Stage 5 - Castellalto-Castelfidardo    
            
             1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix                                       4:48:17
             2 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE-Team Emirates                                             0:10
             3 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma                                              0:49
             4 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana - Premier Tech                                         1:26
             5 Egan Bernal (Col) INEOS Grenadiers                                                2:07
             6 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE-Team Emirates                                            2:07
             7 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal                                                    2:18
             8 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation                                 2:18
             9 Mikel Landa (Spa) Bahrain - Victorious                                            2:25
            10 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe                                              2:45
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 5 compared to stage 4 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +33   Emils Liepins 
                 +32   Mathieu Van Der Poel 
                 +30   Simon Clarke 
                 +29   Bert Van Lerberghe 
                 +26   Gonzalo Serrano 
                 +25   Joris Nieuwenhuis 
                 +24   Fabio Felline 
                 +24   Davide Formolo 
                 +23   Petr Vakoc 
                 +23   Luka Mezgec 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -34   Sergio Higuita 
                 -31   Andrey Zeits 
                 -30   Jan Hirt 
                 -28   Roman Kreuziger 
                 -27   Marco Canola 
                 -27   Mark Christian 
                 -27   Nans Peters 
                 -26   Benjamin Thomas 
                 -26   Denis Nekrasov 
                 -26   Dimitri Claeys 
                 -24   Julian Alaphilippe 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:16   Mathieu Van Der Poel 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
              -27:50   Aime De Gendt 
              -27:50   Alvaro Jose Hodeg 
              -27:50   Andrey Zeits 
              -27:50   Attilio Viviani 
              -27:50   Benjamin Thomas 
              -27:50   Davide Bais 
              -27:50   Davide Martinelli 
              -27:50   Denis Nekrasov 
              -27:50   Dimitri Claeys 
              -27:50   Edoardo Affini 
              -27:50   Elia Viviani 
            
           Favourites by position :
                 +11   Rafal Majka 
                  +5   Simon Yates 
                  +4   Vincenzo Nibali 
                  +4   Rudy Molard 
                  +4   Romain Bardet 
                  +1   Thibaut Pinot 
                  -6   Patrick Konrad 
                  -7   Nairo Quintana 
                 -13   Geraint Thomas 
                 -14   Jakob Fuglsang 
                 -18   Michal Kwiatkowski 
                 -24   Julian Alaphilippe 
                 -30   Jan Hirt 
                 -34   Sergio Higuita 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -3:36   Romain Bardet 
               -4:17   Vincenzo Nibali 
               -4:59   Simon Yates 
               -8:05   Nairo Quintana 
               -9:36   Rudy Molard 
              -13:46   Thibaut Pinot 
              -13:46   Rafal Majka 
              -13:46   Patrick Konrad 
              -13:46   Jakob Fuglsang 
              -13:50   Geraint Thomas 
              -21:07   Sergio Higuita 
              -22:38   Julian Alaphilippe 
              -24:53   Michal Kwiatkowski 
              -27:50   Jan Hirt 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Tadej Pogacar                         22:41:41         (unchanged)
                   2  Wout Van Aert                             1:15         (was 2nd at 0:35)
                   3  Mikel Landa                               3:00         (was 4th at 0:38)
                   4  Egan Bernal                               3:30         (was 11th at 1:26)
                   5  Matteo Fabbro                             3:54         (was 9th at 1:12)
                   6  Tim Wellens                               4:30         (was 16th at 2:15)
                   7  Joao Almeida                              4:42         (was 6th at 0:45)
                   8  Romain Bardet                             5:03         (was 12th at 1:27)
                   9  Vincenzo Nibali                           5:54         (was 13th at 1:37)
                  10  Simon Yates                               6:58         (was 15th at 1:59)
                   .....
                  12  Nairo Quintana                            8:46         (was 5th at 0:41)
                   .....
                  16  Rudy Molard                              13:08         (was 20th at 3:32)
                   .....
                  21  Jakob Fuglsang                           14:41         (was 7th at 0:55)
                   .....
                  23  Geraint Thomas                           15:15         (was 10th at 1:25)
                   .....
                  28  Patrick Konrad                           17:59         (was 22nd at 4:13)
                   .....
                  37  Sergio Higuita                           21:42         (was 3rd at 0:35)
                  38  Julian Alaphilippe                       24:22         (was 14th at 1:44)
                   .....
                  44  Thibaut Pinot                            28:02         (was 45th at 14:16)
                   .....
                  55  Michal Kwiatkowski                       34:27         (was 37th at 9:34)
                  56  Rafal Majka                              34:42         (was 67th at 20:56)
                   .....
                  82  Jan Hirt                                 44:05         (was 52nd at 16:15)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Wout Van Aert                               43         (was 1st with 32 points)
                   2  Mathieu Van Der Poel                        39         (was 3rd with 22 points)
                   3  Tadej Pogacar                               35         (was 2nd with 23 points)
                   4  Sergio Higuita                              15         (unchanged)
                   5  Simon Yates                                 13         (unchanged)
                   6  Julian Alaphilippe                          12         (unchanged)
                   7  Mikel Landa                                 11         (was 9th with 9 points)
                   8  Davide Ballerini                            11         (was 7th with 11 points)
                   9  Joao Almeida                                10         (was 8th with 10 points)
                  10  Greg Van Avermaet                            9         (unchanged)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Tadej Pogacar                               24         (was 1st with 16 points)
                   2  Mathieu Van Der Poel                        18         (was 18th with 3 points)
                   3  Mads Wurtz Schmidt                          15         (was 2nd with 15 points)
                   4  Simon Yates                                 15         (was 3rd with 15 points)
                   5  Vincenzo Albanese                           13         (was 4th with 13 points)
                   6  Jan Bakelants                               13         (was 5th with 13 points)
                   7  Mattia Bais                                 12         (was 6th with 12 points)
                   8  Pello Bilbao                                 8         (was 0 points)
                   9  Filippo Ganna                                7         (was 0 points)
                  10  Sergio Higuita                               7         (was 7th with 7 points)
            
