Stage 8 : Saturday, July 11 2009, Andorre-la-Vieille - Saint-Girons, 176.5 km
            
             1 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                   4.31.50
             2 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise des Jeux                                                  
             3 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                   
             4 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                                           0.03
             5 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                     1.54
             6 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                              
             7 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram                                                        
             8 Sebastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne                                    
             9 Jeremy Roy (Fra) Francaise des Jeux                                                   
            10 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom                                           
            
            
           Changes in stage 8 compared to stage 7 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +41   Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil 
                 +39   Thomas Voeckler 
                 +33   David Millar 
                 +31   Jeremy Roy 
                 +30   Sebastien Minard 
                 +29   Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez 
                 +29   Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni 
                 +29   Jose Luis Arrieta Lujambio 
                 +29   Grischa Niermann 
                 +27   Yury Trofimov 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -40   Jerome Pineau 
                 -38   Franco Pellizotti 
                 -38   Johannes Frohlinger 
                 -37   Egoi Martinez De Esteban 
                 -35   Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios 
                 -34   Carlos Barredo Llamazales 
                 -31   Jussi Veikkanen 
                 -30   Nicholas Roche 
                 -29   Rigoberto Uran 
                 -29   Ryder Hesjedal 
                 -29   Stijn Devolder 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +1:54   Sandy Casar 
               +1:54   Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau 
               +1:54   Luis Leon Sanchez Gil 
               +1:51   Vladimir Efimkin 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -32:07   Angelo Furlan 
              -32:07   Danilo Napolitano 
              -32:07   Kenny Robert van Hummel 
              -21:08   Alan Perez Lezaun 
              -21:08   Andreas Klier 
              -21:08   Arnaud Coyot 
              -21:08   Bernhard Eisel 
              -21:08   Bert Grabsch 
              -21:08   Brett Lancaster 
              -21:08   Carlos Barredo Llamazales 
              -21:08   Christophe Kern 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +6   Denis Menchov 
                  +2   Vladimir Karpets 
                  +1   Kim Kirchen 
                  -1   Carlos Sastre Candil 
                  -8   Jens Voigt 
                 -18   Marzio Bruseghin 
                 -38   Franco Pellizotti 
            
           Favourites by time :
              -12:20   Jens Voigt 
              -12:20   Franco Pellizotti 
              -21:08   Marzio Bruseghin 
            
           Top 3 and favourites standings :
                   1  Rinaldo Nocentini                          30.18.16
                   2  Alberto Contador Velasco                       0.06
                   3  Lance Armstrong                                0.08
                   4  Levi Leipheimer                                0.39
                   .....
                   9  Andy Schleck                                   1.49
                   .....
                  13  Frank Schleck                                  2.25
                  14  Roman Kreuziger                                2.40
                   .....
                  16  Carlos Sastre Candil                           2.52
                   .....
                  18  Cadel Evans                                    3.07
                  19  Kim Kirchen                                    3.16
                   .....
                  21  Vladimir Karpets                               3.49
                   .....
                  28  Denis Menchov                                  5.02
                   .....
                  55  Franco Pellizotti                             15.23
                   .....
                  70  Jens Voigt                                    23.02
                   .....
                  95  Marzio Bruseghin                              33.34
            
           Retirements to date :                                        Stage
              David Lelay (Fra) Agritubel                                   8 <<<
              Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel                       8 <<<
              Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi           8 <<<
              Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      8 <<<
              Sebastien Joly (Fra) Francaise des Jeux                       7
              Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                  6
              Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                           5
              Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step                          3
            Total retirements : 8