Stage 4 : Jul 7, Cambrai - Reims, 153.5 km                           
            
             1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini                                  3.34.55
             2 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions                                                
             3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team                              
             4 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha                                                      
             5 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions                                              
             6 Sebastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom                                          
             7 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                         
             8 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo                                                       
             9 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team                                                  
            10 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                                     
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 4 compared to stage 3 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +7   David De La Fuente Rasilla 
                  +6   Mauro Santambrogio 
                  +6   Iban Velasco Murillo 
                  +5   Serguei Ivanov 
                  +5   Paolo Tiralongo 
                  +5   Mark Renshaw 
                  +4   Sebastian Lang 
                  +4   Rein Taaramae 
                  +4   Damiano Cunego 
                  +3   Tyler Farrar 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -43   Robert Gesink 
                 -31   Danilo Hondo 
                 -16   Amets Txurruka 
                 -14   Francis De Greef 
                 -13   Alan Perez Lezaun 
                 -12   Maxime Bouet 
                 -11   Dmitriy Muravyev 
                  -9   Jens Voigt 
                  -9   Marcus Burghardt 
                  -8   Koos Moerenhout 
                  -7   Jesus Hernandez Blazquez 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
            
           Biggest losers by time :
               -4:37   Alan Perez Lezaun 
               -4:37   Amets Txurruka 
               -4:37   Jesus Hernandez Blazquez 
               -3:08   Dmitriy Muravyev 
               -2:48   Francis De Greef 
               -2:08   Anthony Roux 
               -2:08   Daniel Navarro Garcia 
               -2:08   David Zabriskie 
               -2:08   Grega Bole 
               -2:08   Koos Moerenhout 
               -2:08   Marcus Burghardt 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +2   Joaquin Rodriguez 
                  +2   Ivan Basso 
                  +2   Carlos Sastre 
                 -43   Robert Gesink 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -2:08   Robert Gesink 
            
           Top 3 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Fabian Cancellara                     18:28:55         (unchanged)
                   2  Geraint Thomas                            0:23         (unchanged)
                   3  Cadel Evans                               0:39         (unchanged)
                   .....
                   6  Andy Schleck                              1:09         (unchanged)
                   .....
                   9  Alberto Contador Velasco                  1:40         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  13  Denis Menchov                             1:49         (unchanged)
                  14  Bradley Wiggins                           1:49         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  16  Roman Kreuziger                           2:24         (unchanged)
                  17  Luis Leon Sanchez Gil                     2:25         (unchanged)
                  18  Lance Armstrong                           2:30         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  24  Levi Leipheimer                           2:53         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  29  Andreas Kloden                            3:01         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  46  Carlos Sastre                             3:19         (was 48th at 3:19)
                  47  Ivan Basso                                3:20         (was 49th at 3:20)
                   .....
                  58  Joaquin Rodriguez                         3:33         (was 60th at 3:33)
                   .....
                  86  Robert Gesink                             5:24         (was 43rd at 3:16)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Thor Hushovd                                80         (was 1st with 63 points)
                   2  Alessandro Petacchi                         70         (was 7th with 35 points)
                   3  Robbie McEwen                               62         (was 4th with 38 points)
                   4  Geraint Thomas                              56         (was 2nd with 49 points)
                   5  Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil                      49         (was 9th with 30 points)
                   6  Sylvain Chavanel                            44         (was 3rd with 44 points)
                   7  Daniel Oss                                  40         (was 14th with 22 points)
                   8  Sebastien Turgot                            39         (was 20th with 19 points)
                   9  Cadel Evans                                 38         (was 11th with 28 points)
                  10  Edvald Boasson Hagen                        38         (was 35th with 12 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Jerome Pineau                               13         (unchanged)
                   2  Sylvain Chavanel                             8         (unchanged)
                   3  Rein Taaramae                                8         (unchanged)
                   4  Maxime Monfort                               5         (unchanged)
                   5  Matthew Lloyd                                4         (unchanged)
                   6  Ryder Hesjedal                               3         (unchanged)
                   7  Iban Mayoz Echeverria                        3         (was 0 points)
                   8  Jurgen Roelandts                             3         (was 7th with 3 points)
                   9  Steven Cummings                              2         (was 8th with 2 points)
                  10  Carlos Barredo Llamazales                    2         (was 9th with 2 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                             Stage
              Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions                   3
              David Le Lay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                3
              Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                                 3
              Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram                                    3
              Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia                              2
              Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto                            2
              Manuel Cardoso (Spa) Footon-Servetto                               1
              Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                1
            Total retirements : 8