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Astana - Premier Tech                               68:31:29   (was 6th at 6:34)
                   2  INEOS Grenadiers                                        3:29   (was 1st at 53:50:30)
                   3  Movistar Team                                          14:01   (was 5th at 6:19)
                   4  Team Jumbo-Visma                                       15:08   (was 3rd at 5:31)
                   5  Team DSM                                               16:41   (was 2nd at 1:32)
                   6  UAE-Team Emirates                                      18:29   (was 13th at 18:31)
                   7  Trek - Segafredo                                       18:54   (was 8th at 7:14)
                   8  BORA - hansgrohe                                       20:16   (was 4th at 6:01)
                   9  Bahrain - Victorious                                   20:51   (was 7th at 6:56)
                  10  Deceuninck - Quick Step                                23:42   (was 9th at 8:08)
                  11  Team BikeExchange                                      32:56   (was 12th at 16:24)
                  12  Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux                 33:59   (was 10th at 13:32)
                  13  Groupama - FDJ                                         36:09   (was 11th at 15:00)
                  14  AG2R Citroen Team                                      36:13   (was 15th at 21:04)
                  15  Team Total Direct Energie                              37:41   (was 14th at 20:19)
                  16  Israel Start-Up Nation                                 41:28   (was 18th at 27:40)
                  17  Team Qhubeka ASSOS                                     52:21   (was 19th at 29:51)
                  18  Lotto Soudal                                           54:13   (was 22th at 36:46)
                  19  Team Arkea Samsic                                      54:36   (was 20th at 34:58)
                  20  EF Education - Nippo                                   56:03   (was 17th at 23:23)
                  21  Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec                          59:11   (was 16th at 22:11)
                  22  Gazprom - RusVelo                                    1:05:20   (was 21th at 35:38)
                  23  Alpecin-Fenix                                        1:11:00   (was 23th at 59:30)
                  24  EOLO-Kometa                                          2:11:13   (was 24th at 1:13:22)
                  25  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                           2:59:01   (was 25th at 1:54:27)
            
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Jonas Rickaert (Alpecin-Fenix)                                 5 <<<
              Lukasz Wisniowski (Team Qhubeka ASSOS)                         5 <<<
              Manuel Belletti (EOLO-Kometa)                                  4
              Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal)                                      3
              Lawson Craddock (EF Education - Nippo)                         3
              Nathan Haas (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                       3
              Tom Bohli (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)                         3
              Christopher Juul-jensen (Team BikeExchange)                    1
            Total retirements : 8