Stage 6 - Castelfidardo > Senigallia
            
             1 Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix                                                3:59:30
             2 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe                                           0:00
             3 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Pro Cycling                                                  0:00
             4 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE-Team Emirates                                          0:00
             5 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma                                             0:00
             6 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick Step                                    0:00
             7 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Team Total Direct Energie                                   0:00
             8 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits                                   0:00
             9 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain - McLaren                                       0:00
            10 Alex Aranburu (Spa) Astana Pro Team                                               0:00
            
            
           Changes in GC, stage 6 compared to stage 5 :
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                  +7   Stefano Oldani 
                  +7   Simone Velasco 
                  +7   Marco Frapporti 
                  +7   Igor Boev 
                  +7   Heinrich Haussler 
                  +7   Fabio Felline 
                  +7   Davide Ballerini 
                  +6   Tim Merlier 
                  +6   Rick Zabel 
                  +6   Nathan Van Hooydonck 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -14   Hector Carretero 
                 -14   Simon Clarke 
                 -13   Giovanni Carboni 
                 -13   Luca Wackermann 
                 -12   Dimitri Claeys 
                 -12   James Mitri 
                  -9   Giovanni Visconti 
                  -7   Alexandr Riabushenko 
                  -7   Guy Sagiv 
                  -6   Albert Torres 
                  -5   Antonio Nibali 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:10   Tim Merlier 
               +0:06   Pascal Ackermann 
               +0:04   Magnus Cort 
               +0:02   Carl Fredrik Hagen 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
               -5:59   Albert Torres 
               -5:59   Simon Pellaud 
               -5:58   Veljko Stojnic 
               -5:48   Alexandr Riabushenko 
               -5:48   Antonio Nibali 
               -5:48   Giovanni Carboni 
               -5:48   Giovanni Visconti 
               -5:48   Hector Carretero 
               -5:48   James Mitri 
               -5:48   Luca Wackermann 
               -5:48   Sergio Samitier 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +2   Dylan Teuns 
                  +1   Vincenzo Nibali 
                  +1   Chris Froome 
                 -14   Simon Clarke 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -0:57   Rohan Dennis 
               -0:57   Chris Froome 
               -5:48   Simon Clarke 
            
           Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
                   1  Simon Yates                           27:36:29         (unchanged)
                   2  Rafal Majka                               0:16         (unchanged)
                   3  Geraint Thomas                            0:39         (unchanged)
                   4  Aleksandr Vlasov                          0:49         (unchanged)
                   5  Fausto Masnada                            0:54         (unchanged)
                   6  Wilco Kelderman                           1:00         (unchanged)
                   7  James Knox                                1:21         (unchanged)
                   8  Michael Woods                             1:22         (unchanged)
                   9  Gianluca Brambilla                        2:28         (unchanged)
                  10  Jack Haig                                 2:44         (unchanged)
                  11  Sam Oomen                                 2:49         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  14  Jakob Fuglsang                            3:25         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  18  Vincenzo Nibali                           5:51         (was 19th at 5:51)
                   .....
                  25  Daniel Navarro                            8:40         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  30  Patrick Konrad                           12:59         (unchanged)
                   .....
                  50  Dylan Teuns                              26:08         (was 52nd at 26:08)
                   .....
                  89  Rohan Dennis                             49:37         (was 89th at 48:40)
                   .....
                  97  Simon Clarke                             52:35         (was 83rd at 46:47)
                   .....
                 106  Chris Froome                             58:11         (was 107th at 57:14)
            
           Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
                   1  Pascal Ackermann                            34         (was 1st with 24 points)
                   2  Fernando Gaviria                            27         (was 5th with 20 points)
                   3  Rafal Majka                                 21         (was 2nd with 21 points)
                   4  Michael Woods                               20         (was 3rd with 20 points)
                   5  Aleksandr Vlasov                            20         (was 4th with 20 points)
                   6  Wilco Kelderman                             19         (unchanged)
                   7  Tim Merlier                                 18         (was 20th with 6 points)
                   8  Geraint Thomas                              17         (was 7th with 17 points)
                   9  Fausto Masnada                              17         (was 8th with 17 points)
                  10  Magnus Cort                                 16         (was 12th with 8 points)
            
           Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
                   1  Hector Carretero                            31         (unchanged)
                   2  Marco Canola                                28         (unchanged)
                   3  Simon Yates                                 25         (unchanged)
                   4  Michael Woods                               20         (unchanged)
                   5  Michael Matthews                            15         (unchanged)
                   6  Aleksandr Vlasov                            15         (unchanged)
                   7  Mathias Frank                               14         (unchanged)
                   8  Carl Fredrik Hagen                          13         (was 11th with 8 points)
                   9  Geraint Thomas                              13         (was 8th with 13 points)
                  10  Rafal Majka                                 12         (was 9th with 12 points)
            
           Teams table with previous in parens:
                   1  Astana Pro Team                                     82:56:42   (was 1st at 70:58:12)
                   2  Team Sunweb                                             0:02   (was 2nd at 0:02)
                   3  Mitchelton-Scott                                        6:41   (was 3rd at 6:41)
                   4  EF Pro Cycling                                          7:23   (was 4th at 7:23)
                   5  AG2R La Mondiale                                       14:23   (was 5th at 14:23)
                   6  Trek - Segafredo                                       16:04   (was 6th at 16:04)
                   7  BORA - hansgrohe                                       19:22   (was 7th at 19:22)
                   8  CCC Team                                               25:53   (was 8th at 25:53)
                   9  Groupama - FDJ                                         27:54   (was 9th at 27:54)
                  10  NTT Pro Cycling                                        30:52   (was 11th at 30:52)
                  11  INEOS Grenadiers                                       31:25   (was 10th at 29:31)
                  12  Movistar Team                                          33:14   (was 12th at 32:17)
                  13  Deceuninck - Quick Step                                34:36   (was 13th at 34:36)
                  14  UAE-Team Emirates                                    1:03:12   (was 14th at 1:03:12)
                  15  Bahrain - McLaren                                    1:04:06   (was 15th at 1:04:06)
                  16  Alpecin-Fenix                                        1:07:28   (was 16th at 1:07:28)
                  17  Team Jumbo-Visma                                     1:14:33   (was 17th at 1:14:33)
                  18  Gazprom - RusVelo                                    1:19:02   (was 18th at 1:19:02)
                  19  Vini Zabu - KTM                                      1:30:59   (was 19th at 1:30:23)
                  20  Lotto Soudal                                         1:32:24   (was 20th at 1:32:24)
                  21  Israel Start-Up Nation                               1:35:59   (was 21th at 1:35:59)
                  22  Bardiani-CSF-Faizane                                 1:50:51   (was 22th at 1:49:54)
                  23  Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec                        2:06:59   (was 23th at 2:06:59)
                  24  Cofidis, Solutions Credits                           2:15:58   (was 24th at 2:15:22)
                  25  Team Total Direct Energie                            2:32:56   (was 25th at 2:32:56)
            
           Retirements to date :                                         Stage
              Aleksey Rybalkin (Gazprom - RusVelo)                           6 <<<
              Alex Kirsch (Trek - Segafredo)                                 6 <<<
              Daniel Savini (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane)                           5
              Romain Seigle (Groupama - FDJ)                                 5
              Eddie Dunbar (INEOS Grenadiers)                                4
              Luca Pacioni (Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec)                   4
              Rein Taaramae (Team Total Direct Energie)                      4
              Rudiger Selig (BORA - hansgrohe)                               4
              Umberto Orsini (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane)                          4
              Mark Padun (Bahrain - McLaren)                                 3
              Nicola Bagioli (Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec)                 3
              Phil Bauhaus (Bahrain - McLaren)                               3
              Kevin Rivera (Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec)                   1
            Total retirements : 13