contador Velasco 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -32:15   Adriano Malori  
              -32:15   Alessandro Petacchi 
              -32:15   Alessandro Vanotti 
              -32:15   Andre Greipel 
              -32:15   Andrei Amador Bipkazacova 
              -32:15   Andriy Grivko 
              -32:15   Anthony Delaplace 
              -32:15   Arnaud Coyot 
              -32:15   Bauke Mollema 
              -32:15   Ben Swift 
              -32:15   Benjamin Noval Gonzalez 
            
           Favourites by position :
                 +23   Roman Kreuziger 
                 +21   David Arroyo Duran 
                 +18   Levi Leipheimer 
                 +12   Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez 
                  +9   Alberto Contador Velasco 
                  +7   Jens Voigt 
                  +6   Ivan Basso 
                  +2   Frank Schleck 
                  +1   Andy Schleck 
                 -16   Andreas Kloden 
                 -24   Robert Gesink 
                 -35   Luis Leon Sanchez Gil 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:50   Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez 
               +0:40   Frank Schleck 
               +0:20   Ivan Basso 
               +0:20   Cadel Evans 
               +0:20   Andy Schleck 
               +0:07   Alberto Contador Velasco 
               -0:35   Levi Leipheimer 
               -6:44   David Arroyo Duran 
               -7:36   Andreas Kloden 
              -16:38   Roman Kreuziger 
              -16:38   Luis Leon Sanchez Gil 
              -16:38   Jens Voigt 
              -16:54   Robert Gesink 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Thomas Voeckler                       51:54:44         (unchanged)
                   2  Frank Schleck                             1:49         (was 4th at 2:29)
                   3  Cadel Evans                               2:06         (was 3rd at 2:26)
                   4  Andy Schleck                              2:17         (was 5th at 2:37)
                   5  Ivan Basso                                3:16         (was 11th at 3:36)
                   6  Damiano Cunego                            3:22         (was 12th at 3:37)
                   7  Alberto Contador Velasco                  4:00         (was 16th at 4:07)
                   8  Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez                   4:11         (was 20th at 5:01)
                   9  Thomas Danielson                          4:35         (was 17th at 4:22)
                  10  Nicolas Roche                             4:57         (was 13th at 3:45)
                   .....
                  17  Levi Leipheimer                           7:51         (was 35th at 7:16)
                   .....
                  24  Andreas Kloden                           10:19         (was 8th at 2:43)
                   .....
                  37  Luis Leon Sanchez Gil                    18:27         (was 2nd at 1:49)
                   .....
                  39  Robert Gesink                            20:55         (was 15th at 4:01)
                   .....
                  57  David Arroyo Duran                       36:49         (was 78th at 30:05)
                   .....
                  70  Jens Voigt                               45:37         (was 77th at 28:59)
                   .....
                 107  Roman Kreuziger                        1:08:51         (was 130th at 52:13)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Mark Cavendish                             260         (was 1st with 251 points)
                   2  Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil                     242         (was 2nd with 235 points)
                   3  Philippe Gilbert                           234         (was 3rd with 231 points)
                   4  Andre Greipel                              164         (unchanged)
                   5  Thor Hushovd                               163         (unchanged)
                   6  Cadel Evans                                146         (was 7th with 135 points)
                   7  Romain Feillu                              141         (was 6th with 141 points)
                   8  Tyler Farrar                               106         (unchanged)
                   9  Sebastien Hinault                           82         (unchanged)
                  10  Denis Galimzyanov                           81         (unchanged)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez                     40         (was 0 points)
                   2  Jelle Vanendert                             32         (was 0 points)
                   3  Jeremy Roy                                  24         (was 0 points)
                   4  Frank Schleck                               24         (was 0 points)
                   5  Johnny Hoogerland                           22         (was 1st with 22 points)
                   6  Geraint Thomas                              18         (was 0 points)
                   7  Blel Kadri                                  18         (was 0 points)
                   8  Thomas Voeckler                             17         (was 2nd with 17 points)
                   9  Ivan Basso                                  16         (was 0 points)
                  10  Ruben Perez Moreno                          16         (was 0 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                     Stage
              Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team                      12 <<<
              Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team      12 <<<
              John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                        11
              Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team                      10
              Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack                   10
              Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana                 9
              Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     9
              David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo                  9
              Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto                  9
              Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team        9
              Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto             9
              Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team                             9
              Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team          9
              Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team              8
              Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack                   8
              Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling                       7
              Remi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ                                     7
              Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team                    7
              Ivan Murillo Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi               6
              Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team                       6
              Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar                        5
              Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack                      5
              Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto               4
            Total retirements : 23