Stage 2 - Camaiore-Sovicille                      219 km
           
             1 Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix                                                5:25:23
             2 Olav Kooij (Ned) Jumbo-Visma                                                      0:00
             3 Kaden Groves (Aus) Team BikeExchange - Jayco                                      0:00
             4 Peter Sagan (Svk) TotalEnergies                                                   0:00
             5 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis                                                     0:00
             6 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain - Victorious                                           0:00
             7 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                                0:00
             8 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Israel - Premier Tech                                       0:00
             9 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama - FDJ                                             0:00
            10 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroen Team                                           0:00
           
           
           Changes in GC, stage 2 compared to stage 1 :
           
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +27   Tim Merlier
                 +10   Kaden Groves
                  +9   Olav Kooij
                  +8   Sacha Modolo
                  +8   Natnael Tesfatsion
                  +8   Mattia Bais
                  +8   Jefferson Alexander Cepeda
                  +8   Einer Augusto Rubio
                  +8   Caleb Ewan
                  +7   Michael Schwarzmann
           
           Biggest losers by position :
                -142   Mikkel Bjerg
                -114   Harry Sweeny
                 -80   Toms Skujins
                 -76   Daryl Impey
                 -27   Taco Van Der Hoorn
                 -25   Davide Bais
                 -11   Rudiger Selig
                  -8   Umberto Marengo
                  -7   Davide Gabburo
           
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:10   Tim Merlier
               +0:06   Olav Kooij
               +0:04   Kaden Groves
               +0:03   Francesco Gavazzi
               +0:01   Tadej Pogacar
           
           Biggest losers by time :
              -11:06   Davide Gabburo
              -11:06   Johnatan Canaveral
              -11:06   Rudiger Selig
               -3:23   Toms Skujins
               -3:12   Umberto Marengo
               -1:59   Taco Van Der Hoorn
               -1:44   Harry Sweeny
               -1:44   Mikkel Bjerg
               -0:59   Davide Bais
               -0:38   Daryl Impey
           
           Favourites by position :
                  +4   Emanuel Buchmann
                  +3   Rafal Majka
                  +3   Pello Bilbao
                  +3   Mikel Landa
                  +3   Enric Mas
                  +3   Damiano Caruso
                  +2   Jakob Fuglsang
                  +2   Jai Hindley
                  +1   Wilco Kelderman
                  +1   Tao Geoghegan Hart
                  +1   Rigoberto Uran
                  +1   Richie Porte
                  +1   Richard Carapaz
                  +1   Miguel Angel Lopez
           
           Favourites by time :
               +0:01   Tadej Pogacar
           
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Filippo Ganna                          5:40:40         (unchanged)
                   2  Remco Evenepoel                           0:11         (unchanged)
                   3  Tadej Pogacar                             0:17         (was 3rd at 0:18)
                   4  Kasper Asgreen                            0:24         (unchanged)
                   5  Alex Dowsett                              0:25         (unchanged)
                   6  Thymen Arensman                           0:28         (unchanged)
                   7  Tobias Ludvigsson                         0:32         (unchanged)
                   8  Jos Van Emden                             0:33         (unchanged)
                   9  Matteo Sobrero                            0:39         (was 10th at 0:39)
                  10  Lawson Craddock                           0:39         (was 11th at 0:39)
                   .....
                  12  Miguel Angel Lopez                        0:42         (was 13th at 0:42)
                  13  Tao Geoghegan Hart                        0:42         (was 14th at 0:42)
                   .....
                  19  Richard Carapaz                           0:47         (was 20th at 0:47)
                   .....
                  24  Richie Porte                              0:51         (was 25th at 0:51)
                   .....
                  38  Jakob Fuglsang                            1:02         (was 40th at 1:02)
                   .....
                  41  Wilco Kelderman                           1:03         (was 42nd at 1:03)
                  42  Rigoberto Uran                            1:03         (was 43rd at 1:03)
                   .....
                  45  Jai Hindley                               1:05         (was 47th at 1:05)
                   .....
                  49  Damiano Caruso                            1:06         (was 52nd at 1:06)
                   .....
                  55  Enric Mas                                 1:10         (was 58th at 1:10)
                   .....
                  57  Pello Bilbao                              1:10         (was 60th at 1:10)
                   .....
                  82  Mikel Landa                               1:23         (was 85th at 1:23)
                   .....
                 103  Rafal Majka                               1:32         (was 106th at 1:32)
                   .....
                 105  Emanuel Buchmann                          1:33         (was 109th at 1:33)
           
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Filippo Ganna                               12         (unchanged)
                   2  Tim Merlier                                 12         (was 0 points)
                   3  Remco Evenepoel                             10         (was 2nd with 10 points)
                   4  Tadej Pogacar                               10         (was 3rd with 8 points)
                   5  Olav Kooij                                  10         (was 0 points)
                   6  Kaden Groves                                 8         (was 0 points)
                   7  Kasper Asgreen                               7         (was 4th with 7 points)
                   8  Peter Sagan                                  7         (was 0 points)
                   9  Alex Dowsett                                 6         (was 5th with 6 points)
                  10  Simone Consonni                              6         (was 0 points)
           
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Davide Bais                                  5         (was 22nd with .. points)
                   2  Francesco Gavazzi                            3         (was 0 points)
                   3  Davide Gabburo                               2         (was 0 points)
                   4  Umberto Marengo                              1         (was 0 points)
           
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team                         17:03:22   (was 1st at 0:47:13)
                   2  INEOS Grenadiers                                        0:07   (unchanged)
                   3  UAE Team Emirates                                       0:22   (unchanged)
                   4  Team BikeExchange - Jayco                               0:47   (unchanged)
                   5  Jumbo-Visma                                             0:48   (unchanged)
                   6  Israel - Premier Tech                                   1:02   (unchanged)
                   7  Astana Qazaqstan Team                                   1:11   (unchanged)
                   8  Movistar Team                                           1:21   (unchanged)
                   9  EF Education-EasyPost                                   1:27   (unchanged)
                  10  Groupama - FDJ                                          1:31   (unchanged)
                  11  Cofidis                                                 1:35   (unchanged)
                  12  Bahrain - Victorious                                    1:36   (unchanged)
                  13  Team Arkea Samsic                                       1:37   (unchanged)
                  14  Team DSM                                                1:39   (unchanged)
                  15  TotalEnergies                                           1:55   (unchanged)
                  16  Trek - Segafredo                                        1:56   (unchanged)
                  17  BORA - hansgrohe                                        1:59   (unchanged)
                  18  AG2R Citroen Team                                       2:01   (unchanged)
                  19  Alpecin-Fenix                                           2:10   (unchanged)
                  20  Lotto Soudal                                            2:12   (unchanged)
                  21  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                  2:16   (unchanged)
                  22  EOLO-Kometa                                             3:12   (unchanged)
                  23  Bardiani-CSF-Faizane                                    4:41   (unchanged)
                  24  Drone Hopper -  Androni Giocattoli                      5:33   (unchanged)
           
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Giovanni Visconti (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane)                       2 <<<
            Total retirements : 1