Stage 7 - San Benedetto del Tronto-San Benedetto del Tronto      159 km
           
             1 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain - Victorious                                        3:39:58
             2 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Israel - Premier Tech                                       0:00
             3 Kaden Groves (Aus) Team BikeExchange - Jayco                                      0:00
             4 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Cofidis                                                      0:00
             5 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM                                                    0:00
             6 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                   0:00
             7 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) TotalEnergies                                          0:00
             8 Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma                                                      0:00
             9 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama - FDJ                                                0:00
            10 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek - Segafredo                                           0:00
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 7 compared to stage 6 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +8   Sacha Modolo
                  +8   Phil Bauhaus
                  +8   Michael Schwarzmann
                  +8   Kaden Groves
                  +8   Giovanni Lonardi
                  +8   Giacomo Nizzolo
                  +8   Alberto Dainese
                  +7   Tim Merlier
                  +7   Olav Kooij
                  +7   Mirco Maestri
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -3   Manuele Boaro
                  -3   Ramon Sinkeldam
                  -1   Davide Formolo
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:10   Phil Bauhaus
               +0:06   Giacomo Nizzolo
               +0:04   Kaden Groves
           
           Biggest losers by time :
               -2:20   Manuele Boaro
               -2:17   Jan Tratnik
               -2:13   Alexander Konychev
               -2:13   Ramon Sinkeldam
               -2:01   Mikkel Frolich Honore
               -1:58   Chris Hamilton
               -1:58   Harry Sweeny
               -1:46   Mikkel Bjerg
               -1:14   Quinn Simmons
               -1:14   Sepp Kuss
               -1:12   Filippo Ganna
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +2   Emanuel Buchmann
                  +1   Wilco Kelderman
                  +1   Miguel Angel Lopez
                  +1   Jakob Fuglsang
           
           Favourites by time :
               -0:58   Rafal Majka
               -0:58   Jakob Fuglsang
               -0:58   Emanuel Buchmann
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Tadej Pogacar                         27:25:53         (unchanged)
                   2  Jonas Vingegaard                          1:52         (unchanged)
                   3  Mikel Landa                               2:33         (unchanged)
                   4  Richie Porte                              2:44         (unchanged)
                   5  Jai Hindley                               3:05         (unchanged)
                   6  Thymen Arensman                           3:16         (unchanged)
                   7  Damiano Caruso                            3:20         (unchanged)
                   8  Thibaut Pinot                             3:37         (unchanged)
                   9  Pello Bilbao                              3:51         (unchanged)
                  10  Giulio Ciccone                            4:03         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  14  Rigoberto Uran                            6:33         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  19  Wilco Kelderman                           7:48         (was 20th at 7:48)
                   .....
                  21  Miguel Angel Lopez                        8:34         (was 22nd at 8:34)
                   .....
                  25  Rafal Majka                              12:01         (was 25th at 11:03)
                   .....
                  28  Emanuel Buchmann                         18:36         (was 30th at 17:38)
                   .....
                  41  Jakob Fuglsang                           28:28         (was 42nd at 27:30)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Tadej Pogacar                               44         (unchanged)
                   2  Jonas Vingegaard                            24         (unchanged)
                   3  Phil Bauhaus                                21         (was 15th with 9 points)
                   4  Olav Kooij                                  21         (was 5th with 18 points)
                   5  Remco Evenepoel                             19         (was 3rd with 19 points)
                   6  Tim Merlier                                 18         (was 4th with 18 points)
                   7  Kaden Groves                                16         (was 17th with 8 points)
                   8  Richie Porte                                13         (was 6th with 13 points)
                   9  Giacomo Nizzolo                             13         (was 38th with 3 points)
                  10  Warren Barguil                              12         (was 7th with 12 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Quinn Simmons                               35         (unchanged)
                   2  Tadej Pogacar                               25         (unchanged)
                   3  Jonas Vingegaard                            15         (unchanged)
                   4  Davide Bais                                 13         (unchanged)
                   5  Damiano Caruso                              11         (was 6th with 10 points)
                   6  Mikel Landa                                 10         (was 5th with 10 points)
                   7  Warren Barguil                               9         (unchanged)
                   8  Xandro Meurisse                              9         (unchanged)
                   9  Francesco Gavazzi                            8         (unchanged)
                  10  Richie Porte                                 7         (was 11th with 7 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Bahrain - Victorious                                82:26:46   (was 1st at 71:26:52)
                   2  UAE Team Emirates                                       8:11   (unchanged)
                   3  BORA - hansgrohe                                       19:04   (unchanged)
                   4  INEOS Grenadiers                                       27:06   (was 4th at 25:54)
                   5  Cofidis                                                29:06   (unchanged)
                   6  Team DSM                                               34:16   (unchanged)
                   7  AG2R Citroen Team                                      35:14   (unchanged)
                   8  Movistar Team                                          35:54   (unchanged)
                   9  Drone Hopper -  Androni Giocattoli                     40:08   (unchanged)
                  10  EOLO-Kometa                                            43:37   (unchanged)
                  11  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                 46:48   (unchanged)
                  12  Astana Qazaqstan Team                                  47:09   (unchanged)
                  13  Jumbo-Visma                                            48:57   (unchanged)
                  14  Groupama - FDJ                                         51:21   (was 14th at 50:57)
                  15  Trek - Segafredo                                       54:21   (unchanged)
                  16  Team Arkea Samsic                                      56:41   (unchanged)
                  17  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                          1:04:41   (unchanged)
                  18  TotalEnergies                                        1:12:58   (unchanged)
                  19  Alpecin-Fenix                                        1:26:39   (was 19th at 1:25:51)
                  20  Team BikeExchange - Jayco                            1:33:49   (unchanged)
                  21  EF Education-EasyPost                                1:34:59   (was 21th at 1:33:56)
                  22  Israel - Premier Tech                                1:49:41   (unchanged)
                  23  Lotto Soudal                                         2:23:45   (was 23th at 2:21:47)
                  24  Bardiani-CSF-Faizane                                 2:29:58   (unchanged)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Enric Mas (Movistar Team)                                      7 <<<
              Jhonatan Restrepo (Drone Hopper -  Androni Giocattoli)         7 <<<
              Magnus Cort (EF Education-EasyPost)                            7 <<<
              Mattia Bais (Drone Hopper -  Androni Giocattoli)               7 <<<
              Robert Stannard (Alpecin-Fenix)                                7 <<<
              Tao Geoghegan Hart (INEOS Grenadiers)                          7 <<<
              Daniel Mclay (Team Arkea Samsic)                               6
              Elia Viviani (INEOS Grenadiers)                                6
              Harold Tejada (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                          6
              Jhonatan Narvaez (INEOS Grenadiers)                            6
              Lluis Mas (Movistar Team)                                      6
              Stefano Oldani (Alpecin-Fenix)                                 6
              Thibault Guernalec (Team Arkea Samsic)                         6
              Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal)                                     6
              Mark Padun (EF Education-EasyPost)                             5
              Maxim Van Gils (Lotto Soudal)                                  5
              Nacer Bouhanni (Team Arkea Samsic)                             5
              Richard Carapaz (INEOS Grenadiers)                             5
              Rudiger Selig (Lotto Soudal)                                   5
              Simone Consonni (Cofidis)                                      5
              Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal)                                      4
              Peter Sagan (TotalEnergies)                                    3
              Ruben Guerreiro (EF Education-EasyPost)                        3
              Giovanni Visconti (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane)                       2
            Total retirements : 24