Stage 6 - Apecchio-Carpegna                      215 km
           
             1 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates                                          5:28:57
             2 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma                                                1:03
             3 Mikel Landa (Spa) Bahrain - Victorious                                            1:03
             4 Richie Porte (Aus) INEOS Grenadiers                                               1:34
             5 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Victorious                                         1:49
             6 Jai Hindley (Aus) BORA - hansgrohe                                                1:49
             7 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ                                                1:49
             8 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek - Segafredo                                             2:23
             9 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain - Victorious                                           2:23
            10 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM                                                    2:23
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 6 compared to stage 5 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +42   Edoardo Zardini
                 +33   Mathias Norsgaard
                 +32   Jonathan Klever Caicedo
                 +30   Simone Velasco
                 +30   Diego Rosa
                 +29   Alexander Konychev
                 +27   Ben Swift
                 +26   Matteo Fabbro
                 +24   Michael Valgren
                 +20   Toms Skujins
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -26   Benjamin Thomas
                 -25   Robert Stannard
                 -22   Xandro Meurisse
                 -20   Tao Geoghegan Hart
                 -17   Miguel Angel Lopez
                 -15   Alberto Dainese
                 -14   Matteo Sobrero
                 -13   Michael Gogl
                 -12   Sepp Kuss
                 -12   Valentin Ferron
                 -11   Michael Matthews
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -37:08   Alberto Dainese
              -36:27   Filippo Fiorelli
              -35:12   Adrien Petit
              -35:12   Edoardo Affini
              -35:12   Matteo Moschetti
              -35:12   Taco Van Der Hoorn
              -34:51   Jacopo Guarnieri
              -34:51   Jordi Meeus
              -34:51   Kaden Groves
              -34:51   Mark Cavendish
              -34:51   Maximiliano Richeze
           
           Favourites by position :
                 +19   Rafal Majka
                 +12   Mikel Landa
                  +7   Damiano Caruso
                  +5   Jakob Fuglsang
                  +3   Pello Bilbao
                  +3   Jai Hindley
                  +2   Richie Porte
                  -1   Rigoberto Uran
                  -3   Emanuel Buchmann
                  -7   Enric Mas
                 -10   Wilco Kelderman
                 -17   Miguel Angel Lopez
                 -20   Tao Geoghegan Hart
           
