Stage 7 (ITT) - San Benedetto del Tronto-San Benedetto del Tronto    
            
             1 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma                                           0:11:06
             2 Stefan Kung (Swi) Groupama - FDJ                                                  0:06
             3 Filippo Ganna (Ita) INEOS Grenadiers                                              0:11
             4 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE-Team Emirates                                             0:12
             5 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ                                              0:16
             6 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education - Nippo                                        0:18
             7 Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck - Quick Step                                        0:24
             8 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck - Quick Step                                      0:26
             9 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange                                           0:27
            10 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama - FDJ                                            0:28
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 7 compared to stage 6 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +10   Michael Hepburn 
                  +8   Stefan Kung 
                  +6   Sebastian Langeveld 
                  +6   Ryan Mullen 
                  +6   Mark Padun 
                  +6   John Archibald 
                  +6   Edoardo Affini 
                  +6   Albert Torres 
                  +5   Tom Scully 
                  +5   Thomas Boudat 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                  -5   Alessandro Bisolti 
                  -5   Daniel Munoz 
                  -4   Roman Kreuziger 
                  -3   Pavel Kochetkov 
                  -2   Davide Villella 
                  -2   Jasper De Buyst 
                  -2   Petr Vakoc 
                  -1   Chris Hamilton 
                  -1   Davide Formolo 
                  -1   Eduardo Sepulveda 
                  -1   Emils Liepins 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:12   Wout Van Aert 
               +0:06   Stefan Kung 
               +0:01   Filippo Ganna 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
               -2:12   Fabio Sabatini 
               -2:10   Roger Kluge 
               -2:07   Daniel Munoz 
               -1:59   Alessandro Bisolti 
               -1:59   Marco Canola 
               -1:56   Matteo Malucelli 
               -1:54   Simon Pellaud 
               -1:50   Attilio Viviani 
               -1:49   Vincenzo Albanese 
               -1:48   Marcus Burghardt 
               -1:46   Guy Niv 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +2   Geraint Thomas 
                  +1   Thibaut Pinot 
                  +1   Sergio Higuita 
                  +1   Michal Kwiatkowski 
                  +1   Julian Alaphilippe 
                  +1   Jan Hirt 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -0:16   Geraint Thomas 
               -0:23   Thibaut Pinot 
               -0:30   Sergio Higuita 
               -0:32   Michal Kwiatkowski 
               -0:36   Vincenzo Nibali 
               -0:44   Jakob Fuglsang 
               -0:45   Rafal Majka 
               -0:47   Simon Yates 
               -0:47   Romain Bardet 
               -0:51   Julian Alaphilippe 
               -0:53   Nairo Quintana 
               -0:58   Patrick Konrad 
               -0:59   Rudy Molard 
               -1:10   Jan Hirt 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Tadej Pogacar                         26:36:17         (unchanged)
                   2  Wout Van Aert                             1:03         (was 2nd at 1:15)
                   3  Mikel Landa                               3:57         (was 3rd at 3:00)
                   4  Egan Bernal                               4:13         (was 4th at 3:30)
                   5  Matteo Fabbro                             4:37         (was 5th at 3:54)
                   6  Joao Almeida                              4:54         (was 7th at 4:42)
                   7  Tim Wellens                               5:00         (was 6th at 4:30)
                   8  Romain Bardet                             5:50         (was 8th at 5:03)
                   9  Vincenzo Nibali                           6:30         (was 9th at 5:54)
                  10  Simon Yates                               7:45         (was 10th at 6:58)
                   .....
                  12  Nairo Quintana                            9:39         (was 12th at 8:46)
                   .....
                  16  Rudy Molard                              14:07         (was 16th at 13:08)
                   .....
                  21  Jakob Fuglsang                           15:25         (was 21st at 14:41)
                   .....
                  24  Geraint Thomas                           17:12         (was 26th at 16:56)
                   .....
                  27  Patrick Konrad                           18:57         (was 27th at 17:59)
                   .....
                  35  Sergio Higuita                           22:12         (was 36th at 21:42)
                   .....
                  41  Julian Alaphilippe                       26:54         (was 42nd at 26:03)
                   .....
                  43  Thibaut Pinot                            28:25         (was 44th at 28:02)
                   .....
                  51  Michal Kwiatkowski                       34:59         (was 52nd at 34:27)
                   .....
                  57  Rafal Majka                              37:08         (was 57th at 36:23)
                   .....
                  81  Jan Hirt                                 45:15         (was 82nd at 44:05)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Wout Van Aert                               55         (was 1st with 43 points)
                   2  Tadej Pogacar                               42         (was 3rd with 35 points)
                   3  Mathieu Van Der Poel                        39         (was 2nd with 39 points)
                   4  Mads Wurtz Schmidt                          20         (unchanged)
                   5  Sergio Higuita                              15         (unchanged)
                   6  Simone Velasco                              14         (unchanged)
                   7  Joao Almeida                                14         (was 13th with 10 points)
                   8  Davide Ballerini                            14         (was 7th with 14 points)
                   9  Simon Yates                                 13         (was 8th with 13 points)
                  10  Julian Alaphilippe                          12         (was 9th with 12 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Tadej Pogacar                               24         (unchanged)
                   2  Mads Wurtz Schmidt                          20         (unchanged)
                   3  Mathieu Van Der Poel                        18         (unchanged)
                   4  Jan Bakelants                               16         (unchanged)
                   5  Simon Yates                                 15         (unchanged)
                   6  Vincenzo Albanese                           13         (unchanged)
                   7  Mattia Bais                                 12         (unchanged)
                   8  Pello Bilbao                                 8         (unchanged)
                   9  Simone Velasco                               8         (unchanged)
                  10  Filippo Ganna                                7         (unchanged)
            
