Stage 19 : Friday, July 24 2009, Bourgoin-Jallieu - Aubenas, 178 km
            
             1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - HTC                                       3.50.35
             2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team                                                  
             3 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram                                                       
             4 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                               
             5 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                                                     
             6 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step                                                        
             7 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano                                                     
             8 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale                                                  
             9 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Francaise des Jeux                                          
            10 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream                                            
            
            
           Changes in stage 19 compared to stage 18 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +13   Mark Cavendish 
                 +13   Gerald Ciolek 
                 +12   William Bonnet 
                 +11   Amael Moinard 
                 +10   Geoffroy Lequatre 
                 +10   Fumiyuki Beppu 
                  +9   Yukiya Arashiro 
                  +9   Said Haddou 
                  +9   Oscar Freire Gomez 
                  +9   Johannes Frohlinger 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -16   Kim Kirchen 
                  -9   Jussi Veikkanen 
                  -8   Grischa Niermann 
                  -8   Marcus Fothen 
                  -8   Sebastien Rosseler 
                  -8   Stef Clement 
                  -7   Alessandro Vanotti 
                  -7   Fabian Wegmann 
                  -7   Igor Anton Hernandez 
                  -7   Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni 
                  -7   Leonardo Duque 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:04   Thor Hushovd 
               +0:04   Oscar Freire Gomez 
               +0:04   Nicholas Roche 
               +0:04   Martijn Maaskant 
               +0:04   Mark Cavendish 
               +0:04   Lance Armstrong 
               +0:04   Jerome Pineau 
               +0:04   Greg Van Avermaet 
               +0:04   Gerald Ciolek 
               +0:04   Geoffroy Lequatre 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -18:33   Andreas Klier 
              -18:33   Benoit Vaugrenard 
              -18:33   Cycril Lemoine 
              -18:33   David Arroyo Duran 
              -18:33   David Millar 
              -18:33   David Zabriskie 
              -18:33   Dmitriy Muravyev 
              -18:33   Fabian Cancellara 
              -18:33   Fabian Wegmann 
              -18:33   Gregory Rast 
              -18:33   Grischa Niermann 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +4   Marzio Bruseghin 
                  -1   Carlos Sastre Candil 
                  -1   Cadel Evans 
                  -4   Denis Menchov 
                  -5   Franco Pellizotti 
                 -16   Kim Kirchen 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +0:04   Lance Armstrong 
               -1:57   Carlos Sastre Candil 
               -1:57   Cadel Evans 
               -5:01   Denis Menchov 
               -9:27   Marzio Bruseghin 
               -9:27   Franco Pellizotti 
              -18:33   Kim Kirchen 
            
           Top 3 and favourites standings :
                   1  Alberto Contador Velasco                   77.06.18
                   2  Andy Schleck                                   4.11
                   3  Lance Armstrong                                5.21
                   .....
                   6  Frank Schleck                                  5.59
                   .....
                  11  Vladimir Karpets                              13.36
                  12  Roman Kreuziger                               14.08
                   .....
                  15  Carlos Sastre Candil                          17.23
                   .....
                  30  Cadel Evans                                   40.17
                   .....
                  43  Franco Pellizotti                             55.15
                   .....
                  47  Denis Menchov                                 57.48
                   .....
                  50  Kim Kirchen                                 1.01.07
                   .....
                  71  Marzio Bruseghin                            1.43.31
            
           Retirements to date :                                        Stage
              Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  19 <<<
              Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     19 <<<
              Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                          17
              Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervelo Test Team           17
              Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano                   17
              Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank                              16
              Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step                                  15
              Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                      15
              Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana                                 13
              Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram                              13
              Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - NGC                             12
              Jerome Coppel (Fra) Francaise des Jeux                       12
              Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                12
              Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne            12
              Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team Saxo Bank                       11
              Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha                          9
              David Lelay (Fra) Agritubel                                   8
              Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel                       8
              Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi           8
              Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      8
              Sebastien Joly (Fra) Francaise des Jeux                       7
              Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                  6
              Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                           5
              Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step                          3
            Total retirements : 24