Changes in stage 4 compared to stage 3
            
           Biggest gainers by position :
                 +18   Paolo Longo Borghini 
                 +17   Robbie McEwen 
                 +17   Mauro Da Dalto 
                 +17   Alessandro Petacchi 
                 +17   Alan Perez Lezaun 
                 +16   Murilo Fischer 
                 +16   Herve Duclos-Lassalle 
                 +15   Pedro Horrillo Munoz 
                 +15   Oscar Freire Gomez 
                 +15   Nick Nuyens 
            
           Biggest losers by position :
                 -41   Fortunato Baliani 
                 -41   Matteo Priamo 
                 -40   David Zabriskie 
                 -38   Riccardo Chiarini 
                 -37   Renaud Dion 
                 -36   Riccardo Ricco 
                 -32   Filippo Savini 
                 -31   Alessandro Bertolini 
                 -27   Sven Krauss 
                 -26   Kim Kirchen 
                 -23   Kevin De Weert 
            
           Biggest gainers by time :
               +0:10   Alessandro Petacchi 
               +0:06   Oscar Freire Gomez 
               +0:04   Filippo Pozzato 
            
           Biggest losers by time :
               -8:30   Danilo Napolitano 
               -8:30   Ermanno Capelli 
               -8:30   Francisco Javier Aramendia 
               -8:30   Magnus Backstedt 
               -8:30   Pavel Brutt 
               -7:52   Mikhail Ignatiev 
               -7:42   Alessandro Bertolini 
               -7:42   Alexandre Usov 
               -7:42   Carlo Scognamiglio 
               -7:42   Claudio Cucinotta 
               -7:42   Daniele Contrini 
            
           Favourites by position :
                  +7   Vladimir Karpets 
                  +7   Andy Schleck 
                  +6   Stijn Devolder 
                  +5   Stuart O'Grady 
                  +3   Paolo Savoldelli 
                  +3   George Hincapie 
                  +2   Marzio Bruseghin 
                  +2   Franco Pellizotti 
                  -1   Tadej Valjavec 
                 -13   Vladimir Efimkin 
                 -23   Leonardo Piepoli 
                 -26   Kim Kirchen 
                 -40   David Zabriskie 
            
           Favourites by time :
               -0:11   Stijn Devolder 
               -0:11   Andy Schleck 
               -2:29   Vladimir Efimkin 
               -2:29   Stuart O'Grady 
               -2:29   Marzio Bruseghin 
               -7:42   Leonardo Piepoli 
               -7:42   Kim Kirchen 
               -7:42   David Zabriskie 
            
           Top 3 and favourites standings :
                   1  Niklas Axelsson                            17.56.12
                   2  Enrico Gasparotto                              0.10
                   3  Joaquim Rodriguez                              0.18
                   4  Linus Gerdemann                                0.24
                   5  Danilo Di Luca                                 0.32
                   .....
                  10  Tadej Valjavec                                 0.54
                   .....
                  26  Franco Pellizotti                              2.03
                   .....
                  30  Paolo Savoldelli                               3.05
                   .....
                  32  George Hincapie                                3.11
                   .....
                  35  Stijn Devolder                                 3.59
                   .....
                  37  Vladimir Efimkin                               4.15
                   .....
                  45  Andy Schleck                                   8.31
                  46  Leonardo Piepoli                               9.25
                   .....
                  49  Marzio Bruseghin                              10.43
                   .....
                  56  Vladimir Karpets                              11.57
                   .....
                  74  Stuart O'Grady                                18.06
                   .....
                  82  Kim Kirchen                                   18.45
                   .....
                 111  David Zabriskie                               22.11
            
           Retirements to date :                                                          Stage
              Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattol   1
              Antton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                  2
              Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                               2
              Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                                   4 <<<
              Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval - Scott                                  3
            Total retirements : 5