Stage 20 : Saturday, July 25 2009, Montelimar - Mont Ventoux, 167 km
            
             1 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank                                         4.39.21
             2 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - HTC                                             0.03
             3 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                                                 0.38
             4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana                                                 
             5 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana                                                      0.41
             6 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank                                                0.43
             7 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas                                                    0.46
             8 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                                  0.56
             9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                                    0.58
            10 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream                                         1.03
            
            
           Changes in stage 20 compared to stage 19 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +14   Daniele Righi 
                 +13   Albert Timmer 
                 +12   Christophe Riblon 
                 +11   Samuel Dumoulin 
                 +11   Hayden Roulston 
                 +10   Ruben Perez Moreno 
                 +10   Joost Posthuma 
                 +10   Anthony Geslin 
                 +10   Aleksandr Kuschynski 
                  +9   Mickael Delage 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -11   David Zabriskie 
                 -10   David Millar 
                 -10   Rigoberto Uran 
                  -9   Johannes Frohlinger 
                  -9   Jose Luis Arrieta Lujambio 
                  -9   Julian Dean 
                  -9   Marzio Bruseghin 
                  -9   Nikolai Troussov 
                  -8   Alessandro Ballan 
                  -8   Carlos Barredo Llamazales 
                  -8   Egoi Martinez De Esteban 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:38   Juan Manuel Garate Cepa 
               +0:35   Tony Martin 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -25:23   Andreas Klier 
              -25:23   David Millar 
              -25:23   Gerald Ciolek 
              -25:23   Jonathan Hivert 
              -25:23   Stuart O'Grady 
              -25:11   Alessandro Ballan 
              -25:11   Benoit Vaugrenard 
              -25:11   Bernhard Eisel 
              -25:11   Bert Grabsch 
              -25:11   Brett Lancaster 
              -25:11   Brian Vandborg 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +6   Franco Pellizotti 
                  +3   Roman Kreuziger 
                  +1   Frank Schleck 
                  -2   Vladimir Karpets 
                  -2   Carlos Sastre Candil 
                  -4   Denis Menchov 
                  -7   Kim Kirchen 
                  -9   Marzio Bruseghin 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -0:03   Lance Armstrong 
               -0:05   Frank Schleck 
               -0:08   Roman Kreuziger 
               -0:18   Franco Pellizotti 
               -4:58   Vladimir Karpets 
               -5:07   Cadel Evans 
               -8:58   Carlos Sastre Candil 
              -18:40   Denis Menchov 
              -25:11   Marzio Bruseghin 
              -25:11   Kim Kirchen 
            
           Top 3 and favourites standings :
                   1  Alberto Contador Velasco                   81.46.17
                   2  Andy Schleck                                   4.11
                   3  Lance Armstrong                                5.24
                   .....
                   5  Frank Schleck                                  6.04
                   .....
                   9  Roman Kreuziger                               14.16
                   .....
                  13  Vladimir Karpets                              18.34
                   .....
                  17  Carlos Sastre Candil                          26.21
                   .....
                  30  Cadel Evans                                   45.24
                   .....
                  37  Franco Pellizotti                             55.33
                   .....
                  51  Denis Menchov                               1.16.28
                   .....
                  57  Kim Kirchen                                 1.26.18
                   .....
                  80  Marzio Bruseghin                            2.08.42
            
           Retirements to date :                                        Stage
              Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  19
              Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     19
              Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                          17
              Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervelo Test Team           17
              Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano                   17
              Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank                              16
              Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step                                  15
              Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                      15
              Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                 13
              Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram                              13
              Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - NGC                             12
              Jerome Coppel (Fra) Francaise des Jeux                       12
              Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                12
              Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne            12
              Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank                       11
              Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha                          9
              David Lelay (Fra) Agritubel                                   8
              Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel                       8
              Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi           8
              Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      8
              Sebastien Joly (Fra) Francaise des Jeux                       7
              Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                  6
              Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                           5
              Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step                          3
            Total retirements : 24