Stage 20 : Jul 25, Longjumeau - Paris, 102.5 km                      
            
             1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC - Columbia                                       2.42.21
             2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini                                         
             3 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin - Transitions                                                
             4 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto                                             
             5 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                                     
             6 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram                                                       
             7 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team                                                  
             8 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank                                                   
             9 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha                                                      
            10 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo                                                       
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 20 compared to stage 19 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +1   Volodymir Gustov 
                  +1   Paolo Tiralongo 
                  +1   Nicki Sorensen 
                  +1   Juan Manuel Garate Cepa 
                  +1   Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -3   Michael Rogers 
                  -1   Bernhard Eisel 
                  -1   Maxime Monfort 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
            
           Biggest losers by time :
               -0:37   Adriano Malori 
               -0:37   Grega Bole 
               -0:37   Mirco Lorenzetto 
               -0:35   Michael Rogers 
               -0:33   Bernhard Eisel 
               -0:33   Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni 
               -0:33   Mauro Da Dalto 
               -0:33   Maxime Monfort 
            
           Favourites by position :
            
           Favourites by time :
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Alberto Contador Velasco              91:58:48         (unchanged)
                   2  Andy Schleck                              0:39         (unchanged)
                   3  Denis Menchov                             2:01         (unchanged)
                   4  Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez                   3:40         (unchanged)
                   5  Jurgen Van Den Broeck                     6:54         (unchanged)
                   6  Robert Gesink                             9:31         (unchanged)
                   7  Ryder Hesjedal                           10:15         (unchanged)
                   8  Joaquin Rodriguez                        11:37         (unchanged)
                   9  Roman Kreuziger                          11:54         (unchanged)
                  10  Christopher Horner                       12:02         (unchanged)
                  11  Luis Leon Sanchez Gil                    14:21         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  13  Levi Leipheimer                          14:40         (unchanged)
                  14  Andreas Kloden                           16:36         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  20  Carlos Sastre                            26:37         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  23  Lance Armstrong                          39:20         (unchanged)
                  24  Bradley Wiggins                          39:24         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  26  Cadel Evans                              50:27         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  32  Ivan Basso                               59:33         (unchanged)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Alessandro Petacchi                        243         (was 1st with 213 points)
                   2  Mark Cavendish                             232         (was 3rd with 197 points)
                   3  Thor Hushovd                               222         (was 2nd with 203 points)
                   4  Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil                     179         (was 4th with 167 points)
                   5  Robbie McEwen                              179         (was 5th with 162 points)
                   6  Edvald Boasson Hagen                       161         (was 6th with 152 points)
                   7  Sebastien Turgot                           135         (was 7th with 122 points)
                   8  Gerald Ciolek                              126         (was 11th with 106 points)
                   9  Jurgen Roelandts                           124         (was 13th with 100 points)
                  10  Lloyd Mondory                              119         (was 12th with 105 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Anthony Charteau                           143         (unchanged)
                   2  Christophe Moreau                          128         (unchanged)
                   3  Andy Schleck                               116         (unchanged)
                   4  Alberto Contador Velasco                   112         (unchanged)
                   5  Damiano Cunego                              99         (unchanged)
                   6  Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez                     96         (unchanged)
                   7  Sandy Casar                                 93         (unchanged)
                   8  Jerome Pineau                               92         (unchanged)
                   9  Thomas Voeckler                             82         (unchanged)
                  10  Pierrick Fedrigo                            72         (unchanged)
            
           Retirements to date :                                             Stage
              Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step                                   18
              Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini                            17
              Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank                                       16
              Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto                       16
              Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team                          15
              Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne                   13
              Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne                 12
              Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions                           12
              Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto                         11
              Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia                            11
              Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions                          11
              Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto                                9
              Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto                              9
              Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram                                      9
              Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team                  9
              Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha                                9
              Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    7
              Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha                               7
              Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           5
              Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions                   3
              David Le Lay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                3
              Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                                 3
              Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram                                    3
              Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia                              2
              Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto                            2
              Manuel Cardoso (Spa) Footon-Servetto                               1
              Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                1
            Total retirements : 27