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Astana - Premier Tech                               80:16:45   (was 1st at 79:41:23)
                   2  INEOS Grenadiers                                        2:48   (was 2nd at 3:29)
                   3  Movistar Team                                          13:15   (was 3rd at 12:52)
                   4  Team Jumbo-Visma                                       14:12   (was 4th at 15:08)
                   5  Team DSM                                               17:34   (was 5th at 16:41)
                   6  UAE-Team Emirates                                      17:52   (was 7th at 18:29)
                   7  Trek - Segafredo                                       18:35   (was 6th at 18:10)
                   8  BORA - hansgrohe                                       20:43   (was 8th at 20:16)
                   9  Bahrain - Victorious                                   21:02   (was 9th at 20:51)
                  10  Deceuninck - Quick Step                                23:30   (was 10th at 23:42)
                  11  Team BikeExchange                                      33:05   (was 12th at 32:56)
                  12  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                 34:43   (was 11th at 32:50)
                  13  Groupama - FDJ                                         34:55   (was 13th at 36:09)
                  14  AG2R Citroen Team                                      36:55   (was 14th at 36:13)
                  15  Team Total Direct Energie                              39:16   (was 15th at 37:41)
                  16  Israel Start-Up Nation                                 41:11   (was 16th at 40:19)
                  17  Lotto Soudal                                           54:03   (was 17th at 53:04)
                  18  Team Qhubeka ASSOS                                     55:02   (was 18th at 54:05)
                  19  Team Arkea Samsic                                      55:14   (was 19th at 54:36)
                  20  EF Education - Nippo                                   57:50   (was 20th at 58:24)
                  21  Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec                        1:02:16   (was 21th at 59:11)
                  22  Gazprom - RusVelo                                    1:06:31   (was 22th at 1:04:11)
                  23  Alpecin-Fenix                                        1:12:20   (was 23th at 1:11:00)
                  24  EOLO-Kometa                                          2:14:15   (was 24th at 2:12:54)
                  25  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                           3:02:55   (was 25th at 3:00:12)
            
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Gorka Izagirre (Astana - Premier Tech)                         7 <<<
              Jack Bauer (Team BikeExchange)                                 7 <<<
              Jenthe Biermans (Israel Start-Up Nation)                       7 <<<
              Max Kanter (Team DSM)                                          7 <<<
              Nico Denz (Team DSM)                                           7 <<<
              Alvaro Jose Hodeg (Deceuninck - Quick Step)                    6
              Ivan Garcia Cortina (Movistar Team)                            6
              Jempy Drucker (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                     6
              Michael Gogl (Team Qhubeka ASSOS)                              6
              Jonas Rickaert (Alpecin-Fenix)                                 5
              Lukasz Wisniowski (Team Qhubeka ASSOS)                         5
              Manuel Belletti (EOLO-Kometa)                                  4
              Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal)                                      3
              Lawson Craddock (EF Education - Nippo)                         3
              Nathan Haas (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                       3
              Tom Bohli (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                         3
              Christopher Juul-jensen (Team BikeExchange)                    1
            Total retirements : 17