Changes in stage 20 compared to stage 19
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +6   Leif Hoste 
                  +5   Thomas Lovkvist 
                  +5   Brett Lancaster 
                  +4   Stuart O'Grady 
                  +4   Stef Clement 
                  +4   Marzio Bruseghin 
                  +3   Kim Kirchen 
                  +3   Joost Posthuma 
                  +3   Christophe Riblon 
                  +2   Sylvain Chavanel 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -4   Daniele Righi 
                  -4   Frank Schleck 
                  -4   Thomas Voeckler 
                  -3   Martyn Maaskant 
                  -3   Remy Di Gregorio 
                  -2   Alejandro Valverde 
                  -2   Alexandre Botcharov 
                  -2   Dario Cioni 
                  -2   David Arroyo 
                  -2   Egoi Martinez 
                  -2   Erik Zabel 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +2:34   Stefan Schumacher 
               +2:13   Fabian Cancellara 
               +1:33   Kim Kirchen 
               +1:29   Christian Vande Velde 
               +0:57   David Millar 
               +0:39   Denis Menchov 
               +0:29   Cadel Evans 
               +0:15   Sebastian Lang 
               +0:13   Bernhard Kohl 
               +0:06   George Hincapie 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
               -8:45   Thomas Voeckler 
               -8:38   Matthieu Sprick 
               -8:30   Jimmy Engoulvent 
               -8:22   Wim Vansevenant 
               -8:20   Daniele Righi 
               -8:18   Johann Tschopp 
               -8:05   Frederik Willems 
               -7:46   Massimiliano Mori 
               -7:30   Heinrich Haussler 
               -7:24   Jose Vicente Garcia 
               -7:24   Marcus Burghardt 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +3   Kim Kirchen 
                  +2   Cadel Evans 
                  +1   Samuel Sanchez 
                  +1   Jens Voigt 
                  +1   George Hincapie 
                  +1   Denis Menchov 
                  +1   Christian Vande Velde 
                  -1   Vladimir Efimkin 
                  -2   Alejandro Valverde 
                  -4   Frank Schleck 
            
           Favourites by time :
               +1:33   Kim Kirchen 
               +1:29   Christian Vande Velde 
               +0:39   Denis Menchov 
               +0:29   Cadel Evans 
               +0:06   George Hincapie 
               -0:24   Jens Voigt 
               -0:40   Samuel Sanchez 
               -1:28   Andy Schleck 
               -1:38   Vladimir Efimkin 
               -1:51   Alejandro Valverde 
               -3:04   Frank Schleck 
            
           Top 3 and favourites standings :
                   1  Carlos Sastre                              84.01.00
                   2  Cadel Evans                                    1.05
                   3  Bernhard Kohl                                  1.20
                   4  Denis Menchov                                  2.00
                   5  Christian Vande Velde                          3.12
                   6  Frank Schleck                                  4.28
                   7  Samuel Sanchez                                 6.32
                   8  Kim Kirchen                                    7.02
                   9  Alejandro Valverde                             7.26
                   .....
                  11  Vladimir Efimkin                              10.02
                  12  Andy Schleck                                  11.32
                   .....
                  35  George Hincapie                             1.08.22
                   .....
                  37  Jens Voigt                                  1.11.55
            
           Retirements to date :                              Stage
              Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto              19
              Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne               15
              Mark Cavendish (GBr) Columbia                      15
              Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld                     5
              Felix Rafael Cardenas (Col) Barloworld             11
              Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld                       12
              Moises Duenas (Spa) Barloworld                     11
              Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld              11
              Manuel Beltran (Spa) Liquigas                       8
              Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas                   16
              Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                        19
              Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole                 15
              Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                    15
              Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step                        7
              John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                  7
              Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                  19
              Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel                   7
              Jimmy Casper (Fra) Agritubel                       17
              Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                      19
              Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel                   14
              Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank                 19
              Iouri Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom              10
              Sebastien Chavanel (Fra) Francaise des Jeux        16
              Lilian Jegou (Fra) Francaise des Jeux               7
              Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott           12
              Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Scott       12
              Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott           12
              David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott       12
              Jesus Del Nero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott           12
              Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott         3
              Josep Jufre (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott              12
              Aurelien Passeron (Fra) Saunier Duval-Scott         6
              Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Scott         12
              Herve Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis                 1
              Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Garmin Chipotle - H30        7
            Total retirements : 35