           Favourites by time :
               -1:09   Mikel Landa
               -1:44   Richie Porte
               -1:59   Jai Hindley
               -1:59   Damiano Caruso
               -2:33   Pello Bilbao
               -4:29   Rafal Majka
               -5:12   Rigoberto Uran
               -5:31   Enric Mas
               -6:34   Wilco Kelderman
               -7:34   Miguel Angel Lopez
              -11:36   Tao Geoghegan Hart
              -15:00   Emanuel Buchmann
              -20:18   Jakob Fuglsang
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Tadej Pogacar                         23:45:55         (unchanged)
                   2  Jonas Vingegaard                          1:52         (was 4th at 0:45)
                   3  Mikel Landa                               2:33         (was 15th at 1:24)
                   4  Richie Porte                              2:44         (was 6th at 1:00)
                   5  Jai Hindley                               3:05         (was 8th at 1:06)
                   6  Thymen Arensman                           3:16         (was 3rd at 0:43)
                   7  Damiano Caruso                            3:20         (was 14th at 1:21)
                   8  Thibaut Pinot                             3:37         (was 19th at 1:38)
                   9  Pello Bilbao                              3:51         (was 12th at 1:18)
                  10  Giulio Ciccone                            4:03         (was 18th at 1:30)
                   .....
                  14  Rigoberto Uran                            6:33         (was 13th at 1:21)
                   .....
                  16  Enric Mas                                 6:42         (was 9th at 1:11)
                   .....
                  20  Wilco Kelderman                           7:48         (was 10th at 1:14)
                   .....
                  22  Miguel Angel Lopez                        8:34         (was 5th at 1:00)
                   .....
                  25  Rafal Majka                              11:03         (was 44th at 6:34)
                   .....
                  27  Tao Geoghegan Hart                       12:38         (was 7th at 1:02)
                   .....
                  30  Emanuel Buchmann                         17:38         (was 27th at 2:38)
                   .....
                  42  Jakob Fuglsang                           27:30         (was 47th at 7:12)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Tadej Pogacar                               44         (was 1st with 32 points)
                   2  Jonas Vingegaard                            24         (was 5th with 14 points)
                   3  Remco Evenepoel                             19         (was 2nd with 19 points)
                   4  Tim Merlier                                 18         (was 3rd with 18 points)
                   5  Olav Kooij                                  18         (was 4th with 18 points)
                   6  Richie Porte                                13         (was 17th with 6 points)
                   7  Warren Barguil                              12         (was 6th with 12 points)
                   8  Filippo Ganna                               12         (was 7th with 12 points)
                   9  Mikel Landa                                 11         (was 30th with 3 points)
                  10  Simone Velasco                              11         (was 9th with 11 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Quinn Simmons                               35         (was 1st with 15 points)
                   2  Tadej Pogacar                               25         (was 8th with 5 points)
                   3  Jonas Vingegaard                            15         (was 10th with 4 points)
                   4  Davide Bais                                 13         (was 2nd with 10 points)
                   5  Mikel Landa                                 10         (was 0 points)
                   6  Damiano Caruso                              10         (was 0 points)
                   7  Warren Barguil                               9         (was 4th with 9 points)
                   8  Xandro Meurisse                              9         (was 3rd with 9 points)
                   9  Francesco Gavazzi                            8         (was 5th with 8 points)
                  10  Enric Mas                                    8         (was 0 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Bahrain - Victorious                                71:26:52   (was 1st at 11:01:17)
                   2  UAE Team Emirates                                       8:11   (was 9th at 4:56)
                   3  BORA - hansgrohe                                       19:04   (was 3rd at 0:47)
                   4  INEOS Grenadiers                                       25:54   (was 5th at 2:04)
                   5  Cofidis                                                29:06   (was 7th at 3:44)
                   6  Team DSM                                               34:16   (was 12th at 6:53)
                   7  AG2R Citroen Team                                      35:14   (was 10th at 5:27)
                   8  Movistar Team                                          35:54   (was 2nd at 0:44)
                   9  Drone Hopper -  Androni Giocattoli                     40:08   (was 11th at 5:49)
                  10  EOLO-Kometa                                            43:37   (was 6th at 2:23)
                  11  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                 46:48   (was 13th at 6:58)
                  12  Astana Qazaqstan Team                                  47:09   (was 4th at 1:43)
                  13  Jumbo-Visma                                            48:57   (was 16th at 10:06)
                  14  Groupama - FDJ                                         50:57   (was 17th at 10:09)
                  15  Trek - Segafredo                                       54:21   (was 19th at 13:02)
                  16  Team Arkea Samsic                                      56:41   (was 15th at 9:38)
                  17  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                          1:04:41   (was 14th at 8:07)
                  18  TotalEnergies                                        1:12:58   (was 20th at 13:41)
                  19  Alpecin-Fenix                                        1:25:51   (was 8th at 4:01)
                  20  Team BikeExchange - Jayco                            1:33:49   (was 18th at 11:14)
                  21  EF Education-EasyPost                                1:33:56   (was 23th at 37:00)
                  22  Israel - Premier Tech                                1:49:41   (was 21th at 19:05)
                  23  Lotto Soudal                                         2:21:47   (was 22th at 28:55)
                  24  Bardiani-CSF-Faizane                                 2:29:58   (was 24th at 38:52)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Daniel Mclay (Team Arkea Samsic)                               6 <<<
              Elia Viviani (INEOS Grenadiers)                                6 <<<
              Harold Tejada (Astana Qazaqstan Team)                          6 <<<
              Jhonatan Narvaez (INEOS Grenadiers)                            6 <<<
              Lluis Mas (Movistar Team)                                      6 <<<
              Stefano Oldani (Alpecin-Fenix)                                 6 <<<
              Thibault Guernalec (Team Arkea Samsic)                         6 <<<
              Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal)                                     6 <<<
              Mark Padun (EF Education-EasyPost)                             5
              Maxim Van Gils (Lotto Soudal)                                  5
              Nacer Bouhanni (Team Arkea Samsic)                             5
              Richard Carapaz (INEOS Grenadiers)                             5
              Rudiger Selig (Lotto Soudal)                                   5
              Simone Consonni (Cofidis)                                      5
              Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal)                                      4
              Peter Sagan (TotalEnergies)                                    3
              Ruben Guerreiro (EF Education-EasyPost)                        3
              Giovanni Visconti (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane)                       2
            Total retirements : 18