Stage 12 : Jul 16, Bourg-de-Peage - Mende, 210.5 km                  
            
             1 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha                                           4.58.26
             2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana                                                 
             3 Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana                                                 0.04
             4 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto                                    0.10
             5 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                                                     
             6 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                     
             7 Andreas Kloden (Ger) Team Radioshack                                                  
             8 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                                          
             9 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                                      0.15
            10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo                                                  
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 12 compared to stage 11 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +14   Kevin Seeldrayers 
                 +12   Dries Devenyns 
                 +11   Remy Di Gregorio 
                 +10   Serge Pauwels 
                  +9   Aitor Perez Arrieta 
                  +8   David De La Fuente Rasilla 
                  +8   Alexandr Pliuschin 
                  +8   Alan Perez Lezaun 
                  +7   Pavel Brutt 
                  +7   Paolo Tiralongo 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -31   Lars Boom 
                 -31   Robbie McEwen 
                 -21   Alexander Kuschynski 
                 -19   Christophe Kern 
                 -18   Fabian Cancellara 
                 -16   Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni 
                 -15   Jeremy Roy 
                 -10   Amael Moinard 
                 -10   Francesco Bellotti 
                 -10   Martijn Maaskant 
                  -8   Linus Gerdemann 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:10   Joaquin Rodriguez 
               +0:10   Alberto Contador Velasco 
               +0:06   Alexander Vinokourov 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -26:37   Bert Grabsch 
              -26:37   Robbie McEwen 
              -26:08   Lars Boom 
              -19:27   Alexander Kuschynski 
              -15:11   Christophe Kern 
              -13:58   Anthony Roux 
              -13:33   Fabian Cancellara 
              -13:06   Marcus Burghardt 
              -12:50   Adriano Malori 
              -12:50   Mirco Lorenzetto 
              -12:49   Jeremy Roy 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +1   Roman Kreuziger 
                  +1   Joaquin Rodriguez 
                  +1   Carlos Sastre 
                  +1   Bradley Wiggins 
                  -1   Luis Leon Sanchez Gil 
                  -1   Ivan Basso 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:10   Joaquin Rodriguez 
               +0:10   Alberto Contador Velasco 
               -0:05   Roman Kreuziger 
               -0:05   Robert Gesink 
               -0:07   Levi Leipheimer 
               -0:21   Luis Leon Sanchez Gil 
               -0:21   Ivan Basso 
               -0:21   Carlos Sastre 
               -0:21   Cadel Evans 
               -0:21   Bradley Wiggins 
               -3:25   Lance Armstrong 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Andy Schleck                          58:42:01         (unchanged)
                   2  Alberto Contador Velasco                  0:31         (was 2nd at 0:41)
                   3  Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez                   2:45         (unchanged)
                   4  Denis Menchov                             2:58         (unchanged)
                   5  Jurgen Van Den Broeck                     3:31         (unchanged)
                   6  Levi Leipheimer                           4:06         (was 6th at 3:59)
                   7  Robert Gesink                             4:27         (was 7th at 4:22)
                   8  Joaquin Rodriguez                         4:58         (was 9th at 5:08)
                   9  Luis Leon Sanchez Gil                     5:02         (was 8th at 4:41)
                  10  Roman Kreuziger                           5:16         (was 11th at 5:11)
                  11  Ivan Basso                                5:30         (was 10th at 5:09)
                   .....
                  15  Carlos Sastre                             7:34         (was 16th at 7:13)
                  16  Bradley Wiggins                           7:39         (was 17th at 7:18)
                   .....
                  18  Cadel Evans                               8:08         (was 18th at 7:47)
                   .....
                  20  Andreas Kloden                            9:05         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  32  Lance Armstrong                          21:16         (was 32nd at 17:51)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Thor Hushovd                               167         (was 2nd with 157 points)
                   2  Alessandro Petacchi                        161         (was 1st with 161 points)
                   3  Robbie McEwen                              138         (unchanged)
                   4  Mark Cavendish                             132         (unchanged)
                   5  Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil                     122         (unchanged)
                   6  Sebastien Turgot                           101         (unchanged)
                   7  Edvald Boasson Hagen                        96         (unchanged)
                   8  Gerald Ciolek                               87         (unchanged)
                   9  Alberto Contador Velasco                    79         (was 16th with 57 points)
                  10  Geraint Thomas                              74         (unchanged)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Anthony Charteau                           107         (was 2nd with 90 points)
                   2  Jerome Pineau                               92         (was 1st with 92 points)
                   3  Andy Schleck                                64         (was 6th with 50 points)
                   4  Christophe Moreau                           62         (was 3rd with 62 points)
                   5  Mario Aerts                                 58         (was 4th with 58 points)
                   6  Sandy Casar                                 56         (was 8th with 43 points)
                   7  Damiano Cunego                              56         (was 5th with 56 points)
                   8  Alberto Contador Velasco                    52         (was 11th with 32 points)
                   9  Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez                     50         (was 9th with 40 points)
                  10  Luis Leon Sanchez Gil                       47         (was 7th with 47 points)
            
           Retirements to date :                                             Stage
              Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne                 12 <<<
              Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions                           12 <<<
              Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto                         11
              Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia                            11
              Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions                          11
              Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto                                9
              Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto                              9
              Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram                                      9
              Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team                  9
              Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha                                9
              Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    7
              Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha                               7
              Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           5
              Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions                   3
              David Le Lay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                3
              Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                                 3
              Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram                                    3
              Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia                              2
              Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto                            2
              Manuel Cardoso (Spa) Footon-Servetto                               1
              Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                1
            Total retirements : 21